Worldatwork t4 practice test

Strategic Communication in Total Rewards Exam

Last exam update: Jul 11 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 58

Question 1

When should the communication campaign be evaluated?
A. Immediately following the creation of the campaign.
B. Whenever the data is available to the communications team.
C. After the initial rollout and again four to six months later.
D. When financial resources become available.

Mark Question:
Answer:

B
Thank you for your visit.
To try more exams, please visit below link

Discussions
0 / 1000
malmarri
4 months ago

C. After the initial rollout and again four to six month later.


Question 2

Which of the following activities should be conducted during the implementation step of the
communication campaign?

  • A. Identify objectives.
  • B. Evaluate success.
  • C. Determine the budget.
  • D. Gauge audience reaction and feedback.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following would be most effective for communicating a complicated new retirement
plan design?

  • A. Group meeting
  • B. Plan document
  • C. Webcast
  • D. E-mail
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is one reason for using face-to-face communication?

  • A. Allows for employees to access information when they need it.
  • B. Allows for the target audience to go at their own pace.
  • C. Provides for real-time interaction and feedback.
  • D. Provides consistency.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following best describes an attribute of a well-stated communications objective?

  • A. Task-oriented
  • B. Easily achieved
  • C. High-level
  • D. Tied to the business
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following is a method for analyzing the situation prior to developing the
communication campaign?

  • A. Networking with organizations in the same industry.
  • B. Conducting informal discussions with employees.
  • C. Seeking out advice from communication consultants.
  • D. Reviewing the communications budget.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which statement best defines the concept of "sphere of experience"?

  • A. Anything that distorts the original message.
  • B. The education level of the receiver that distorts the message.
  • C. The perceptions of each sender and receiver that influence communication.
  • D. The constantly revolving cycle of communication between a sender and a receiver.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which best describes the fundamental purpose of communication?

  • A. Shared understanding between a sender and receiver of information.
  • B. Decreased costs associated with total rewards programs.
  • C. Distribution of information.
  • D. Elimination of noise.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which statement best reflects one purpose of communication from an employee perspective?

  • A. Satisfies legal requirements.
  • B. Simplifies administration of benefits and work-life programs.
  • C. Makes detailed information regarding all HR programs available at the time of hire and also annually.
  • D. Provides necessary education to support educated, informed decisions.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What value can strategic total rewards communication bring to the workplace?

  • A. Repairs flawed rewards programs.
  • B. Creates tactical plans to be implemented.
  • C. Utilizes whatever budget is remaining.
  • D. Motivates employees and drives business performance.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following is an objective of variable pay?

  • A. to help retain long-service employees
  • B. to help link individual performance to individual pay
  • C. to help promote cost savings initiatives by employees
  • D. to help keep labour costs down
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

As the new owner of a car dealership, you have become concerned with some behaviour being
displayed by most of your sales force. You have decided to change the compensation systems. Yet,
you are very concerned with your ability to meet payroll if sales decrease. Which of the following pay
plans should you consider using?

  • A. employee stock plans
  • B. targeted incentives
  • C. extensive benefits
  • D. competency-based plan
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A particular organization wants to include in their compensation system some element of
organizational performance linkage, while at the same time it wants to encourage employee
commitment. In addition to base pay, which of the following would most likely be included in this
compensation mix?

  • A. merit pay
  • B. piece rates
  • C. profit sharing
  • D. targeted incentives
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

As an employer, you believe it is always a good idea to pay people for their contributions to
organizational results. Which of the following plans would likely be the key component of the
compensation plan?

  • A. indirect pay
  • B. base pay
  • C. pay for knowledge
  • D. performance pay
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following conditions make it impractical to use output-related pay?

  • A. Output is easy to measure.
  • B. Output is very stable.
  • C. Output cannot be controlled by the individual employee.
  • D. Output is easy to price in terms of its value to the employer.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2