VMware 5v0-61-19 practice test

VMware Workspace ONE Unified EndpointManagement Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An administrator is troubleshooting a per-app tunnel for an application on an iOS device. The general
app communication to the internal server is working; however, the Internet-based license server on
it cannot be reached.
What is most likely the issue?

  • A. The tunnel app is not installed.
  • B. The network traffic rules need to be reviewed.
  • C. The mobile device is in airplane mode.
  • D. The app has no per-app tunnel payload configured.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/9.6/vmware-airwatch-guides-96/GUID-AW96-NetworkTrafficRules.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What can cause Device Health Attestation to fail in Workspace ONE UEM for a Windows 10 Desktop
device?

  • A. BitLocker status on boot is disabled.
  • B. Windows Update Service is not enabled.
  • C. Windows 10 does not support Device Health Attestation.
  • D. A required managed app is missing.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which service should be running when facing assignment errors on an on-premises installation?

  • A. AirWatch Group Integration service
  • B. AirWatch Smart Group service
  • C. AirWatch Smart Integration service
  • D. AirWatch Smart Grouping service
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is troubleshooting a Unified Access Gateway (UAG) via command line. The
administrator has
to restart the per-app VPN service.
Which command should the administrator use?

  • A. Systemctl restart proxy
  • B. Systemctl restart vpndaemon
  • C. Systemctl restart vpnd
  • D. Systemctl restart vmware-vpn
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/9.5/vmware-airwatch-guides-95/GUID-AW95-Linux-Troubleshooting.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three items are Device Event categories for filtering? (Choose three.)

  • A. Administration: command, device, profiles
  • B. Security; authentication, certificate pinning, custom
  • C. Enrollment: authentication
  • D. Enrollment: authentication, device
  • E. Security: authentication, certificate pinning, compliance status
  • F. Administration: command, device, profiles, application
Mark Question:
Answer:

CDF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two settings or keys are required to enable Email Notification Service for Cloud (ENS) in the
Workspace ONE UEM Application Configuration section? (Choose two.)

  • A. ENSTokenAPI
  • B. AccountNotifyPush
  • C. EWSAPI
  • D. URL
  • E. ENSLinkAddress
Mark Question:
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/1908/WS1_ENS2_Doc/GUID-
AWTENABLE-ENS-V2-CLOUD.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

In the Email Notification Service (ENS) log file, an administrator finds the following error message:
Insufficient service users in domain to monitor mailbox ....
What causes this issue?

  • A. The wrong Exchange server version is used.
  • B. The certificate is not valid between ENS and EWS.
  • C. Values between Exchange Web Service (EWS) and ENS are not matching.
  • D. The administrator needs to open a VMware support case ticket because the support team needs to change values in the Cloud.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/1811/WS1-Email-Notification
-
Service.pdf (7)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which command needs to be executed for the Certificate Authority (CA) to use subject alternative
names in certificates?

  • A. certutil -setreg policy\EditFlags + EDITF_ATTRIBUTESUBJECTALTNAME2
  • B. certutil -setattributes + SUBJECTALTERNATIVENAME
  • C. certutil -setreg policy\EditFlags + SUBJECTALTERNATIVENAME
  • D. certutil -setreg poilcy\EditFlags + EDITF_ATTRIBUTESUBJECTALTNAME
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/9.7/vmware-airwatch-guides-97/GUID-AW97-Step2_ConfigMSCA.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A user is using the Apple Device Enrollment Program (DEP) to onboard devices to Workspace ONE
UEM.
After a period of time, new devices are no longer enrolled using DEP.
What is most likely the problem?

  • A. The Active Directory integration is broken.
  • B. The DEP token is expired.
  • C. The Device Exclusion Policy is set.
  • D. The APNs certificate is expired.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

How is content assigned to an Active Directory user?

  • A. Assignment Group
  • B. Smart Group
  • C. User Group
  • D. Active Directory Group membership
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/1811/WS1-UEMDirectoryServices
.
pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator plans to implement a Peer-to-Peer distribution for Win32 apps.
What are the requirements?

  • A. Enable the Peer-to-Peer server setting that is integrated in Workspace ONE UEM.
  • B. Download and deploy the Peer-to-Peer Server Appliance.
  • C. Deploy a Windows Server, SQL Database, and File Storage (on premises).
  • D. Obtain the Workspace ONE Enterprise License.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/9.6/vmware-airwatch-guides-96/GUID-AW96-P2P_Dist_Opt.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The profile status on multiple devices is not updating.
Where is information found about this issue?

  • A. On the Console server: \Logs\Services\QueuingService.log
  • B. On the Device Service server: \Logs\Services\Queuemanager.log
  • C. On the Console server: \Logs\Services\Devicequeue.log
  • D. On the Device Service server: \Logs\Services\InterrogatorQueueService.log
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator has defined an email policy for hyperlink protection for emails that contain a
hyperlink that can only be opened using the VMware browser. When the administrator tests the
functionality, the hyperlink is still opened in the native browser of the device.
What causes this issue?

  • A. Hyperlink protection is not supported on Office 365 Exchange Online.
  • B. The administrator is using Exchange 2016 with SEG v2.
  • C. Hyperlink protection is not working with Workspace ONE UEM.
  • D. The administrator has deployed G-Suite with direct integration.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Workspace ONE UEM sends the following notification about a Windows 10 device
A Health Attestation sample has not been received from the device.
What can cause this issue?

  • A. The device does not support UEFI Secure Boot.
  • B. Health attestation is only working with ENS.
  • C. The device is using the wrong windows version.
  • D. Device Health Attestation is not supported on Windows devices.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator is required to manually set up VMware Identity Manager in the Workspace ONE
UEM.
Which type of REST API account is required? (Choose two.)

  • A. Application Management User
  • B. Console Administrator User
  • C. Enrollment User
  • D. Admin
  • E. Full Access User
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligent-
hub_IDM/GUIDE12AE819-273C-4E7A-8CE7-0870838BE67B.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2