VMware 5v0-42-21 practice test

VMware SD-WAN Design and Deploy Skills Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 52

Question 1

A technician needs to SSH to it VMware SU-WAN Virtual Edge running version 3.3.2. What is the
default password?
A. adnim
B. No password required
C. Password configured in cloud_init
D. velocloud

Mark Question:
Answer:

C
Thank you for your visit.
To try more exams, please visit below link

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

An MSP is designing a solution for a merger of Customer A and Customer B to Customer As
enterprise. Due to overlapping IP addresses and security requirements, the segments with the same
names between Customer A and Customer A cannot be merged.
Based on the graphic and the requirements, how many new segments need to be configured in the
VMware SD-WAN Orchestrator?

  • A. 4 segments
  • B. 2 segments
  • C. 6 segments
  • D. 5 segments
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which VMware SD-WAN component Is responsible for overlay route distribution?

  • A. VMware SD-WAN Controller
  • B. VMware SD-WAN Orchestrator
  • C. VMware SD-WAN Edge
  • D. VMware SD-WAN Hub
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A service provider assigns two Partner Gateways to a VMware SD-WAN Edge.
Which description is correct about default route.

  • A. A default route 0.0.0.0/0 can be configured as a static route and set to NAT only on the Gateway
  • B. It default route 0 0 0.010 has been configured for both Gateways, internet traffic originated from the Edge can failover to the other Gateway in case of a Gateway failure.
  • C. When handoff is turned off on a Partner Gateway, the Gateway does not advertise a default route 0.0 0.0/0 to the Edge.
  • D. The service provider administrator decides whether the Partner Gateway advertises a default route 0.0.0.0/0 or not, although it is advertised by default.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which form factor can a customer use to deploy VMware SD WAN Edge?

  • A. Oracle Virtual Box
  • B. Open Virtualization Appliance
  • C. Docker Container
  • D. Hyper-V Virtual Machine
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is considered a typical VMware SD-WAN use case?

  • A. Provide a distributed (per device) commands line interface (CLI) based configurations to implement complex network design integration options.
  • B. Provide high speed layer 2 data center interconnects.
  • C. Provide cloud delivered central management Orchestrator to implement complex design network integration options.
  • D. Provide management, control plane, and data forwarding from a single system to reduce complexly for the network administrator.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer has a hybrid VMware SD-WAN deployment and wants to use the SD-WAN Service
Reachable feature on the private WAN.
What is the main dependency that must be met for the feature to work?

  • A. Internet reachability via the private WAN
  • B. Gateway IPs must be routed in the overlay
  • C. Default route learned via dynamic routing
  • D. Static mute for gateway IPs on the edge
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A network architect from a service provider is designing an architecture using a VMware SD-WAN
Partner Gateway handoff.
Which dynamic routing protocol should the engineering choose?

  • A. RIP Version 2
  • B. OSPF
  • C. Static
  • D. BGP
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Due to very strict security policies an enterprise customer is looking for an on-premises deployment
of the VMware SD-WAN Orchestrator and Controllers. Customer data is not expected to flow through
this Controller, however it is desirable that management plane traffic towards the Orchestrator
coming from VMware SD-WAN Edges can take the overlay tunnels through this controls.
What are some of the needed steps to achieve the requirements above?

  • A. Under gateway configuration -> Configure the Gateway roles as Control Plane, disable Data Plane and enable management plane forward
  • B. Under gateway configuration -> Configure the Gateway roles as Control Plane, disable Data Plane and add static host routes with NAT hand off settings porting to the Orchestrator IPs under Partner Gateway advanced hand off settings
  • C. Under gateway configuration -> Configure the Gateway roles as Control-Plane, enable Data Plane and Partner Gateway role and add static host mules with NAT hand off settings pointing to the Orchestrator IPs under Partner Gateway advanced hand off settings
  • D. Under gateway configuration -> Configure the Gateway roles as Control-Plane, enable Data Plant- and Partner Gateway role and add a static default route with NAT hand off settings under Partner Gateway advanced hand oft settings
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator is looking for a cost effective model of hardware-based Edge for some branch
offices. The device must be mounted in rack cabinet, and to meet performance requirements and
projected growth, the appliance must support up to 2 Gpbs bandwidth.
Which Edge model satisfies these requirements?

  • A. Edge 3400
  • B. Edge 540
  • C. Edge 510
  • D. Edge 620
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer is using Office 365.
How would the VMware SD-WAN recognize this application correctly?

  • A. The VCE supports prioritization and QoS. Each application is assigned one of the three Service Classes and three Business Priorities.
  • B. Top SaaS Apps (TLS encrypted) are identified using put. IP and port ranges Other TLS traffic can be identified based on the certificate information.
  • C. Office 365 has to be added as part of customizing the Application Map by TCP/UDP port and subnet ranges.
  • D. VMware SD-WAN will use SSL inspection to detect Office 365.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which statement describes a characteristic of VMware SU-WAN Edge (VCL) clustering?

  • A. One VCE cluster can be formed with both virtual and hardware at the same lime
  • B. A VCE cluster requires one dedicated interface for HA sync
  • C. VCF clusters member sync flow tables between themselves.
  • D. VCE cluster members should have unique IP addresses on its WAN interfaces
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

During a security-related discussion, an administrator determines that guest users not be able to
access any resources on the corporate network.
Which VMware SD-WAN feature can achieve this goal in the most scalable and manageable way?

  • A. Segments
  • B. Business Policy
  • C. VLANs
  • D. Firewall
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which port is used for communication between VMware SD-WAN Edge and Orchestrator if there are
no tunnels established to the Gateways?

  • A. UDF 2426
  • B. TCP 80
  • C. TCP 443
  • D. UDP 500
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which feature is required to prevent a split-brain condition for a branch in an Enhanced HA

  • A. Split Brain Detection
  • B. SD-WAN Service Reachable on the private overlay
  • C. Cloud VPN
  • D. VRRP
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2