VMware 5v0-41-20 practice test

VMware SD-WAN Troubleshoot Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 36

Question 1

Scenario 2:
After completing the branch activation activities for all required branches, the network administrator
attempts to test connectivity between the various branches and between the hubs and branches.
The administrator notices a lack of connectivity despite being certain that configurations have been
complete. The administrator also observed that several users are reporting intermittent connectivity
to some of the applications they are accessing. Other users are reporting no access to these
applications. Other users at some of the branches claim they cannot get to certain public resources.
The administrator wants to ensure that all sites can talk to each other and all resources are
accessible.
Exhibit.

Users at the London site are complaining of various intermittent issues around websites not loading,
or applications being remotely accessed disconnecting sporadically and reconnecting after a few
minutes. The network administrator does not see anything strange on the Edge overview page and
decides to check if the CPU or memory have been hitting close to 100/o.
Where should the administrator verify this information?

  • A. In the VCO > Test 8c Troubleshoot > Remote Diagnostics > System Status
  • B. In the VCO > Monitor > Click London_Site01 > Click the System Tab
  • C. In the VCO > Remote Troubleshooting > Remote Actions > System Status
  • D. In the VCO > Monitor > Alerts
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Thank you for your visit.
To try more exams, please visit below link

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario 2:
After completing the branch activation activities for all required branches, the network administrator
attempts to test connectivity between the various branches and between the hubs and branches.
The administrator notices a lack of connectivity despite being certain that configurations have been
complete. The administrator also observed that several users are reporting intermittent connectivity
to some of the applications they are accessing. Other users are reporting no access to these
applications. Other users at some of the branches claim they cannot get to certain public resources.
The administrator wants to ensure that all sites can talk to each other and all resources are
accessible.
Exhibit.

One branch location is not able to communicate with another branch location via dynamic branch-to-
branch tunnels. While troubleshooting at the Edge configuration level, the network administrator
notices Cloud VPN is not enabled and is grayed out, preventing them from enabling that feature.

  • A. Where is the next location to check for and enable the necessary feature?
  • B. Within the Configuration section under Profiles. Within the Monitor section under Network Services.
  • C. Within the Test & Troubleshooting section under Remote Diagnostics.
  • D. Within the Configuration section under Customer VPN enablement.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario 2:
After completing the branch activation activities for ail required branches, the network administrator
attempts to test connectivity between the various branches and between the hubs and blanches. The
administrator notices a lack of connectivity despite being certain that configurations have been
complete. The administrator also observed that several users are reporting intermittent connectivity
to some of the applications they are accessing. Other users are reporting no access to these
applications. Other users at some of the branches claim they cannot get to certain public resources.
The administrator wants to ensure that all sites can talk to each other and all resources are
accessible.
Exhibit.

After deploying the Edge, the security team has determined that traffic from Guest wireless traffic is
able to reach resources in the Production network. There should be absolutely no interaction.
How can this be prevented?

  • A. Create an additional segment for Guest wireless traffic and leave the Production traffic in the default global segment.
  • B. Segmentation is currently not supported on VeloCloud Edge.
  • C. Create two subnets, one for Guest wireless traffic and another one for Production traffic.
  • D. Have Guest wireless and Production traffic in the same segment but different VLANs.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario 3:
After completing the branch activation activities for all required branches, the network administrator
attempts to test connectivity between the various branches and between the hubs and branches.
The administrator notices a lack of connectivity despite being certain that configurations have been
complete. The administrator also observed that several users are reporting intermittent connectivity
to some of the applications they are accessing. Other users are reporting no access to these
applications. Other users at some of the branches claim they cannot get to certain public resources.
The administrator wants to ensure that all sites can talk to each other and all resources are
accessible.
Exhibit.

The network administrator determines that dynamic routes to SD-WAN sites are missing at the San
Jose branch router. The network administrator decides to look into the configurations of hub Edges.
All SD-WAN branch sites must use a hub to communicate with the San Jose site. Best practices have
been implemented at these SD-WAN sites.
Where should the administrator check first to verify if the configuration is correct?

  • A. Verify that the NVS feature is enabled in Cloud VPN.
  • B. Verify that redistribution between the primary hub site and San Jose is enabled.
  • C. Verify the static routes to San Jose from all Branches are configured.
  • D. Verify that redistribution at the Dallas Hybrid Site is enabled for San Jose to use as a peering point.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Scenario 2:
After completing the branch activation activities for ail required branches, the network administrator
attempts to test connectivity between the various branches and between the hubs and branches.
The administrator notices a lack of connectivity despite being cert configurations have been
complete. The administrator also observed that several reporting intermittent connectivity to some
of the applications they are accessing. Other users are reporting no access to these applications.
Other users at some of the branches claim they cannot get to certain public resources. The
administrator wants to ensure that all sites can talk to each other and all resources are accessible.
Exhibit.

A network administrator has been told that Dallas needs some high-availability in the event that the
SD-WAINJ Edge goes offline for whatever reason. There is limited budget so the administrator must
use the other available CE router as a fallback mechanism. The administrator will use VRRP to
provide H

  • A. The administrator failed to specify the Edge Type as a VeloCloud Cluster.
  • B. This is an expected behavior.
  • C. The device is faulty and will need a replacement.
  • D. The administrator failed to specify the Edge Type as a VeloCloud Active Standby Pair.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario 2:
After completing the branch activation activities for all required branches, the network administrator
attempts to test connectivity between the various branches and between the hubs and branches.
The administrator notices a lack of connectivity despite being certain that configurations have been
complete. The administrator also observed that several users are reporting intermittent connectivity
to some of the applications they are accessing. Other users are reporting no access to these
applications. Other users at some of the branches claim they cannot get to certain public resources.
The administrator wants to ensure that all sites can talk to each other and all resources are
accessible.
Exhibit.

Several reports have come in from branch locations indicating customers cannot reach applications
being served by the hub location. The hub location has a single LAN-side port from which it should be
learning dynamic routes for the subnets serving the applications.
How should the technician verify if the ports on the Edge are up and working?

  • A. Look under Administration and System Settings to verify if the interfaces are configured and enabled.
  • B. Look in Test & Troubleshoot under the Remote Diagnostics and run Interface status.
  • C. Look in Test & Troubleshoot under the Remote Actions and run System Health.
  • D. Look in Test & Troubleshoot under the Remote Diagnostics and run System Health.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario 2:
After resolving numerous connectivity Issues throughout the various branch sites, connectivity
between applications and users is finally present. The network administrator is informed that during
certain tests, applications are not performing as they are expected to. Users report that call quality
has not fully improved and that some of their calls either drop or have poor voice quality where the
conversation is breaking up. Other users are noticing that file transfers are slower than expect. A
group of users from a few sites have reported slowness in accessing internal and external
applications.
Exhibit.

A network administrator has configured a Business Policy to send a specific application directly out
an underlay interface. Users have complained of slow responses for that application. While
troubleshooting, the network administrator finds the traffic is actually taking an overlay path to
another SD-WAN Edge.
What is causing this behavior?

  • A. The other Edge location is advertising a secure route for the application's subnet.
  • B. uI has been configured forcing traffic into the underlay towards the hub.
  • C. Configuring Business Policy Direct settings have no affect on traffic flows.
  • D. Internet Backha.
  • E. The underlay path is not available forcing traffic into the overlay.
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario 1:
A network administrator is tasked with enabling SD-WAN at three branch locations. A topology has
been provided for reference. For each site, the administrator is having issues bringing edges online,
as another administrator has gone ahead and created a configuration ahead of lime. The organization
has several branch sites. One is an Internet-only site and two are Hybrid locations with both internet
and MPLS. The last location is MPLS only. There are hub data center locations in this environment as
well. Please refer to the topology.
Exhibit.

When attempting to activate an Edge, after clicking on the "activation link" in the email that was sent
to the network administrator, the Edge's local UI shows as "Internet down". This is preventing the
Edge from coming online and being activated. When referring to the output, the network
administrator notices that the Edge has received DHCP addressing.
What could be preventing the Edge from coming online?

  • A. The next hop does not respond to ICMP pings.
  • B. Cloud VPN is not enabled in the AMER Branch profile.
  • C. The subnet mask assigned to the Edge is incorrect.
  • D. The Edge's profile does not specify the correct Edge Model.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario 2:
After completing the branch activation activities for all required branches, the network administrator
attempts to test connectivity between the various branches and between the hubs and branches.
The administrator notices a lack of connectivity despite being certain that configurations have been
complete. The administrator also observed that several users are reporting intermittent connectivity
to some of the applications they are accessing. Other users are reporting no access to these
applications. Other users at some of the branches claim they cannot get to certain public resources.
The administrator wants to ensure that all sites can talk to each other and all resources are
accessible.
Exhibit.

The SD-WAN Edge at this location has been activated. It is incapable of establishing any overlay
tunnels. Due to this being an internet only branch, no underlay connectivity is present to the hubs.
The SD-WAN Edge is connected behind a firewall and the security team states that all necessary ports
are open.
How can this issue be resolved?

  • A. The security team needs to open TCP port 4500 instead of TCP port 2426.
  • B. The security team need to open TCP port 2426 outbound but not inbound.
  • C. The security team needs to open TCP port 22 instead of TCP port 2426.
  • D. The security team needs to open UDP port 2426 outbound and inbound.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario 2:
After completing the branch activation activities for all required branches, the network administrator
attempts to test connectivity between the various branches and between the hubs and branches.
The administrator notices a lack of connectivity despite being certain that configurations have been
complete. The administrator also observed that several users are reporting intermittent connectivity
to some of the applications they are accessing. Other users are reporting no access to these
applications. Other users at some of the branches claim they cannot get to certain public resources.
The administrator wants to ensure that all sites can talk to each other and all resources are
accessible.
Exhibit.

A network administrator is trying to create multiple overlays on a single physical interface on an
Edge. The administrator is able to bring up only a single overlay so far, but is having trouble with
bringing up additional overlays.
What could be the possible reason?

  • A. The administrator does not have the right permission to create multiple overlays. The administrator needs to have an Operator-level privilege for this task.
  • B. On the WAN overlay configuration, verify the IP address, next-hop, and the VLAN ID configuration.
  • C. The licensing does not support multiple overlays on a single physical interface.
  • D. Multiple overlays cannot be created on a single physical interface. Multiple physical interfaces are needed.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario 1:
A network administrator is tasked with enabling SO-WAN at three branch locations. A topology has
been provided for reference. For each site, the administrator is having issues bringing edges online,
as another administrator has gone ahead and created a configuration ahead of time. The
organization has several branch sites. One is an Internet-only site and two are Hybrid locations with
both internet and MPLS. The last location is MPLS only. There are hub data center locations in this
environment as well. Please refer to the topology.
After the network administrator has determined the problem with the Edge not being able to access
the Internet, the administrator receives another error stating that the SD-WAN Orchestrator is still
not reachable.
The VCO's address is Amer-vcoOl.velocloud.net.
Refer to the Exhibit(s).


What might be disallowing the Edge to communicate with the Orchestrator?

  • A. The SD-WAN Orchestrator specified is incorrect, and a new activation email needs to be sent.
  • B. The local firewall that the Edge uses to reach externally is blocking UDP Port 53 in both directions.
  • C. The SD-WAN Orchestrator has a limited 60-second window for the Edge to come online.
  • D. The SD-WAN Orchestrator is not being resolved for DNS.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario 2:
After completing the branch activation activities for all required branches, the network administrator
attempts to test connectivity between the various branches and between the hubs and branches.
The administrator notices a lack of connectivity despite being certain that configurations have been
complete. The administrator also observed that several users are reporting intermittent connectivity
to some of the applications they are accessing. Other users are reporting no access to these
applications. Other users at some of the branches claim they cannot get to certain public resources.
The administrator wants to ensure that all sites can talk to each other and all resources are
accessible.
Exhibit.

A network administrator is investigating connectivity issues between Chicago and San Jose. The
administrator browses to the Overlay Flow Control (OFC) window and notices that the screen is blank
with no routes shown in the OFC.
What is a possible reason for this?

  • A. Cloud VPN for the Edges / Profiles is not enabled.
  • B. There is an invalid MTU configuration at Chicago.
  • C. OSPF or BGP is not enabled.
  • D. The routing table on the Edges has not been initialized.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario 1:
A network administrator is tasked! with enabling SO-WAN at three branch locations. A topology has
been provided for reference. For each site, the administrator is having issues bringing edges online,
as another administrator has gone ahead and created a configuration ahead of time. The
organization has several branch sites- One is an Internet-only site and two are Hybrid locations with
both internet and MPLS: The last location is MPLS only. There are hub data center locations in this
environment as well. Please refer to the topology.
Exhibit.

An administrator is attempting to activate two Edge devices at the Chicago branch location. The
local technician reports that the Edge devices are not coming online. The Edge devices have been
plugged in, powered on, and connected to the correct circuits with an Enhanced HA setup.
What should the local technician check first when troubleshooting the issue?

  • A. Verify beep sequence of the Edge devices.
  • B. Review color of the LED.
  • C. Review the Orchestrator for HA misconfiguration issues.
  • D. Verify the link light sequence of the HA ports.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario 3:
After resolving numerous connectivity issues throughout the various branch sites, connectivity
between applications and users is finally present. The network administrator is informed that during
certain tests, applications are not performing as they are expected to. Users report that call quality
has not fully improved and that some of their calls either drop or have poor voice quality where the
conversation is breaking up. Other users are noticing that file transfers are slower than expect. A
group of users from a few sites have reported slowness in accessing internal and external
applications.
Exhibit.

A network administrator is receiving complaints that a real-time voice application is not performing
well, with choppy audio, and dead audio especially during peak traffic times.
What two actions can the administrator take to diagnose and fix the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure a QoS policy to rate limit all traffic during peak times.
  • B. Ensure that the realtime application is matching the correct application type using the diagnostics page.
  • C. Check the status of the links using the QoE and Transport tabs for any degraded underlay issues or congestion issues.
  • D. Configure a QoS policy to load balance the realtime traffic across all links.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario 3:
After resolving numerous connectivity issues throughout the various branch sites, connectivity
between applications and users is finally present. The network administrator is informed that during
certain tests, applications are not performing as they are expected to. Users report that call quality
has not fully improved and that some of their calls either drop or have poor voice quality where the
conversation is breaking up. Other users are noticing that file transfers are slower than expect. A
group of users from a few sites have reported slowness in accessing internal and external
applications.
Exhibit.

Users at the Dallas Branch are complaining that downloads/uploads from Office365 are slow.
Working in Teams has been providing slow responses. The Internet circuit is 100Mbps while the
MPLS Circuit is 45Mbps. Upon troubleshooting, the network administrator has noticed the traffic is
Backhauling through the Seattle hub for all internet traffic.
How should the network administrator resolve the issue?

  • A. Leave the system as is, the gateways will resolve the issues after doing 15 minutes of link qualification.
  • B. Advertise public routes to Office365 and Teams through the New York Hub.
  • C. Leave the system as is, the hubs will auto-rebalance tunnels after doing 15 minutes of link qualification.
  • D. Prevent the hub from advertising a default route.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2