VMware 5v0-32-21 practice test

VMware Cloud Provider Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 53

Question 1

Which VMware Cloud Director constructs are available in an Organization?
A. Extensibility, Licensing, Public Addresses, vSphere Services
B. Datastores, Storage Policy, Resource Pools, VM Placement Policy
C. Leases, Policies, Quotas, Catalogs
D. Network Pools, External Networks, Cloud Director Cell

Mark Question:
Answer:

B
Thank you for your visit.
To try more exams, please visit below link

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the function of vCloud Usage Meter Billing Categories?

  • A. To indicate which licensing belongs to individual tenants
  • B. To indicate which VCPP bundle has been detected
  • C. To indicate which license keys are billable
  • D. To indicate if consumption is based on vRAM or per OSI/VM
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement describes the function of a VMware Cloud Director Availability replication policy?

  • A. It defines and controls the replication attributes and is controlled by the tenant.
  • B. It defines and controls the replication attributes and is controlled by the on-premises vSphere environment.
  • C. It defines and controls the type of compatible guest operating systems.
  • D. It defines and controls the replication attributes and is controlled by the service provider.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two steps are mandatory before upgrading VMware Cloud Director appliances from 10.1 to
10.2? (Choose two.)

  • A. Take a snapshot of the entire VCD appliances cluster.
  • B. Take a snapshot of the primary VCD appliance.
  • C. Take a snapshot of the standby VCD appliance.
  • D. Change the database failover from Manual to Automatic.
  • E. Change the database failover from Automatic to Manual.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator is trying to add a new Provider VDC and wants to consume the vSphere storage
policy immediately.
Which action should the System Administrator take next?

  • A. Under Resources -> Disable, and then Enable the vCenter Server instance.
  • B. Under Resources -> Infrastructure Resources, click “Update” for the vCenter Server instance.
  • C. Under Resources -> Infrastructure Resources, click Refresh Policies for the vCenter Server instance.
  • D. Under Resources -> Infrastructure Resources, click “Reconnect” for the vCenter Server instance.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The runtime lease of a virtual machine is about to expire. The administrator would like to extend the
lease time.
Which action should be taken to complete this task?

  • A. Renew the lease from the vApp action menu.
  • B. Extend the storage lease, and runtime will automatically be extended.
  • C. Use the /api/renewlease endpoint to define a new lease time.
  • D. Renew the VM lease only after renewing the vApp lease.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the default user account for managing VMware vCloud Meter service and viewing log files in
the VMware vCloud Usage Meter web interface?

  • A. imauditor
  • B. root
  • C. usagemeter
  • D. admin
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A cloud provider wants to adopt VMware Cloud Foundation for management and resource clusters
and is planning on having separate management and user workload domains.
Which architecture achieves this goal?

  • A. Multi-instance Management
  • B. Standard
  • C. Stretched
  • D. Consolidated
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In which two ways can a vApp be built using the VMware Cloud Director tenant portal? (Choose two.)

  • A. By importing a vApp using a VMDK
  • B. By creating a vApp from a vApp template
  • C. By creating a vApp from an ISO image
  • D. By creating a vApp from catalog
  • E. By importing a vApp from vCenter Server as a vApp
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator is planning a new VMware Cloud Director deployment and is concerned about
secure communications between the clients and servers.
Which two recommended steps would ensure secure communications between the clients and
servers? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware Cloud Director automatically creates self-signed certificates.
  • B. Create a single certificate for each member of the server group, and import the certificates into the host keystores.
  • C. Create two certificates for the server group, and import the certificates into each cell’s keystore.
  • D. Create a single certificate and upload it through the Service Provider Portal to all members of the server group.
  • E. Create or use an existing wildcard certificate, and import it into each cell’s keystore.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

An individual is logged into the VMware Cloud Director tenant portal as organization administrator
and would like to create a direct organization virtual data center network. The individual, however,
receives a message that insufficient rights are held.
Which role is needed to complete this task?

  • A. vApp author
  • B. System administrator
  • C. Catalog author
  • D. Tenant administrator
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A system administrator is cleaning up old custom roles to align with management via rights bundles
and sees a role that is not a default role in VMware Cloud Director.
Which role should be deleted by the system administrator?

  • A. vApp User
  • B. Catalog Author
  • C. Organization Administrator
  • D. vApp Manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which plugin, in addition to the VMware vRealize Orchestrator Plugin for Cloud Director, can be used
to enable the system administrator to automate tasks in VMware Cloud Director through vRealize
Orchestrator?

  • A. SOAP Plugin
  • B. VAPI Plugin
  • C. REST Plugin
  • D. SNMP Plugin
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which allocation model can only be non-elastic?

  • A. Reservation Pool
  • B. Allocation Pool
  • C. Pay-As-You-Go
  • D. Flex
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two Linux distributions are supported as the base operating system for a VMware Cloud
Director installation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Red Hat Enterprise Linux
  • B. Ubuntu
  • C. Debian Linux
  • D. Amazon Linux
  • E. CentOS
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2