VMware 5v0-31-22 practice test

VMware Cloud Foundation Specialist (v2)

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 106

Question 1

What is a valid way to replace the expiring evaluation Tanzu license for a vSphere with Tanzu cluster?

  • A. 1. Connect to the SDDC Manager.2. In the navigation pane, click Solutions.3. Find the cluster, click Update Workload Management license, and select the appropriate license.
  • B. 1. Connect to the SDDC Manager.2. Go to Administration > Licensing.3. Add the license key for vSphere with Tanzu.
  • C. 1. Connect to the vCenter Web Console.2. Go to Menu > Home > Administration > Licenses3. Click Add New Licenses, and enter the license key.
  • D. 1. Connect to the vCenter Web Console.2. Go to Hosts and Clusters, and right click on the cluster that supports namespace creation.3. Click Assign license, and select the appropriate license.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which product SSL certificate replacement can be automated using the SDDC Manager?

  • A. vRealize Automation
  • B. vRealize Log Insight
  • C. NSX Manager
  • D. Horizon
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two steps must be performed to create a vSphere with Tanzu namespace? (Choose two.)

  • A. Deploy a vSphere Cluster
  • B. Enable Harbor Image Registry
  • C. Use a DNS-compliant name
  • D. Assign permissions
  • E. Define resource limits
Answer:

cd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two tools can be used to create custom ESXi ISO images when preparing for the VMware Cloud Foundation bring-up process? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
  • B. VMware Imaging Appliance
  • C. vSphere Lifecycle Manager
  • D. PowerCLI
  • E. SSH
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the correct upgrade order for VMware Cloud Foundation (VCF) components for a VI workload domain with a stretched vSAN cluster?

  • A. 1. NSX-T2. vCenter Server3. ESXi hosts4. vSAN Witness host
  • B. 1. vCenter Server2. NSX-T3. ESXi hosts4. vSAN Witness host
  • C. 1. vSAN witness host2. NSX-T3. ESXi hosts4. vCenter Server
  • D. 1. vSAN witness host2. NSX-T3. vCenter Server4. ESXi hosts
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A VMware architect has been asked to design a VMware Cloud Foundation solution for an online gaming company.
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) of the company has asked the architect to focus on these requirements:
The environment should be optimized for maximum hardware utilization.
The environment should be highly available.
Which method meets these requirements and is supported for vCenter Server with VMware Cloud Foundation?

  • A. Storage level snapshots
  • B. vCenter HA
  • C. vSphere HA
  • D. vSphere FT
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two configurations are part of the VMware Cloud Builder validation process? (Choose two.)

  • A. Passwords: Validates specified passwords. Checks for minimum length, invalid characters, and format
  • B. License key: Validates format, validity, and expiry for ESX, vSAN, vCenter Server, NSX, vRealize Suite, and Log Insight license keys
  • C. Network configuration: Validates CIDR to IP address validity, IP addresses in use, gateways, invalid or missing VLANs, invalid or missing MTU, and network spec availability for all components
  • D. Availability configuration: Validates the access to the configured backup locations
  • E. Certificates: Validates certificates for ESX, vCenter Server, and NSX
Answer:

bc

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator is tasked with resetting a root password which has expired for one of the Workspace One Access (WSA) cluster nodes. The administrator has already reset the password directly on the WSA cluster node(s).

Which additional step must the administrator take to update the password in the SDDC Manager database?

  • A. Manually change the password in SDDC Manager using the Update button.
  • B. Remediate the password in SDDC Manager using the Remediate button.
  • C. Schedule the password rotation in SDDC Manager in the next five minutes using the Schedule Rotation button.
  • D. Rotate the password in SDDC Manager using the Rotate Now button.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A vSphere administrator is tasked with enabling Workload Management on a VMware Cloud Foundation Workload Domain.
Which three components are configured as part of the Supervisor Cluster control plane after this task is completed? (Choose three.)

  • A. Kubernetes Grid Orchestrator
  • B. Kubernetes Mission Control
  • C. kubectl-vSphere
  • D. Spherelet
  • E. Tanzu Kubernetes Grid Service
  • F. Container Runtime Executive
Answer:

cde

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

An architect is decommissioning a host from a VI Workload Domain and wants to reuse it in a VMware Cloud Foundation environment.

Which statement accurately describes this process?

  • A. Use the decommission host workflow against a host with an unassigned state, and then run the commission host workflow.
  • B. Use the decommission host workflow against a host with an unassigned state, re-image the host, and then run the commission host workflow.
  • C. Use the decommission host workflow against a host with an assigned state, re-image the host, and then run the commission host workflow.
  • D. Use the decommission host workflow against a host with an assigned state, and then run the commission host workflow.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2