VMware 5v0-23-20 practice test

VMware vSphere with Tanzu Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62

Question 1

Which two considerations needs to be made when deciding on a virtual machine class type during
the process of creating a Tanzu Kubernetes cluster? (Choose two )

  • A. Whether the resources provided by the virtual machine class type should be reserved on the host
  • B. The configuration parameters which need to be edited in the cluster
  • C. The amount of CPU. memory, and storage the virtual machine should have
  • D. Connectivity between the Tanzu Kubernetes cluster and the Subscribed Content Library
  • E. The storage classes which need to be made available to the cluster
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two items must be provided before a vSphere with Tanzu Supervisor Namespace can be
created? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSphere with Tanzu Enabled Cluster
  • B. DNS-compliant Name
  • C. Permissions
  • D. Storage Policy
  • E. Resource Limits
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which kubectl command should be used to change the active vSphere namespace to namespace-01?

  • A. kubectl config use-context namespace-01
  • B. kubectl describe ns namespace-01
  • C. kubectl get ns namespace-01
  • D. kubectl config change-context namespace-01
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which type of service is created by default when publishing a Kubernetes service?

  • A. Cluster IP
  • B. Node Port
  • C. LoadBalancer
  • D. ExternalName
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The application development team is pushing a Kubernetes application into production. I consists of
an application server and a database. The team wants to ensure that only the production application
server can access the production database.
Can the development team meet this requirement using Kubernetes Network Policy?

  • A. Yes, by using kubect1 to create a Network Policy that only allows pods on the same network segment to talk to each other.
  • B. Yes. by logging in to NSX Manager and creating a firewall rules to only allow the production application server pod to talk to the database
  • C. Yes, by using kubect1 to create a policy that disables pod to pod communication in the Namespace
  • D. No, Kubernetes Network Policy does not support this action.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three elements should be configured by a vSphere administrator after creating vSphere
Namespace? (Choose three.)

  • A. Permissions
  • B. Capacity and Usage limits
  • C. License
  • D. Namespace name
  • E. Storage Policy
  • F. NSX Segment
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the minimum number of virtual distributed portgroups that must be configured on the
vSphere Distributed Switch before enabling Workload Management using the vSphere networking
stack and a HAProxy load balancer?

  • A. 2
  • B. 1
  • C. 4
  • D. 3
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

How can you remove unreferenced container images from a project in an embedded Registry
Service?

  • A. Delete images in Content Library.
  • B. Use kubectl to delete the images.
  • C. Delete the namespace using the vSphere Client.
  • D. Purge a namespace using the vSphere Client.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which process should be used to upgrade the vSphere with Tanzu Supervisor Cluster?

  • A. Use the vSphere Client, navigate to Workload Management, and apply updates.
  • B. Use kubectl, and apply an update manifest specification to the Supervisor Cluster.
  • C. Use the vSphere Client, navigate to vSphere lifecycle Manager, and apply updates
  • D. Allow vSphere with Tanzu Supervisor Cluster to upgrade automatically when new versions are available.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

How is the storage selected for the Harbor pods when the embedded Harbor image registry is
enabled?

  • A. vCenter Server automatically selects a local ESXi host datastore.
  • B. An administrator selects a VM storage policy as part of enablement.
  • C. vCenter Server automatically chooses a VM storage policy.
  • D. An administrator selects a specific datastore as part of enablement.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which object provides user access to applications running on vSphere with Tanzu?

  • A. External load balancer
  • B. vSphere Distributed Switch
  • C. Round-robin DNS
  • D. Internal load balancer
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A development team has deployed a Tanzu Kubernetes cluster and would like to verify the version of
Kubernetes that is running. Which command will show this information?

  • A. kubect1 describe tkc dev-cluster
  • B. kubect1 explain tkg dev-cluster
  • C. kubect1 get version
  • D. kubect1 get vm dev-cluster
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which open-source project extends the Docker registry source code to provide an enterprise-class
registry server?

  • A. Namespace
  • B. Manifest
  • C. Harbor
  • D. Github
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which requirement is valid for vSphere with Tanzu on vSphere Distributed Switch Network?

  • A. Workload networks that are routable to the primary workload network
  • B. HAProxy Virtual Server IP range that is allocated to NSX-T edge router external interface
  • C. Network Interface Cards with Single Root IO Visualization Support (SR-IOV)
  • D. HAProxy Frontend hterface that has a common subnet and bridged interface to workload networks
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A developer is trying to deploy a Kubernetes Application into a namespace within a Supervisor
Cluster The deployment must utilize the latest assets that have been pushed into the Registry
Service.
What should the developer add to the YAML file to ensure that the deployment is successful?

  • A. image: /<namespace>/<image name>:latest
  • B. template: <image registry url>/<namespace name>/<image name> : latest
  • C. image: <image registry url>/<namespace name>/<image name>:latest
  • D. template: /<namespace name>/<image name>:latest
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2