VMware 5v0-22-21 practice test

VMware vSAN Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 76

Question 1

A site administrator has determined that the site needs to upgrade all vSAN clusters to 7.0 U1. The
vSAN administrator wishes to complete the update in the shortest amount of time possible. All
virtual machines are assigned a storage policy where the Failures to tolerate is set to one or higher.
Which strategy should be used to achieve this goal?

  • A. Disable de-duplication and compression prior to the upgrade.
  • B. Perform a complete update, omitting the on-disk format update.
  • C. Select the *No data migration" maintenance mode option.
  • D. Update only select, mission-critical clusters.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-administration-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The cluster level backend IOPS performance graph shows a higher-than-average number of IOPS for
back-end storage.
What is a possible reason for this situation?

  • A. Data ^synchronization is in progress.
  • B. DRS is invoking multiple vMotion migrations.
  • C. There is VM storage I/O traffic.
  • D. Not enough capacity for slack space is on vSAN datastore.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/troubleshooting-vsan-performance

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When viewing the VMware Skyline Health: vSAN Object Health report, the vSAN administrator
observes that the link Repair Objects Immediately is enabled.
What is the meaning of this message?

  • A. One or more objects have absent components.
  • B. Immediate action must be taken to effect object repair.
  • C. One or more objects have become inaccessible.
  • D. The repair delay timer has elapsed, and ^synchronization has begun.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/vsan-70-u2-proof-concept-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which state is NOT a compliance status of a VM Storage Policy?

  • A. Compliant
  • B. Noncompliant
  • C. Stale
  • D. Not Applicable
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-133B65D0-CE10-45E7-BFA5-74CAD19E0DFD.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which option, if any, is the default option to enable Maintenance Mode on a vSAN host?

  • A. Ensure accessibility.
  • B. No data migration.
  • C. Full data migration.
  • D. There is no default option. The administrator must select an option.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-521EA4BC-E411-47D4-899A-5E0264469866.html#:~:text=Right%2Dclick%20the%20host%20and,evacuation%20mode%20and%2
0click%20OK.&text=This%20is%20the%20default%20option,on%20this%20host%20remain%20acces
sible

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

After a server power failure, the administrator noticed the scheduled resyncing in the cluster monitor
displays objects to be resynchronized under the pending category.
What are these objects in this category?

  • A. These objects belong to virtual machines, which are powered off.
  • B. Object resynchronization must be started manually.
  • C. There are too may objects to be synchronized.
  • D. The delay timer has not expired.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/rn/vsphere-vcenter-server-70u2c-release-notes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A remote location was configured with Cloud Native Storage. When the administrator put the host in
maintenance mode to perform monthly patching, the File Server Health check was triggered.
Which action, if any, should the administrator take to resolve the issue?

  • A. Click the Repair Objects Immediately button in the VMware Skyline Health Checks.
  • B. Remove the host from maintenance mode, and put it back with Full Data Migration.
  • C. It will resolve after 60 seconds, so no action is necessary.
  • D. Modify the repair delay timer to 75.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A vSAN administrator is deploying multiple 2-node clusters to remote branch offices. The nodes
already have an old vSphere 7.0 image, but the administrator would like to update the image and
ensure consistency across all the nodes.
The administrator configured vLCM on the first vSAN cluster and exported the image.
Which format should the administrator choose?

  • A. ISO Image
  • B. TXT File
  • C. ZIP File
  • D. JSONFile
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/vsan-2-node-cluster-guide#sec7414-sub8

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the purpose of host rebuild reserve in vSAN?

  • A. Reserves space in case of single host failure
  • B. Allocated capacity for vCLS
  • C. Reconfigures data components
  • D. Stores vSphere HA heartbeats
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-monitoring.doc/GUID-AAE07331-552F-4BD7-908C-EE2F993AE343.html#:~:text=Procedure,Navigate%20to%20the%20vSAN%20cluster.&text=On%20en
abling%20the%20host%20rebuild,you%20enable%20the%20operations%20reserve

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which solution can automate the deployment of a vSAN cluster as part of a full Software-Defined
Datacenter?

  • A. VMware Cloud Foundation
  • B. vSphere Replication
  • C. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
  • D. VMware Cloud Director
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-id/products/converged-
infrastructure/industry-market/h17854-vmware-cloud-foundation-on-dell-emc-vxrail-wp.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A 5-node vSAN cluster contains multiple virtual machines, and a vSAN storage policy with the rule
Failures to tolerate set to 1 failure - RAID-5 (Erasure Coding) is assigned. A vSAN administrator
has changed the rile in the assigned policy to 2 failures - RAID-6 (Erasure Coding).
What is the result of this change?

  • A. Changes are queued for 60 minutes.
  • B. The policy change is rejected immediately.
  • C. The updated policy is serially applied to the virtual machines.
  • D. No changes occur until the policy is reapplied.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://core.vmware.com/resource/vsan-operations-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A vSAN administrator is receiving complaints that applications are not performing as expected. The
vSAN administrator opens the vSAN cluster performance charts to try to identify the issue, but the
vSAN cluster performance charts are not available.
Which option should vSAN administrator enable to make these charts available?

  • A. vSAN Performance Diagnostics
  • B. vSAN Troubleshooting Diagnostics
  • C. vSAN Performance Service
  • D. vSAN Troubleshooting Service
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/vsan-673-monitoring-
troubleshooting-guide.pdf
(26)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A vSAN administrator has been asked to encrypt all traffic for data and metadata across all hosts in a
vSAN cluster.
Which action is necessary to achieve this level of encryption?

  • A. Enable vSAN Cluster level encryption via Storage Policy. No KMS is required.
  • B. Enable vSAN Data In-Transit encryption at the cluster level. No KMS is required.
  • C. Deploy KMS server, and enable vSAN Data at Rest encryption at the cluster level.
  • D. Deploy KMS server, and enable vSAN Data at Rest and In-Transit encryption at the host level.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan.doc/GUID-10099331-92E7-41AF-BCAA-88DB4B4A4B7B.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An Application Clustering Solution requires an in-guest attachable LUN which can be shared across
two different VMs.
Which vSAN feature can meet this requirement?

  • A. vSAN Data Persistence
  • B. vSAN iSCSI Target Service
  • C. vSAN HCI Mesh
  • D. vSAN Datastore Sharing
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsan-703-administration-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

All of the virtual machines running on a hybrid vSAN datastore have this storage policy assigned:
Failures to Tolerate (FTT) rule is set to 2 Failures - RAID-1 (Mirroring).
The vSAN administrator needs to reduce the amount of vSAN datastore capacity the virtual machines
will consume.
Which action should the vSAN administrator take to meet this goal?

  • A. Change the FTT rule to “1 Failure - RAID-1 (Mirroring)”, and select “Now” for Reapply to VMs.
  • B. Add the “Flash read cache reservation” rule to the storage policy, and set to 0%.
  • C. Disable Operations reserve and Host rebuild reserve and click “Apply”.
  • D. Modify the FTT rule to “2 Failures - RAID-5 (Erasure Coding)”.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://virtualization.network/Resources/Whitepapers/36331e5a-aaa8-494c-a025-
cb4b95487b90_vmc-aws-manage-data-center.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2