VMware 5v0-21-21 practice test

VMware HCI Master Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

An administrator is tasked with sharing storage from one vSAN cluster to another vSAN cluster. SPBM
management must be preserved end-to-end, and the policy must be applied by the source vSAN
cluster which is storing the dat
a. Both vSAN clusters are managed by the same vCenter server.
What should the administrator configure?

  • A. NFS volumes on vSAN
  • B. iSCSI targets on vSAN
  • C. HCI Mesh on vSAN
  • D. vVOLs on vSAN
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

cluster for a customer who is planning to use vRealize Automation to provision 600 virtual machines
into that cluster, with expected growth up to 1,000 VM. Each VM has a 40GB thick-provisioned disk.
Which flash disk size is required for the cache tier per ESXi node to meet all requirements?

  • A. 400GB
  • B. 700GB
  • C. 600GB
  • D. 800GB
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
40GB x 1000VMs = 40 000 GB total max expected usage 40 000GB / 5 node cluster = 8000 GB per
node cache should be 10% so 800GB SSD is needed. However this question is stupid from real life
perspective. one host can run up to 200 VMs - so what with MM, any failure ? Cluster should be sized
with 6 ESXi hosts minumim

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is tasked with preparing for a Cross vCenter migration in a stretched vSAN cluster
where the virtual machines migration will be orchestrated via VMware Site Recovery Manager.
Which action should the administrator take so the migration is successful?

  • A. Disable vSAN Deduplication and Compression
  • B. Reconfigure vCenter HA Admission control
  • C. Enable vCenter Single Sign-On Enhanced Linked Mode
  • D. Make sure that Witness traffic is on the management NIC.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Site-Recovery-Manager/8.4/com.vmware.srm.admin.doc/GUID-B64096E8-F49A-4BF6-92CE-05FBA972F3C0.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator wants to deploy Kubernetes on an end-to-end VMware stack, using VMware vSAN
for storage.
Which VMware product should the administrator install as the Kubernetes platform choice?

  • A. VMware Tanzu Kubernetes Grid
  • B. VMware Tanzu Data services
  • C. VMware Tanzu Build service
  • D. VMware Tanzu Mission Control
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://blogs.vmware.com/vov/2/03/vmware-its-tanzu-kubernetes-grid-on-vsan/
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Tanzu-Kubernetes-Grid-Integrated-Edition/index.html
There
is a picture with integration with vSAN

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company has deployed a 12-node (6-6-1) vSAN 7.0 stretched cluster for all production workloads.
The customer currently uses four different vSAN storage policies for running the workloads
depending on the applications requirements:
* Policy 1 - Site Disaster Tolerance=Dual Site Mirroring, FTT=Erasure Coding
* Policy 2 - Site Disaster Tolerance=Dual Site Mirroring, FTT=Mirroring
* Policy 3 - Site Disaster Tolerance=None - Keep Data on Preferred, FTT=Mirroring
* Policy 4 - Site Disaster Tolerance=None - Keep Data on Non-Preferred, FTT=Mirroring
During the setup of the vSAN stretched cluster, the following VM/Host Rules were created:
* Preferred Site - Preferred Site workloads should run on DC1 hosts.
* Secondary Site - Secondary Site workloads should run on DC2 hosts.
Which two activities should the administrator complete to ensure that there is no impact to
production services during the maintenance window in the Preferred Site? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change the Site Disaster Tolerance setting in Policy 3 to be “Dual Site Mirroring”.
  • B. Update vSphere DRS site affinity rules so that Preferred Site workloads should not run on hosts in DC1.
  • C. Change the Site Disaster Tolerance setting in Policy 4 to be “None - Keep Data on Preferred”.
  • D. Change the FTT setting in Policy 3 to be “Erasure Coding”.
  • E. Update vSphere DRS site affinity rules so that Preferred Site workloads must run on hosts in DC2.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator is planning to deploy workloads on a six node vSAN cluster, and all nodes are
distributed equally across three racks.
Which action is required to ensure that the workload VMs remain compliant with the default vSAN
policy after a complete rack failure?

  • A. Add an additional rack with two hosts, and configure vSAN with four fault domains and FTT=1 (erasure coding).
  • B. Add two additional hosts per rack, and configure vSAN with three fault domains and FTT=1.
  • C. Add an additional host per rack, and configure vSAN with three fault domains and FTT=2.
  • D. Add an additional rack with two hosts, and configure vSAN with four fault domains and FTT=1 (mirroring).
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator is planning to change a vSAN Storage Policy to apply a Failures To Tolerate (FTT) of
2, using RAID-6.
What is the minimum number of vSAN nodes required?

  • A. 6
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 8
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/com.vmware.vsphere.vmc-aws-manage-data-center-vms.doc/GUID-EDBB551B-51B0-421B-9C44-6ECB66ED660B.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator is planning to deploy cloud-native workloads onto the vSAN Direct datastore.
Which storage policy structure rule is supported?

  • A. Host-based rules
  • B. vVOL storage rules
  • C. Tag-based placement rules
  • D. Storage performance-based rules
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vmware-vsphere-with-tanzu/GUID-40E5FD5C-E9A0-4D6D-8429-0DD5FE5F0E9F.html
https://4sysops.com/archives/how-to-configure-vmware-vsan-direct-on-vsphere-7-u1/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An architect is designing a vSAN cluster.
Which storage controller option will yield optimal performance?

  • A. Hugh queue depth
  • B. Set caching to 50% read on the controller
  • C. Enable battery write-back caching
  • D. RAID 0
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator of vsan-prod cluster noticed the witness components of VMs are flagged as
absent after a failed attempt to replace the vSAN Witness Host.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

  • A. Upgrading the vSAN on-disk format
  • B. Running the vSAN Skyline Health check to ensure there are vSAN Object Health errors and executing the Repair Object Immediately option
  • C. Using the RVC command: vsan.resync_dashboard ~/computers/vsan-prod
  • D. Placing the vSAN Witness Host in Maintenance Mode and adding to the vSAN cluster
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://vcallaway.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/VMware%C2%AE-
vSAN%E2%84%A2-Design-and-Sizing-Guide-6.5.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company has engaged a consultant to upgrade an existing vSAN cluster to vSAN 7.0 U1. The
company wants to ensure that the same vSAN process can be used in the future.
During the discovery phase, the consultant found the following information about the existing
environment:
* The vCenter Server is currently version 7.0.
* The vSAN Cluster has the following configuration:
- vSAN version: 7.0
- Number of vSAN nodes: 6
- Encryption: enabled
- Deduplication and Compression: enabled
- Fault Domains: 1
- vSAN Capacity Utilization: 60%
* Each vSAN node has the following configuration:
- ESXi version: VMware vSphere 7.0
- CPU: 2 processors, 20 cores
- RAM: 1024GB RAM.
- Disk: 2 Cache SSDs and 6 Capacity SSDs
- Network: 4 x 10GbE
* All current hardware (which is from a single vendor) is listed on the vSAN Compatibility Guide for
vSAN 7.
Which three recommendations should the consultant make to ensure that the vSAN cluster upgrade
is completed? (Choose three.)

  • A. Upgrade all vSAN nodes to VMware vSphere 7.0 U1 using the baselines capability within VMware Update Manager (VUM).
  • B. Disable vSAN Encryption before starting the upgrade process.
  • C. Upgrade all vSAN nodes to VMware vSphere 7.0 U1 using the images capability within VMware Update Manager (VUM).
  • D. Set VMware Distributed Resource Scheduling (DRS) to partially automated.
  • E. Upgrade to VMware vCenter Server 7.0 U1.
  • F. Choose the Allow reduced redundancy option.
Mark Question:
Answer:

CEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

multiple data centers, the customer relayed the following information:
* Highest possible mitigation during a host failure in terms of capacity.
* A constraint in this years IT budget.
What should the architect recommend?
A.
Enable operations reserve.
A minimum cluster of 3 vSAN nodes.
B.
Enable host build reserve.
A minimum cluster of 4 vSAN nodes.
C.
Enable performance services.
A minimum cluster of 6 vSAN nodes.
D.
Enable IOInsight Metrics.
A minimum cluster of 2 vSAN ROBO nodes.

Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:

Explanation:
Performance services and IOinsight Metrics used for performance analysis. Operation reserve for
internal VSAN operations.
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2020/09/24/effective-capacity-
management-with-vsan-7-update-1/

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company has engaged a consultant to upgrade an existing vSAN cluster to vSAN 7.0 U1.
During the discovery phase, the consultant found the following information about the existing
environment:
* The VMware vCenter Server has recently been upgraded from VMware vSphere 6.7 U3 to version
7.0 U1.
* The vSAN Cluster was recently expanded with identical hardware specification, but from a different
hardware vendor.
* The hardware for each vSAN node is listed on the vSAN Compatibility Guide (VCG) for vSAN 7.
* The vSAN Cluster has the following configuration:
- vSAN version: 6.6.1
- Number of vSAN nodes: 10
- Encryption: enabled
- Deduplication and Compression: enabled
- vSAN Capacity Utilization: 60%
* Each vSAN node has the following configuration:
- VMware vSphere ESXi version: 6.5 Update 3
- CPU: 2 processors, 20 cores
- RAM: 768GB RAM.
- Disk: 2 Cache SSDs and 6 Capacity SSDs
- Network: 4 x 10GbE
Which three recommendations should the consultant make to ensure all data remains protected in
the event of a vSAN failure? (Choose three.)

  • A. The Full data migration maintenance mode option must be chosen to protect the data during the upgrade.
  • B. The Ensure accessibility, migration maintenance mode option must be chosen to protect the data during the upgrade.
  • C. The upgrade process should be completed using host upgrade baselines in VMware vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM).
  • D. The vSAN nodes should be upgraded to vSphere ESXi 7.0 U1.
  • E. The upgrade process should be completed using images in VMware vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM).
  • F. The vSAN nodes should be upgraded to vSphere ESXi 6.7 U3.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2018/10/29/a-closer-look-at-emm/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer is planning to migrate their physical Microsoft SQL Server clustered workloads to vSAN
enabled vSphere clusters.
The following requirements must be met:
* Each MSSQL cluster is made up of 3 nodes
* Highest possible availability against node failures
* Some of the vSAN clusters will only consume storage
What should the architect recommend?

  • A. vSAN iSCSI Target Service
  • B. Stretched vSAN Cluster
  • C. vSAN Direct
  • D. vSAN File Services
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2147661
vSAN 6.7 expands the functionality of the vSAN iSCSI Target service to provide the SCSI-3 persistent
reservations support for shared disks for windows failover cluster if using the SQL Server FCI, high
availability mode is a requirement. The vSAN iSCSI Target service at the vSAN cluster level should be
enabled for this purpose. VSAN streched cluster may be used to increase the data availability across
data
centres.
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2019/03/26/considerations-for-running-
microsoft-sql-server-workloads-on-vmware-vsan/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An administrator has an absent capacity disk.
Which action, if any, should the administrator take to resolve the problem?

  • A. Wait, and vSAN will rebuild it.
  • B. Replace the faulty disk.
  • C. Replace the faulty host.
  • D. Verify the host is not isolated.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2