VMware 5v0-11-21 practice test

VMware Cloud on AWS Master Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

Which three of the listed VMware Cloud on AWS service roles can be assigned from the VMware
Cloud console? (Choose three.)

  • A. SSO Administrator
  • B. Administrator (Delete Restricted)
  • C. NSX Cloud Auditor
  • D. Root
  • E. NSX Cloud Admin
  • F. vCenter Administrator
Mark Question:
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/com.vmware.vmc-aws.getting-started/GUID-83DC5E26-B1C5-47C2-B14C-940D01B2A44C.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

How would an administrator accomplish the given configuration leveraging the firewall capabilities
within VMware Cloud on AWS?

  • A. Create a gateway firewall rule permitting bi-directional traffic to Subnet A from the Internet. Create a gateway firewall rule denying bi-directional traffic to Subnet B and Suubnet C from the Internet. Create a distributed firewall rule under the Application category to permit bi-directional traffic from Subnet A to Subnet B and from Subnet B to Subnet C.
  • B. Create a gateway firewall rule permitting bi-directional traffic to Subnet A from the Internet. Create a distributed firewall rule denying bi-directional traffic to Subnet B and Subnet C from the Internet. Create a distributed firewall rule under the Ethernet category to permit bi-directional traffic from Subnet A to Subnet B and from Subnet B to Subnet C. C Create a gateway firewall rule permitting bi-directional traffic to Subnet A from the Internet. Create a gateway firewall rule denying bi-directional traffic from the Internet to all subnets. Create a distributed firewall rule under the Infrastructure category to permit bi-directional traffic from Subnet A to Subnet B and from Subnet B to Subnet C.
  • D. Create a gateway firewall rule permitting bi-directional traffic to Subnet A from the Internet. Create a gateway firewall rule denying bi-directional traffic to Subnet B and Subnet C from the Internet. Create a gateway firewall rule to permit bi-directional traffic from Subnet A to Subnet B and from Subnet B to Subnet C.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

To assist with seasonal workload demands over the next two months, a group of interns are hired to
assist with day 2 virtual machine operations in VMware Cloud on AWS. Which method should be
used for creating these temporary user accounts and assigning the appropriate permissions to them?

  • A. Log into vCenter in VMware Cloud on AWS with the CloudAdmin account. Create the required number of user accounts in the vmc.local SSO domain and assign the appropriate roles to the accounts.
  • B. Log into on-premises VMware vCenter. Create the required number of user accounts in the vsphere. local SSO domain and assign the appropriate roles to the accounts. Ensure that Hybrid Linked Mode is enabled to allow account propagation to the VMware Cloud on AWS SSO domain.
  • C. Create the required user accounts within Active Directory and assign them to the required group. With Hybrid Linked Mode enabled, assign the correct role in VMware Cloud on AWS to the Active Directory group that contains the user accounts.
  • D. Log into vCenter in VMware Cloud on AWS with the CloudAdmin account. Create the required number of user accounts in the vsphere. local SSO domain and assign the appropriate roles to the accounts in Active Directory.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the maximum Gbps of bandwidth that each AWS Elastic Network Adapter (ENA) provides on
a i3.metal host?

  • A. 25Gbps
  • B. 50Gbps
  • C. 10Gbps
  • D. 100Gbps
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
I3 instances offer up to 25 Gbps of network bandwidth and up to 14 Gbps of dedicated bandwidth to
Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS).
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/instance-types/i3/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator would like their VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC) cluster
to scale down a host when CPU utilization drops below 60%. Which Elastic DRS policy should be
selected?

  • A. Optimize for Lowest Cost
  • B. Optimize for Best Performance
  • C. Default Storage Scale-Out
  • D. Optimize for Rapid Scale-Out
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/vmc-aws-operations.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which statement is true about a VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center (SDDC)?

  • A. It is a VMware environment integrating VMware vCenter Server, VMware vSAN and, optionally, VMware NSX-Tthat runs on an AWS Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) bare-metal infrastructure and is able to consume native AWS services.
  • B. It is a VMware environment integrating VMware vCenter Server, VMware vSAN and VMware NSX- Tthat runs nested VMware ESXi on AWS Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) instances and is able to consume native AWS services.
  • C. It is a VMware environment integrating VMware vCenter Server, VMware vSAN and VMware NSX- Tthat runs VMware ESXi on an AWS Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) bare-metal infrastructure and is able to consume native AWS services.
  • D. It is a VMware environment with VMware vCenter Server, VMware vSAN and VMware NSX-T managing native AWS Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) instances and able to consume native AWS services.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A virtual machine in VMware Cloud on AWS sends a packet to an Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud
(EC2) Linux instance in the associated AWS account. Which device is the next hop for the packet?

  • A. Edge Virtual Machine
  • B. AWS Elastic Network Adapter (ENA) on the VMware ESXI host
  • C. Tier-0 (T0) Router
  • D. Tier-1 (T1) Router
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Upon connecting a VMware Managed Transit Gateway (VTGW), the administrator discovers that
there is an overlapping workload CIDR bleck. How will the software-defined data center (SDDC)
handle the overlapping IP space?

  • A. It will reject the remote IP space.
  • B. It will isolate the overlapping segment in the cloud.
  • C. It will allow the overlapping IP space.
  • D. It will ensure both CIDR blocks work in both locations.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are three benefits of using VMware Cloud on AWS? (Choose three.)

  • A. With VMware Cloud on AWS, IT teams can manage their VMware Cloud on AWS resources with familiar VMware tools.
  • B. With VMware Cloud on AWS, IT teams can manage their native AWS resources with familiar VMware tools.
  • C. VMware Cloud on AWS supports optimized virtual AWS Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) instances.
  • D. Native VMware workloads can be migrated back and forth between on-premises VMware vSphere environments and VMware Cloud on AWS.
  • E. With VMware Cloud on AWS, VMware and AWS administrators will manage, maintain and update all virtual machines.
  • F. Native AWS services can be consumed over the global AWS backbone with high bandwidth and low latency.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
IT teams manage their cloud-based resources with familiar VMware tools.
Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2) is a web service that provides secure, resizable
compute capacity in the cloud. It is designed to make web-scale cloud computing easier for
developers.
Managing Virtual Machines in VMware Cloud on AWS.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/solutions/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS.39646badb412ba21bd6770ef62ae00a2/GUID-2EF52910E0945214C0020069FDCD484E.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two network types can be extended with VMware HCX Network Extension? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSphere Distributed Switch VLAN Networks
  • B. NSX Overlay Networks
  • C. Trunk Networks
  • D. vSphere Standard Switch VLAN Networks
  • E. Private VLAN Networks
Mark Question:
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
The HCX appliance supports extending networks from VMware vSphere Distributed Switch and NSX
overlay networks.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-HCX/4.2/hcx-user-guide/GUID-0FD13F6B-67AC-4495-91C9-3CCD66791464.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

When configuring Hybrid Linked Mode from the vCenter Cloud Gateway appliance, which groups are
mapped from a customer's on-premises environment to the cloud?

  • A. LDAP Groups
  • B. vSphere Groups
  • C. Active Directory Groups
  • D. Local Groups
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which method can be used to deploy a VMware Cloud on AWS software-defined data center?

  • A. VMware Data Center Command-Line Interface
  • B. AWS Management Console
  • C. REST APIs
  • D. VMware vCenter Server
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can also use hybrid linked mode to view and manage your onpremises vCenter Server and the
one in your VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC with a common set of user identities.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/vmc-aws-manage-data-
center-vms.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator is tasked with migrating workloads from one of the company's primary data centers
to VMware Cloud on AWS. The migration of these workloads must meet the follow criteria:
Must have zero downtime
Must be organized based on service-level agreement (SLA)
Should not communicate with the on-premises gateway
Which three VMware HCX features would meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Mobility Optimized Networking
  • B. Replication-Assisted vMotion
  • C. Network Extension
  • D. Bulk Migration
  • E. Mobility Groups
  • F. Application Path Resiliency
Mark Question:
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/apn/migrating-workloads-to-vmware-cloud-on-aws-with-
hybrid-cloud-extension-hcx/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator is reducing a five-node cluster down to four. What happens to all virtual machines
(VMs) when a host is removed from a cluster?

  • A. All VMs on the host being removed are deleted.
  • B. All VMs are powered off.
  • C. All VMs are migrated from the host.
  • D. All VMs are unregistered from VMware vCenter.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
When you remove a host from a cluster, its resources are deducted from the total resources of the
cluster. The state of the virtual machines deployed on the host determines whether they are
migrated to other hosts within the cluster.
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/5.5/com.vmware.vsphere.vcenterhost.doc/GUID-D3FC9B42-1075-4A28-9C3C-34BE67F385ED.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Standard security practice for a company requires that all administrator-level user accounts have
their passwords changed every 60 days. The [email protected] account password is changed by
an administrator through the VMware vSphere Cliento adhere to the security policy. When the
administrator attempts to log into the VMware Cloud on AWS vCenter Server through the VMware
vSphere Client a few days later as [email protected] using the account credentials copied from
the VMware Cloud console, the administrator's access is denied. What is the likely cause of this
issue?

  • A. The [email protected] account password should not be changed through the VMware vSphere Client. In order to prevent unauthorized access to VMware Cloud on AWS by non-authorized individuals, VMware will lock the account out.
  • B. When the password for [email protected] is updated from the VMware vSphere Client, the updated password is not reflected in the VMware Cloud console.
  • C. The [email protected] password change confirmation email has not been approved by an Organization Owner.
  • D. The [email protected] account password should only be changed through the appliance management interface of the VMware vCenter Server.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2