VMware 3v0-752 practice test

VMware Desktop and Mobility Design Exam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 86

Question 1

During a design workshop, an architect discovers that a customer plans to deploy Arc GIS and
AutoCAD applications to a subi of VDI users. The project will scale to 1500 general purpose desktops,
50 AutoCAD users and 25 ArcGIS users. Planned redundancy must allow one host to be removed
from any cluster for maintenance while still accomodating all users.
Desktops will be configured for each of the user groups:
General purpose - 2vCPU, 2GB RAM, 40GB HOD, Windows 7
AutoCAD - 4vCPU, 16GB RAM, 200GB HOD, Windows 7
ArcGIS - 4vCPU, 8GB RAM, 500GB HOD, Windows 10
Referring to the exhibit, which two cluster configurations are recomended to support these desktop
pools? {Choose two.)

A.
3 Clusters,
- one with 16 nodes, 256GB RAM, Software 3D
- one with 4 nodes, 384GB RAM, 2x NVIDIA M60 using M60- 1Q Profiles
- one with 2 nodes, 256GB RAM, ix NVIDIA M10 using M10-1Q Profiles
B.
1 Cluster with 34 nodes, 128GB RAM, ix NVIDIA M10 using M10-8Q Profiles
C.
2 Clusters,
- one with 16 nodes, 256GB RAM, Software 3D
- one with 5 nodes, 384GB RAM, ix NVIDIA M60 using M60-0Q Profiles
D.
3 Clusters,
- one with 16 nodes, 192GB RAM, Software 3D
- one with 4 nodes, 384GB RAM, 2x NVIDIA M60 using M60-2Q Profiles
- one with 2 nodes, 256GB RAM, ix NVIDIA M10 using M10-2Q Profiles
E.
2 Clusters,
- one with 18 nodes, 192GB RAM, Software 3D
- one with 5 nodes, 512GB RAM, ix NVIDIA M60 using M60-2Q Profiles

Mark Question:
Answer:

D, E

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company has a Horizon View environment with 10,000 desktops. It is preparing to deploy vRealize
Operations for Horiz,
Refer to the exhibit.

Following VMware best practices, what recommendations should the company implement?

  • A. Create multiple Horizon adapter instances per cluster node.
  • B. Create the Horizon adapter instance on remote collector nodes.
  • C. Deploy multiple vRealize Operations data node appliances in linked mode.
  • D. Deploy additional Horizon Broker Agents.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the latency measurement into its correct position within the image.

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer wants to securely deliver applications. They have given these requirements to an
architect:
1,100 corporate users
Applications run on Windows
Confidential data must remain inside the datacenter at all times
Datacenter has a firewall separating it off from the corporate LAN
Security team policy will NOT allow a corporate LAN subnet through the firewall to a datacenter
subnet (example: source 172.16.30.0 /24, destination 10.10.1.0 /24 would NOT be allowed)
Security team policy does allow corporate LAN subnets to access specific datacenter IP addresses
(example: source 172.16.30.0 /24, destination 10.10.1.100 /24 would be allowed)
50 of the 1,100 internal users work exclusively on tablets, some Android and some IOS devices
Which two recommendations can the architect propose? (Choose two.)

  • A. Deploy Horizon Apps and install the Windows apps on RDSH hosts. Enable Secure Gateway Mode on the connection server.
  • B. Deploy Horizon View linked-clone desktops. Enable Secure Gateway mode on the connection server.
  • C. Deploy Horizon Apps and install the Windows apps on RDSH hosts. Enable Direct Client Connection mode on the Connection Server.
  • D. Deploy Horizon View linked-clone desktops. Enable Direct Client Connection mode on the connection server.
  • E. Deploy ThinApp and package the Windows applications. Stream them to the endpoints using Secure Gateway Mode on the connection server.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

An architect is deploying Horizon 7.0 on vSAN 6.2. The architect wants to take advantage of the
erasure coding feature to save disk space. Each host contains 4TB of capacity flash disk. The desktop
base image has 2GB of RAM and a 40GB C: drive. The cluster must support 200 concurrent users.
Which two configurations satisfy requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. 4-host cluster, FTT=2
  • B. 5-host cluster, FTT=2
  • C. 6-host cluster, FTT=2
  • D. 3-host cluster, FTT=1
  • E. 4-host cluster, FTT=1
Mark Question:
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

During recent SQL server maintenance, an issue was reported where some users were unable to
access some of their assigned applications within the VDI environment. All users report being able to
still connect to their instant clone desktops.
Which condition might account for the outage?

  • A. vCenter server is configured to use the SQL database which was down.
  • B. App Volumes Manager Server is configured to use the SQL database which was down.
  • C. View Connection Server is configured to use the SQL database which was down.
  • D. Composer server is configured to use the SQL database which was down.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which are three default network ports that need to be allowed through a firewall for a Workspace
One solution supporting Mobile Single-Sign on (SSO) for iOS and Android devices? (Choose three.)

  • A. TCP 5262
  • B. TCP/UDP 88
  • C. TCP 8443
  • D. TCP/UDP 1337
  • E. TCP 443
  • F. TCP 80
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company has decided to implement RDS Application Pools. Its current server standard is Windows
Server 2008 R2. The application requires access to a client USB device.
What must be done to allow USB redirection for this setup?

  • A. Install new RDS servers using Windows Server 2012 R2.
  • B. Install View Client on user device with USB redirection feature enabled.
  • C. Install VMware User Environment Manager.
  • D. Install View Agent on existing RDS Servers and select USB redirection to be included.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Company A decides to set up a Proof of Concept (POC) environment for VMware Horizon View 7
Advanced. During the base image creation, all the necessary applications and software were
installed. The POC was successful and Company A is interested in setting up a View Desktop Pool for
a User Acceptance Test (UAT), but a decision was made to use instant clones. When creating a new
desktop, the option to use instant clone is greyed out. The same base image has to be used.
Which two steps must be taken to use instant clones for UAT in Company A? (Choose two.)

  • A. Reinstall View Connection Servers
  • B. Apply new Horizon View 7 Enterprise license.
  • C. Create a new base image using a supported operating system for instant clones.
  • D. Reinstall View Agent and choose VMware Horizon Instant Clone Agent.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An architect has been asked to evaluate the existing Active Directory infrastructure to implement a
Horizon 7-based virtual Desktop infrastructure.
The Active Directory Admin helped the architect create the attached exhibit related to the current
Active Directory.

The customer specified these requirements:
Extend the same Horizon 7 infrastructure to a 20 User Organization from Stand-Alone Domain.
Two users from the Stand-Alone Domain must have Administration access to Horizon View
Infrastructure.
The architect has been asked to recommend Active Directory changes with a constraint of least
possible trust relationship and credential duplication to meet the additional requirement.
Referring to the exhibit, which two recommendations would enable Active Directory infrastructure to
meet requirements?

  • A. Configure Secondary credential for View administration users only.
  • B. Establish two-way trust relationship between Parent Domain A and Stand-Alone Domain.
  • C. Establish one-way trust relationship between Parent Domain A and Stand-Alone Domain.
  • D. Configure Secondary credential for View Desktop users only.
  • E. Configure Secondary credential for View Desktop users and View Administration Domain.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company has a use case for instant clones and 3D NVIDIA video cards. The current environment
consists of Horizon 7.0 and vSphere 6.5.
In which design standard category does the scenario fit?

  • A. Assumption
  • B. Requirement
  • C. Risk
  • D. Constraint
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

DRAG DROP
A company has several applications that are being moved to a Horizon environment. An architect has
been given several application types and is designing an environment to accommodate all of the
applications.
List of applications:
WebSeller a cloud-based application that is single sign-on capable.
SalesCalc a Windows application that needs a very old version of Java and needs to be accessed
offline.
AppOffice a group of Windows based application that needs to be deployed together to an
existing View linked clone desktop pool for the remote sales team.
RelationCRM a server-based application that is currently accessed via RDP.
Match each application with its appropriate deployment method.

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which should be used to reduce vCenter Server overhead and improve performance in a large scale
App Volumes deployment?

  • A. AppToggle
  • B. Mount on Host
  • C. Mount Local
  • D. Storage Groups
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which three options need to be considered when implementing multiple vCenter Server in App
Volumes 2.x? (Choose three.)

  • A. Datastore names must be unique.
  • B. Each vCenter must use the same credentials.
  • C. Host names must be unique.
  • D. Portgroups must be unique.
  • E. Each vCenter must support Cross vCenter VMotion.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

After implementing App Volumes and configuring all of the AppStacks, customers are complaining
about slow login times. All AppStacks are hosted on the SAN and each AppStack is assigned to 700
users and includes a minimum of 3 applications per AppStack.
What cost effective change can an architect recommend to improve the issue?

  • A. Edit the AppStack and remove some of the applications so that each AppStack only has one application within the AppStack.
  • B. Install more SSD disks in the SAN to improve performance.
  • C. Enable the Mount on Host Command to improve performance.
  • D. Increase the RAM in each of the host and assign more vRAM to each Desktop.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2