VMware 3v0-32-21 practice test

Advanced Design VMware Cloud Management andAutomation Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

An organizations cloud team would like to reduce template sprawl. Below are the applications they
want to deploy using cloud templates:
MS SQL and Web IIS applications on OS types Windows 2016 and Windows 2019
Oracle WebLogic and Oracle DB applications on OS types RHEL7 and RHEL 8
Which two options would meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create an image mapping for Windows and RHEL OS types
  • B. Create a Cloud Template for each application type with a combination of OS types
  • C. Create a Cloud Template or upgrade an existing one with user input to select the OS type
  • D. Create a Cloud Template for each OS type and have a user input option to pick the application type
  • E. Create image mappings for OS types Windows 2016, Windows 2019, RHEL7 and RHEL8
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Operations-Cloud/services/config-
guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

An architect is designing a certificate strategy for vRealize Operations (vROps) to satisfy the following
requirements:
Enhance security
Avoid browser warnings
The certificate must be applicable for all vROps servers
Which three design decisions would fulfill the requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Certificates will use the PEM format.
  • B. Certificates will be created using the Diffie-Hellman security-key algorithm.
  • C. Certificates will use the PFX and/or PKCS12 format.
  • D. The solution will use CA-signed certificates.
  • E. Certificates will use multiple Subject Alternative Name (SAN) entries.
  • F. The solution will use self-signed certificates.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

A cloud architect is planning to scale out the small deployment of vRealize Automation to address
high availability requirements.
When creating an implementation plan, which prerequisite should be documented?
Note:
FQDN: Fully qualified domain name
VIP: Virtual IP address

  • A. Request certificate containing VIP FQDN for each Organization for VMware Identity Manager VIP
  • B. Request Certificate Authority (CA)-signed certificate containing the VIP FQDN and the FQDN of the VMware Identity Manager nodes
  • C. Request Certificate Authority (CA)-signed certificate containing the VIP FQDN and the FQDN of all the cluster nodes
  • D. Request certificate containing VIP FQDN for each Organization for vRealize Automation VIP
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An architect is tasked with the following:
Build a private cloud solution for an organization using VMware vRealize Automation.
This private cloud needs to manage two different datacenters separated geographically.
The private cloud solution needs to be highly available.
Which of the following approaches can the architect take to achieve this?
Note: VMware Identity Manager has been renamed as VMware Workspace ONE Access.

  • A. Deploy a Workspace ONE Access cluster in a multi-site design architecture with 3-nodes spanning both the datacenters.
  • B. Deploy a 3-node Workspace ONE Access cluster in a single-site design architecture in one of the datacenters.
  • C. Deploy a single-node Workspace ONE Access instance in a single-site design architecture in one of the datacenters.
  • D. Deploy a Workspace ONE Access cluster in a multi-site design architecture with 3-nodes in each of the datacenters.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An organization has a set of requirements for its private cloud:
Provide the ability to reclaim idle VMs deployed in vRealize Automation (vRA)
Report on the health of resources provisioned in vRA
Calculate the cost of VMs provisioned in vRA
Optimally place vRA deployment workloads to vSAN and avoid contention
Which cloud management product should be integrated with vRA to meet these requirements?

  • A. vRealize Operations
  • B. vRealize Orchestrator
  • C. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
  • D. vRealize Log Insight
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer wants to implement vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager (vRSLCM) as a part of a new SDDC
deployment.
The customer has two physical data centers and number of branch offices.
The customer has recently purchased Hyper-converged Infrastructure (HCI) hardware that has to be
implemented and configured.
The customer has a target availability Service Level Agreement (SLA) of 99.99%, measured quarterly,
for the management components.
Which recommendation should the architect make to achieve the requirements?

  • A. Deploy a 3-node vRSLCM cluster on a vSAN stretched cluster
  • B. Deploy a vRSLCM appliance in one DC and replicate it to the second DC
  • C. Deploy a vRSLCM appliance on a vSAN stretched cluster
  • D. Deploy a vRSLCM appliance on a vSAN cluster
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An architect is designing a greenfield Cloud Management solution. During the requirements
gathering workshop with the customer, the following information was captured:
The log monitoring solution must be capable of collecting a minimum of 10,000 evets per second.
The automation solution must be capable of deploying at least 20 concurrent workloads.
When creating the design documentation, which design quality should be used to classify the
requirements?

  • A. Availability
  • B. Manageability
  • C. Performance
  • D. Recoverability
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A healthcare company has mandated that all IP and DNS entries be allocated from an existing third-
party IPAM solution. Also, for auditing purposes, all systems must handle user authentication via the
existing open source LDAP directory.
When considering a logical design for this scenario, which is true about the dependency relationships
of these systems?

  • A. The IPAM system is an upstream dependency and the LDAP system is a downstream dependency of vRealize Automation
  • B. Both the IPAM and LDAP systems are external, upstream dependencies of vRealize Automation.
  • C. Both the IPAM and LDAP systems are external, downstream dependencies of vRealize Automation.
  • D. The LDAP system is an upstream dependency and the IPAM system is a downstream dependency of vRealize Automation.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer wants to collect data from 120,000 objects and given the vRealize Operations sizing
guide: (See exhibit.)

Assuming the customer has no requirements for continuous availability or high availability, what
recommendation for the quantity and type of nodes should the architect provide?

  • A. 3 Extra Large Nodes
  • B. 6 Large Nodes
  • C. 12 Large Nodes
  • D. 8 Medium Nodes
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer will use their vRealize Automation solution to provision and manage both production and
development workloads.
During workshops, the customer has communicated the following information about the
environment:
The production and development workloads are deployed to separate vCenter Servers.
Three different user groups have been identified for access to the solution: Application Developers,
Application Owners, and Infrastructure Operators
The customer has communicated the following requirements:
Only Application Owners and Infrastructure Operators may be permitted to deploy production
workloads.
A limit should be applied to the number of development workloads concurrently deployed by each
user type.
Application Owners must not be able to view or modify another users deployment(s).
In addition to the creation of separate Production and Development Cloud Zones, which three design
decisions meet the requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Add the Application Owners and Infrastructure Operators groups to the production project.
  • B. Define a Cloud Assembly project for each user group.
  • C. Define a Cloud Assembly project for production and another for development.
  • D. Define an instance limit for projects using the development Cloud Zone.
  • E. Define a priority of 0 for the production Cloud Zone in the project used by Application Developers.
  • F. The deployment sharing option should be turned off for the Application Owners project.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

An architect is responsible for designing a new multi-cloud management solution for a customer. The
customer has a cloud first strategy ad has provided the following high-level information about their
current usage of the cloud:
The customer has public cloud presence in AWS, Azure and GCP and uses a number of native cloud
services.
The customer runs all vSphere-based workloads within VMware Cloud on AWS.
The customer would like to ensure they have the ability to deploy and monitor supported workloads
and native services in any of their clouds.
In addition to the deployment of vRealize Automate Cloud, which two recommendations should the
architect make to meet the requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Operations Cloud and vRealize Log Insight Cloud must be deployed into the same organization as vRealize Automation Cloud.
  • B. Create Cloud accounts in vRealize Operations Cloud with each of the cloud services to enable monitoring.
  • C. vRealize Operations Cloud and vRealize Log Insight Cloud must be deployed into the same organizations as VMware Cloud on AWS.
  • D. Create Cloud accounts in vRealize Operations Cloud for AWS, Azure and VMware Cloud on AWS. GCP must be configured through the management pack.
  • E. Deploy a vRealize Operations Cluster in VMware Cloud on AWS and configure integration to vRealize Automation Cloud.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

An organization has onboarded a new business unit whose role is to test the applications 5 days prior
to the release date. The Service Broker administrator should allow a 2-day extension for these
deployments before they are deleted permanently.
Which two options must be configured in the lease policy to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. A maximum lease of 5 days
  • B. A maximum lease of 7 days
  • C. A total maximum lease of 7 days
  • D. A total maximum lease of 5 days
  • E. A grace period of 5 days
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

An architect is responsible for creating the design for a Cloud Monitoring solution that will be used to
monitor a greenfield VMware Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). During a requirements
gathering workshop, the Service Owner provided a list of solution requirements:
The solution must support a monthly availability target of 99.9%.
The solution must support the monitoring of 1000 virtual machines across two data center locations.
The solution must support the retention of live data for at least 12 months.
The solution must be redundant to a minimum of N + 1 including during planned maintenance.
The Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of solution is 4 hours.
Given the information from the Service Owner, which two statements would be considered
functional requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. The solution must support the monitoring of 1000 virtual machines across two data center locations.
  • B. The Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of solution is 4 hours.
  • C. The solution must support a monthly availability target of 99.9%.
  • D. The solution must be redundant to a minimum of N + 1 including during planned maintenance.
  • E. The solution must support the retention of live data for at least 12 months.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An architect is designing a vRealize Log Insight cluster for an organization with the following
requirements:
The organization has an external load balancer available to provide load balancing for various
requirements.
Due to budget constraints the organization need to reuse existing environment as much as possible.
What should the architect choose as the load balancing solution for the vRealize Log Insight cluster?

  • A. Use the integrated load balancer
  • B. Deploy a new external load balancer
  • C. Use the existing external load balancer
  • D. Use both integrated and external load balancers
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Log-Insight/8.0/com.vmware.log-insight.getting-started.doc/GUID-B4E1F61D-0D88-4344-97E8-15777DC1F8BB.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer has asked to have a vSphere cluster and Cloud Zone dedicated for Cloud Template
development. The customer is going use the Cloud.vSphere.Machine compute resource type and
they have been unable to quantify values for Favor Mappings during a requirements gathering
exercise.
Which Flavor Mapping decision should be made for the Cloud Zone?

  • A. Create multiple Flavor Mappings with incremental sizes
  • B. Flavor Mappings are not needed for the vSphere Cloud Zone
  • C. Create a single Flavor Mapping with a modest size
  • D. Create a single Flavor Mapping with the maximum size supported by vSphere
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/services/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-B3DC68C3-D1AF-4208-9C0B-C3B222B234D5.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2