VMware 2v0-62-21 practice test

Professional VMware Workspace ONE 21.X Exam

Last exam update: Apr 10 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1

A Workspace ONE administrator is configuring email for an organization that uses Microsoft
Exchange Online (Office 365). The organization has an extreme security posture and wants to require
all email attachments be encrypted.
Which component is needed to meet the organizations requirement?

  • A. Workspace ONE Web with DLP enabled.
  • B. Workspace ONE Content with DLP enabled.
  • C. SEGv2 with content transforms.
  • D. PowerShell integration with default blacklist.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/2011/WS1_MEM_Doc.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is used to configure the VMware Content Gateway service before adding it to the Unified
Access Gateway?

  • A. Workspace ONE Access console
  • B. Workspace ONE UEM console
  • C. Workspace ONE Assist console
  • D. Workspace ONE Intelligence console
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Unified-Access-Gateway/3.3/com.vmware.uag-33-deploy-config.doc/GUID-F64DF3CA-AB68-4F14-9FE0-E8D9C6DA2377.html#:~:text=Prerequisites,GUID%20%2C%20which%20is%20automatically%20gene
rated

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two platforms can be used with Email Notification Service v2 (ENS2)? (Choose two.)

  • A. iOS
  • B. Chrome OS
  • C. macOS
  • D. Android
  • E. Windows CE
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-
UEM/services/WS1_ENS2_Doc.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is the only method to deploy Content Gateway when using Workspace ONE 20.01 and higher
versions?

  • A. Legacy Windows
  • B. Unified Access Gateway (UAG)
  • C. Legacy Linux
  • D. Standalone
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Unified-Access-Gateway/2012/uag-deploy-config/GUID-F64DF3CA-AB68-4F14-9FE0-E8D9C6DA2377.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is the maximum number of supported NICs on the Unified Access Gateway?

  • A. 1 NIC
  • B. 2NICs
  • C. 3NICs
  • D. 4NICs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Unified-Access-Gateway/3.4/com.vmware.uag-34-deploy-config.doc/GUID-3055F669-7CC3-4F12-8CBF-F144854C471A.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three are benefits of a Workspace ONE Content productivity application? (Choose three.)

  • A. Secure Document distribution and mobile access.
  • B. Protect certificate keychain from third party access.
  • C. Promote secure collaboration.
  • D. Promote Content Disaster Recovery.
  • E. Protect sensitive content in a corporate container.
  • F. Secure application distribution and mobile access.
Answer:

CEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/workspace-one/productivity-apps.html#:~:text=Workspace%20ONE%20Content%20empowers%20users,of%20enterprise%20con
tent%20management%20sources

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator wants to create a new Workspace ONE Access Policy that is specific only to a newly
created IP subnet.
Which three Workspace ONE Access Policy settings would the administrator set? (Choose three.)

  • A. network range
  • B. authentication method
  • C. subnet range
  • D. device type
  • E. attribute type
  • F. assignment method
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-Access/19.03/idm-administrator/GUID-C2B03912-C7D8-4524-AE6E-8E8B901B9FD6.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator is concerned about help desk employees having the Console Administrator role.
The help desk employees only need to access the device list view page and perform minor
troubleshooting steps.
Which console security feature can eliminate the administrators concern?

  • A. Use Role-Based Access for help desk employees.
  • B. Change the help desk accounts to user accounts.
  • C. Use Directory-Based Access for help desk employees.
  • D. Prevent all access by help-desk accounts.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/2105/UEM_ConsoleBasics/GUID-63136B06-CE4A-44F5-92F7-E11D5421802D.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company has purchased a Workspace ONE UEM SaaS environment and are planning the on-
premises servers and services that will be required. A primary use case is allowing AD authenticated
end users to access enterprise SharePoint documents through the Workspace ONE Content
application.
Which two on-premises servers/services should the company plan for? (Choose two.)

  • A. Unified Access Gateway
  • B. Workspace ONE UEM API
  • C. Secure Email Gateway
  • D. AirWatch Cloud Connector
  • E. AirWatch Cloud Messaging
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/workspace-one-uem-architecture#introduction

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator has configured a sensor to fetch a specific registry value for a Windows app.
Which Intelligence report could help organize and display the collected sensor data?

  • A. Managed Apps Report
  • B. Custom Report
  • C. Device Inventory Report
  • D. Devices with Application and User Details Report
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE/services/intelligence-documentation/GUID-28_intel_reporting.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When creating Workspace ONE Intelligence Dashboards, what helps visualize collected data?

  • A. Elements
  • B. Widgets
  • C. Gizmos
  • D. Snapshots
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/getting-started-workspace-one-intelligence-reports-and-
dashboards-workspace-one-operational#_1017740

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Administrators have noticed that all iOS devices are not checking into Workspace ONE in their SaaS
environment. They are also unable to send any push notifications to the iOS devices. However,
Android and Windows devices are working fine.
What can the administrator do to resolve the issue?

  • A. Make sure that the Rest API and SOAP API certificate are valid.
  • B. Make sure that all SSL certificates used for the Workspace ONE environment are valid.
  • C. Make sure that the APNs certificate is valid and not expired.
  • D. Make sure that the Email Notification Service v2 is configured.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2960930

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which Workspace ONE UEM feature helps device users perform automated tasks across multiple
business backend systems within VMware applications?

  • A. Device Profiles
  • B. User Profiles
  • C. Mobile Flows
  • D. Automated Flows
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/services/WS1_mobile_flows/GUID-38B61E28-CC9B-416E-ACEC-8B58CDE799BA.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two are needed from the directory when configuring user and group settings for Directory
Service integration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Base DN
  • B. Group & Function Class
  • C. Functional Level
  • D. User & Group Object Class
  • E. AD Server IP
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/1903/UEM_Managing_Devices/GUID-AWT-ADDUSERGROUPSWITHAD.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two recommended Workspace ONE components are used to integrate a Microsoft Active
Directory within an organizations internal network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Workspace ONE Access Connector
  • B. VMware Unified Access Connector
  • C. AirWatch Cloud Connector
  • D. AirWatch LDAP Connector
  • E. Workspace ONE AD Connector
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/workspace-one-access-architecture

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2