VMware 2v0-5121 practice test

Professional VMware Horizon 8.x

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 94

Question 1

Which two databases are supported in Horizon 8 for Event Database configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. MySQL
  • B. MariaDB
  • C. Microsoft SQL
  • D. DynamoDB
  • E. Oracle DB
Answer:

ce

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which pre-requisite should be met before installing the Connection Server?

  • A. Install AD DS and AD LDS Tools on the Connection Server.
  • B. Use a domain user account with administrator privileges on the Connection Server.
  • C. The host system must be a vSphere VM with a static IP address.
  • D. An SSL server certificate must be installed on the Connection Server.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon-7/7.13/horizon-installation/GUID-68621B8E-F018-4BC4-811A-5CF76B55DB2C.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator sees a lot of instant-clone template VM's that are not in use anymore in vCenter.
What tool needs to be used to clean up old templates?

  • A. iccleanup.cmd
  • B. icunprotect.cmd
  • C. vdmadmin.exe
  • D. icmaint.cmd
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://virtualizationreview.com/articles/2020/04/30/delete-instant-clones.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator is tasked with giving the security team non-destructive rights to see how the connection servers have been configured.
What privilege is needed to meet the requirement?

  • A. Global Configuration and Policy Administrators (Read only)
  • B. Inventory Administrators (Read only)
  • C. Settings Administrator (Read only)
  • D. Administrators (Read only)
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.carlstalhood.com/vmware-horizon-8-configuration/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A user reports that they are unable to connect to their desktop from the internet using PCoIP, but they are able to connect via BLAST.
Which could be the cause of the issue?

  • A. The firewall is denying port 80 to the Unified Access Gateway.
  • B. The firewall is denying port 443 to the desktop.
  • C. The firewall is denying port 4172 to the Unified Access Gateway.
  • D. The firewall is denying port 3389 to the Desktop.
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1026766

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

After a disaster recovery failure which left the data center unavailable, a company's Horizon Administration Team has decided to increase the capacity of their
Horizon desktop pools and their resiliency.
Which two deployment options would support the requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Horizon deployed on VMware Cloud on VMware.
  • B. Horizon deployed in the same Local Data Center.
  • C. Horizon deployed in a Remote Data Center.
  • D. Horizon deployed on VMware Cloud on AWS.
  • E. Horizon Desktop deployed as a Service on vCloud Air.
Answer:

ab

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company will be deploying hundreds of desktops for temporary workers. The workers will be heavy Microsoft 365 users and require access to local USB, camera, and printers. The company is challenged with no spare capacity to support the deployment in their datacenter.
Which VMware solution can the company use to easily deploy the desktops, while keeping the base cost lower than other possible solutions?

  • A. VMware Horizon on Azure
  • B. VMware Horizon On-Premises
  • C. Horizon on Google Cloud VMware Engine
  • D. VMware Horizon on AWS
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

When editing an existing instant-clone pool, an administrator cannot find the option to configure the vRAM size in the wizard.
Referencing the exhibit, which could be the cause of the issue?

  • A. Increasing vRAM size is only possible for manual pools.
  • B. Modifying the vRAM settings is not permitted when selecting VMware Blast as default protocol.
  • C. Modifying the vRAM settings is not permitted when selecting Manage using vSphere Client.
  • D. Configuring vRAM size is only permitted during pool creation.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Horizon-7/7.13/horizon-virtual-desktops/GUID-F241F84A-A524-4CA2-B615-50360B3851B1.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator has been tasked with disabling USB redirection for all finance users in the virtual desktop environment.
Which of the following options would meet the requirement?

  • A. Open the Horizon Console and in Desktop settings set the USB Access Policy to disabled for all finance users.
  • B. Create a new golden image, deselect USB redirection at the Horizon agent installation, and push the new image to all desktop pools.
  • C. Open the Horizon Console and in Global Policies set the USB Access Policy to disabled.
  • D. Create a Horizon Smart Policy, disable USB redirection, and set a condition matching all finance users.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

DRAG DROP Drag and drop each Horizon console predefined role on the left to its matching function on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2