VMware 2v0-33-22 practice test

VMware Cloud Professional

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 61

Question 1

A customer is looking to leverage a VMware Public Cloud solution to provide them with additional compute capacity as seasonal demand increases for their online business.
The current on-premises data center is configured as follows:

VMware vSphere 7.0 VMware vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS) 7.0
Management and Server network - 172.18.0.0/16
vMotion network - 192.168.120.0/24
250 application servers
Given the information in the scenario, which capability of VMware HCX will the customer not be able to utilize?

  • A. Cold migration
  • B. Layer 2 extension
  • C. Bulk migration
  • D. WAN optimization
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three functions are provided by the components within the Kubernetes control plane? (Choose three.)

  • A. Balances pods across the nodes within a Kubernetes cluster.
  • B. Ensures that containers are running in a pod.
  • C. Configures network rules to route traffic to containers within the Kubernetes cluster.
  • D. Stores Kubernetes cluster data in a key-value data store.
  • E. Watches the API for changes and responds with appropriate actions.
  • F. Stores and distributes container images.
Answer:

cde

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the purpose of the VMware Cloud on AWS Compute Gateway (CGW)?

  • A. A Tier-1 router that handles routing and firewalling for the VMware vCenter Server and other management appliances running in the software-defined data center (SDDC)
  • B. A Tier-1 router that handles workload traffic that is connected to routed compute network segments
  • C. A Tier-0 router that handles routing and firewalling for the VMware vCenter Server and other management appliances running in the software-defined data center (SDDC)
  • D. A Tier-0 router that handles workload traffic that is connected to routed compute network segments
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is one way in which VMware Multi-Cloud addresses challenges with the cloud computing model?

  • A. Provides savings on capital expenses and the use of a flexible payment structure where payment is only done based on the resources used.
  • B. Provides visibility and tools to manage resources, workloads and operations across clouds from a common operating environment.
  • C. Eliminates worry associated with managing IT infrastructures and shifts focus to application development and other priorities using the most up-to-date technology.
  • D. Increases agility that encompasses scalability, customizability, and access to the cloud service from anywhere and on any device.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A cloud administrator is managing a VMware Cloud on AWS environment connected to an on-premises data center using IPSec VPN connection. The administrator is informed of performance issues with applications replicating data between VMware Cloud and the on-premises data center. The total bandwidth used by this replication is 3.8 Gbps.
What should the administrator do to improve application performance?

  • A. Deploy VMware HCX.
  • B. Deploy AWS Direct Connect.
  • C. Deploy a layer 2 VPN connection.
  • D. Contact VMware support to request more bandwidth for IPSec VPN connection.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two service management tasks in VMware Cloud on AWS are performed by VMware? (Choose two.)

  • A. Capacity management of the cloud software-defined data centers (SDDCs)
  • B. Updates to VMware hardware compatibility
  • C. Notifications sent before a regular update
  • D. Updates to the software-defined data center (SDDC) software
  • E. Creation and configuration of VPC during the software-defined data center (SDDC) deployment
Answer:

de

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two networking planes are converged in a VMware NSX-T Data Center? (Choose two.)

  • A. Control Plane
  • B. I/O Plane
  • C. Management Plane
  • D. Consumption Plane
  • E. Data Plane
Answer:

ae

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

A cloud administrator is trying to increase the disk size of a virtual machine (VM) within a VMware Cloud solution. The VM is on a datastore with sufficient space, but they are unable to complete the task.
Which file is preventing the administrator from completing this task?

  • A. The .nvram file
  • B. The .vmtx file
  • C. The .vmdk file
  • D. The .vmsn file
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A cloud administrator is tasked with creating a new network segment in the software-defined data center that utilizes the corporate DHCP server to provide IP addresses.
What is the proper sequence to create the required network segments?

  • A. 1. Create a new segment attached to the Tier-0 gateway2. Configure the segment DHCP ip-helper
  • B. 1. Create a DHCP server profile2. Create a new segment attached to the Tier-0 gateway3. Configure the segment DHCP config to utilize the new DHCP server profile
  • C. 1. Create a new segment attached to the Tier-1 gateway2. Configure the segment DHCP ip-helper
  • D. 1. Create a DHCP relay profile2. Create a new segment attached to the Tier-1 gateway3. Configure the segment DHCP config to utilize the new DHCP relay profile
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An organization is running multiple applications that span different public clouds. The cloud administrator is asked to perform budget management, cost reporting and cost forecasting from a single platform.
Which VMware Cloud service can the cloud administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. VMware vRealize Operations Cloud
  • B. VMware vRealize Network Insight Cloud
  • C. VMware vRealize Log Insight Cloud
  • D. CloudHealth by VMware
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2