VMware 2v0-21-23 practice test

VMware vSphere 8.x Professional

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 103

Question 1

An administrator is preparing to perform an update to vSphere clusters that are running vSAN. The administrator wants to ensure that the following requirements are met as part of the update:
All hosts in the cluster are updated with the same software.
The firmware versions on the hosts are updated.
The new software versions are checked for compliance against the vSAN Hardware Compatibility List.

Which three steps should the administrator take to meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Configure vSphere Lifecycle Manager with an image for the cluster.
  • B. Register the vendor hardware management system as a vCenter Server extension.
  • C. Download the firmware updates from the VMware website.
  • D. Download the firmware updates from the vendor website.
  • E. Run a hardware compatibility check using vSphere Lifecycle Manager.
  • F. Configure vSphere Lifecycle Manager with a baseline for the cluster.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ade

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
F 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator is tasked with deploying a new on-premises software-defined data center (SDDC) that will contain a total of eight VMware vCenter instances.
The following requirements must be met:
All vCenter instances should be visible in a single vSphere Client session.
All vCenter inventory should be searchable from a single vSphere Client session.
Any administrator must be able to complete operations on any vCenter instance using a single set of credentials.
What should the administrator configure to meet these requirements?

  • A. Two Enhanced Linked Mode groups consisting of four vCenter instances each in a Single Sign-On domain.
  • B. A single Hybrid Linked Mode group consisting of four vCenter instances each in a Single Sign-On domain.
  • C. A single Enhanced Linked Mode group consisting of eight vCenter instances in one Single Sign-On domain.
  • D. A single Hybrid Linked Mode group consisting of eight vCenter instances in one Single Sign-On domain.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is tasked with looking into the disaster recovery (DR) options for a software-defined data center (SDDC).

The following requirements must be met:
All virtual machines (VMs) must be protected to a secondary site.
The source VMs must remain online until the failover.
When failing over to the secondary site, application downtime is allowed.
The DR failover must be managed from the vSphere Client.
Costs must remain as low as possible.

How can the administrator accomplish this task?

  • A. Configure VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery (VCDR) and combine it with array-based stor-age replication.
  • B. Configure VMware a Site Recovery Manager and combine it with vSphere Replication.
  • C. Configure a subscribed content library on the secondary site.
  • D. Configure VMware Site Recovery Manager and combine it with array-based storage replica-tion.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator manages VM templates and ISO images for a remote office. Their main re-quirements are to store these templates in a single repository and manage different versions of the templates.

What solution should the administrator deploy to meet these requirements?

  • A. A vSAN datatore
  • B. A shared VMFS datastore
  • C. A local content library
  • D. A subscribed content library
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A vSphere environment is experiencing intermittent short bursts of CPU contention, causing brief production outages for some of the virtual machines (VMs). To understand the cause of the issue, the administrator wants to observe near real-time statistics tor all VMs.
Which two vSphere reporting tools could the administrator use? (Choose two.)

  • A. Advanced Performance Charts
  • B. esxcli
  • C. resxtop
  • D. Overview Performance Charts
  • E. esxtop
Mark Question:
Answer:

ce

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator wants to create virtual machine (VM) templates and store them in a content library. The administrator would like to use the content library to manage different versions of these templates so that reverting to an earlier version is an option.
How should the administrator create these templates?

  • A. Select a VM in the vCenter inventory.Clone the VM to the content library as a VM template type.
  • B. Select a VM template in the vCenter inventory.Clone the template to the content library.
  • C. Export a VM in the vCenter inventory to an OVF template.Import the OVF template into the content library.
  • D. Convert a VM to a template in the vCenter inventory.Clone the template to the content library.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator is tasked with implementing a backup solution capable of backing up the Su-pervisor cluster, vSphere Pods, and persistent volumes.

Which two solutions must be used to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware vCenter
  • B. Standalone Velero and Restic
  • C. NSX-T Manager
  • D. vSphere Host Client
  • E. Velero Plugin for vSphere
Mark Question:
Answer:

be

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator is investigating user logon failures for a VMware vCenter instance.

Where can the administrator find log files containing information related to user login activities?

  • A. On the vCenter Management Interface
  • B. On the ESXi host using the Direct Console User Interface
  • C. On the vCenter Server Appliance
  • D. In the vSphere Client when viewing the vCenter virtual machine
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator is required to configure several Microsoft Windows virtual machines (VMs) to support Secure Boot for a critical secure application.

The following information is provided:
The corporate security policy states that all forms of data encryption must utilize a key provider.
The firmware of each VM is currently set to use Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI).
Due to the nature of the application running within the VMs, the guest operating system for each VM is currently a minimum of Windows Server 2008 and Windows 7.

Which security feature should the administrator implement to meet these requirements?

  • A. vSphere Virtual Machine Encryption
  • B. vSphere Visualization-Based Security
  • C. Virtual Intel Software Guard Extensions (vSGX)
  • D. Virtual Trusted Platform Module (vTPM)
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which VMware offering will allow an administrator to manage the lifecycle of multiple vCenter Server instances in a single software as a service (SaaS)-based solution to help drive operational efficiency?

  • A. VMware vSphere with Tanzu
  • B. VMware Cloud Foundation
  • C. VMware vSphere+
  • D. VMware Aria Suite Lifecycle
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2