VMware 2v0-21-20 practice test

Professional VMware vSphere 7.x Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 109

Question 1

An administrator sees a virtual machine message that reads, Consolidation is required in the
vSphere Client.
Which action does ESXi take when the administrator completes snapshot consolidation? (Choose the
best answer.)

  • A. Collapses all snapshots in the current snapshot tree
  • B. Commits redundant delta disks to the base disk
  • C. Collapses all snapshots into a single snapshot
  • D. Deletes all snapshots without committing to the base disk
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which feature can an administrator configure to have a copy of critical virtual machines in another
cluster? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. vSphere Storage vMotion
  • B. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • C. vSphere Replication
  • D. Instant Clone
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator is investigating the reason for a virtual machine restarting. In the vmware.log file,
the administrator finds the following error:

What is a likely cause of this virtual machine restart? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Guest operating system fault
  • B. User or API request to shut down guest operating system
  • C. High Availability
  • D. User or API request to restart guest operating system
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the default shutdown order of virtual machines (VMs) on a host? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Alphabetical based on VM names
  • B. Highest utilization to lowest utilization
  • C. Largest VM to smallest VM
  • D. Reverse of the startup order
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc/GUID-5FE08AC7-4486-438E-AF88-80D6C7928810.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two performance tools can be used to monitor virtual machines outside the guest operating
system? (Choose two.)

  • A. vCenter Server performance charts
  • B. Task Manager
  • C. top
  • D. esxtop
  • E. Perfmon
Mark Question:
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/com.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc/GUID-7F81E75C-39AA-4EF5-A2C2-F82C518AC459.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which tool is used to monitor the free space in the vCenter Server database? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. esxtop
  • B. df
  • C. vimtop
  • D. vmstat
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/76563

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator identifies a snapshot file named Win10-000001-sesparse.vmdk on a datastore.
Which type of information can be determined about this datastore? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The datastore is formatted as VMFS3.
  • B. The datastore is formatted as VMFS6.
  • C. The datastore is a raw device mapping.
  • D. The datastore is a vSAN datastore.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-88E5A594-DEBC-4662-812F-EA421591C70F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two features are only supported by VMFS6 datastores? (Choose two.)

  • A. Concurrent access to shared storage
  • B. On-disk locking
  • C. Dynamic expansion
  • D. 4K native storage devices
  • E. Automatic space reclamation
Mark Question:
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
http://www.vmwarearena.com/difference-between-vmfs-5-vmfs-6/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A host profile is updated with a new password that urgently needs to be changed on all hosts
attached to the host profile.
Which option would an administrator select to complete the password change? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Copy Settings from Host
  • B. Remediate
  • C. Check Host Profile Compliance
  • D. Edit Host Customizations
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.hostprofiles.doc/GUID-9340FE80-356E-4457-8581-CE7B2830442E.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which feature is a prerequisite for Proactive High Availability (HA)? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. vCenter High Availability
  • B. vSAN Cluster
  • C. Predictive Distributive Resource Scheduler (DRS)
  • D. vSphere Distributive Resource Scheduler (DRS)
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc/GUID-3E3B18CC-8574-46FA-9170-CF549B8E55B8.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator wants to create a master copy of an existing virtual machine (VM) named TestApp
and deploy VMs from this master copy whenever a user requests one.
Which method can the administrator use to create a master copy of TestApp? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Deploy from an Open Virtual Machine Format (OVF) template
  • B. Convert a template to a VM
  • C. Clone the VM to a template
  • D. Create a new VM
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is the basic packaging for vSphere Installation Bundles (VIBs) and metadata in vSphere Lifecycle
Manager? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Vendor add-on
  • B. Base image
  • C. Component
  • D. Baseline
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ulisesbecerro.com/vsphere-lifecycle-manager/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are two minimum disk requirements for a vSAN hybrid disk group configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. At least one magnetic data disk
  • B. At least one SATADOM device
  • C. At least two magnetic data disks
  • D. At least one flash device
  • E. At least two flash devices
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/vsan_profile.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.

Which element is missing from this vCenter High Availability (HA) cluster? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. A secondary witness node
  • B. The management interface on the passive node
  • C. The connection between the active and passive nodes
  • D. The management interface and connection on the witness node
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://nolabnoparty.com/en/vmware-vcenter-high-availability-setup-pt-1/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A development team has a recurring need to rapidly replicate hundreds of virtual machines (VMs) for
load testing.
Which method should the team use to deploy the VMs? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Linked clones from a content library
  • B. Instant clones using the vSphere API
  • C. Full clones using vSphere Auto Deploy
  • D. Full clones from a template
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2