VMware 1v0-81-20 practice test

Associate VMware Security Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 55

Question 1

Which network virtualization technologies can be used with an Ethernet VPN (EVPN) deployment in
NSX-T Data Center? (Choose two.)

  • A. Virtual Extensible Local Area Network (VXLAN)
  • B. Multiprotocol Border Gateway Protocol (MP-BGP)
  • C. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
  • D. Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
  • E. Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF)
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which shell command line syntax represents less suspicious danger than the others?

  • A. sc create
  • B. -Enc
  • C. clear
  • D. net user
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When filtering firewall rules after selecting an object to filter by, which four columns does the filter
search? (Choose four.)

  • A. Services
  • B. Action
  • C. Protocol
  • D. Log
  • E. Applied To
  • F. Source
  • G. Destinations
Answer:

A, E, F, G

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.1/administration/GUID-BF564729-868B-4136-9AD0-857C47078FB3.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 4

DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the Cyber Kill events on the left into their proper sequential order on the right.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Workspace ONE feature incorporates network range, device platform, and authentication
method into decision making when evaluating an access request from a user?

  • A. Sensors
  • B. Compliance Policies
  • C. Access Policies
  • D. Restriction Profiles
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/resource/what-workspace-one

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In VMware Carbon Black Cloud, which two of these statements are true of the Permissions section of
the Prevention tab under Policies? (Choose two.)

  • A. assigns access rights to specific applications
  • B. deny or close Applications or Actions
  • C. take precedence over blocking and isolation
  • D. allows specific operations or applications
  • E. assigns access rights to specific individuals
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three are VMware Workspace ONE SDK capabilities? (Choose three.)

  • A. data loss prevention
  • B. find my device
  • C. single sign-on
  • D. geofencing
  • E. application blacklist
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-UEM/services/VMware-Workspace-ONE-SDK-for-iOS-(Swift)/GUID-AWT-KS-SDK-IOSSWIFT-CAPABILITIES.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which attack technique probes the environment for openings on devices or the firewall?

  • A. Port Scan
  • B. Denial of Service
  • C. Living off the Land
  • D. Phishing
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

In VMware Carbon Black Cloud, what is the search field you would use when searching for a
command line?

  • A. command_line:
  • B. full_cmdline:
  • C. process_cmdline:
  • D. process_commandline:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Carbon-Black-Cloud/services/carbon-black-cloud-
user-guide.pdf
(29)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

DRAG DROP
Match each Workspace ONE Intelligence Security Risk Module tab on the left with its description on
the right by dragging the tabs name into the correct box.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

In a Workspace ONE deployment, Per App Tunnel uses the Native Platform API for which platforms?

  • A. iOS & Android only
  • B. iOS, Android, MacOS & Windows
  • C. iOS & MacOS only
  • D. Android & Windows only
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://techzone.vmware.com/deploying-vmware-workspace-one-tunnel-workspace-
one-operational-tutorial#_1223703

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

If the Compromised Protection switch is enabled in Workspace ONE UEM, what is the expected
behavior on compromised devices in the environment?

  • A. A tag is assigned to the compromised devices and the admin gets notification
  • B. Compromised devices are automatically Enterprise Wiped
  • C. A block is set for all network connections except to the VMware servers
  • D. Devices are marked as non-compliant and the admin gets a notification
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In VMware Carbon Black Cloud, which reputations have the highest priority during analysis?

  • A. Known Priority
  • B. Trusted Allow List
  • C. Company Allow List
  • D. Ignore
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is one of the limitations of traditional Antivirus when compared to Next Generation Antivirus?

  • A. Traditional AV does not need a client installed on the machines to function
  • B. Traditional AV focuses on signature or definition based threats
  • C. Traditional AV requires integration with a SIEM to use the next generation features
  • D. Traditional AV does not provide a dashboard
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://cipher.com/blog/next-generation-antivirus-ngav-vs-traditional-subscription-
antivirus/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which three are components of the NSX-T Software-defined Firewall? (Choose three.)

  • A. NSX Distributed IDS
  • B. NSX Identity Firewall
  • C. NSX Edge Firewall
  • D. NSX Intelligence
  • E. NSX Distributed Firewall
  • F. NSX Identity Manager
Answer:

A, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/products/nsx/vmware-
nsx-datasheet.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2