VMware 1v0-71-21 practice test

Associate VMware Application Modernization Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which Tanzu product provides an enterprise-ready Kubernetes runtime that streamlines operations
across multi-cloud infrastructure?

  • A. Tanzu Kubernetes Grid
  • B. Tanzu Build Service
  • C. Tanzu Observability
  • D. Tanzu Mission Control
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/kubernetes-grid

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which command can be used to build a container image?

  • A. docker image create
  • B. oci build
  • C. docker build
  • D. tanzu build
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://stackify.com/docker-build-a-beginners-guide-to-building-docker-images/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are two benefits of Containers versus Virtual Machines? (Choose two.)

  • A. Emulate an entire computing environment, including all OS resources
  • B. Has the ability to run multiple applications requiring different OSs on a single piece of infrastructure
  • C. Requires fewer IT resources to deploy, run, and manage
  • D. Can spin up in milliseconds
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/topics/glossary/content/vms-vs-containers

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which Tanzu product provides centralized monitoring and management for Tanzu Kubernetes Grid
and other conformant Kubernetes clusters?

  • A. Tanzu Build Service
  • B. Tanzu Application Catalog
  • C. Tanzu Application Service
  • D. Tanzu Mission Control
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Tanzu-Mission-Control/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three are features and benefits of Tanzu Kubernetes Grid? (Choose three.)

  • A. Monitor full-stack applications to cloud infrastructures with metrics, traces, span logs, and analytics
  • B. Extend the same consistent Kubernetes runtime across your public cloud and edge environments
  • C. Provide Container Build Services consistently to a fleet of clusters
  • D. Automated multicluster operations
  • E. Local and in-cluster platform services including logging, monitoring, networking, and storage services
  • F. A continuously maintained catalog of open-source components and applications
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/kubernetes-grid

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which VMware Tanzu products use ClusterAPI?

  • A. Tanzu Kubernetes Grid and Tanzu Application Catalog
  • B. Tanzu Kubernetes Grid and Tanzu Mission Control
  • C. Tanzu Application Catalog and Tanzu Mission Control
  • D. Tanzu Observability and Tanzu Mission Control
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Tanzu-Mission-Control/services/tanzumc-
concepts.pdf
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vmware-vsphere-with-tanzu/GUID-4D0D375F-C001-4F1D-AAB1-1789C5577A94.html#:~:text=Tanzu%20Kubernetes%20Grid%20Service%20API&text=It%20is%20a%2
0declarative%20API,VM%20sizes%2C%20Kubernetes%20software%20version

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

List three benefits of vSphere with Tanzu: (Choose three.)

  • A. Aligns DevOps and IT
  • B. Manages cost in the cloud
  • C. Simplifies IT Operations
  • D. Kubernetes Application Performance Management
  • E. Optimizes application code
  • F. Delivers Developer Ready Infrastructure
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/tanzu/?utm_source=google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=amer_g
p-
b&utm_content=g2_t023&utm_term=tanzu%20cloud&_bt=530748658078&_bk=tanzu%20cloud&_b
m=b&_bn=g&_bg=124764469152&gclid=CjwKCAiAqIKNBhAIEiwAu_ZLDmrDD0woeWbzJpuysSLfPQn
FXv5qQPZLlqPk1k5yISUHKjI-S91p2BoCsyIQAvD_BwE

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are three components of a Kubernetes worker node? (Choose three.)

  • A. Kubelet
  • B. Language runtime
  • C. Container runtime
  • D. Scheduler
  • E. Etcd
  • F. Kube-proxy
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kubernetes.io/docs/concepts/overview/components/#node-components

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is Antrea?

  • A. A Kubernetes networking solution based on Open vSwitch
  • B. A Kubernetes networking solution based on eBPF
  • C. A Kubernetes networking solution based on OpenStack Neutron
  • D. A Kubernetes networking solution based on BGP
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://reposhub.com/go/network/vmware-tanzu-antrea.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which Tanzu product provides a customizable selection of open source, production-ready software
packages?

  • A. Tanzu Application Catalog
  • B. Tanzu Observability
  • C. Tanzu Mission Control
  • D. Tanzu Application Service
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/application-catalog

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is a defining characteristic of a Microservice?

  • A. An architectural pattern that encapsulates a specific business capability.
  • B. A failover mechanism for legacy applications.
  • C. A new technology to handle API management.
  • D. Software for automation of container orchestration.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/microservices

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which four capabilities are provided by VMware Tanzu Mission Control? (Choose four.)

  • A. Data Protection
  • B. CI/CD Pipeline Automation
  • C. Cluster Lifecycle Management
  • D. Container Build Services
  • E. Audit and Compliance
  • F. Multi-Cluster Network Tunneling
  • G. Production Kubernetes Runtime
  • H. Identity and Access Control
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C, D, H

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://tanzu.vmware.com/mission-
control#:~:text=Today%2C%20Tanzu%20Mission%20Control%20supports,AWS%2C%20and%20Azure
%20VMware%20Solution

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000

Question 13

What s Tanzu Mission Control?

  • A. A complete modern software development supply chain including build and CI/CD services
  • B. A ubiquitous kubernetes image that works across all clouds
  • C. A next-generation cloud firewall
  • D. A centralized management platform for consistently operating and securing your Kubernetes infrastructure and modern applications across multiple teams and clouds
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Tanzu-Mission-Control/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which are the four components in Tanzu Build Service? (Choose four.)

  • A. Image Cluster
  • B. Builder
  • C. ClusterStore
  • D. ClusterStack
  • E. Image
  • F. Builder Stack
  • G. Builder Store
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/Tanzu-Build-Service/1.2/vmware-tanzu-build-service-v12/GUID-docs-build-service-index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 15

What functionality does Harbor provide?

  • A. A container runtime to run containers in Kubernetes
  • B. An artifact repository for container images
  • C. A backup and restore capability to Kubernetes clusters
  • D. A dashboard interface for developers to interact with Kubernetes
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://goharbor.io/docs/2.0.0/working-with-projects/working-with-images/repositories/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2