VMware 1v0-41-20 practice test

Associate VMware Network Virtualization Exam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

What is one way to access the NSX Manager?

  • A. vSphere Client with a supported browser
  • B. NSX UI with a supported browser
  • C. NSX Manager via Telnet
  • D. NSX Manager through a dedicated fat client
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-Data-Center-for-vSphere/6.4/com.vmware.nsx.admin.doc/GUID-CE5C4FD1-CFA7-49F3-B170-BC08CC15A9FB.html
Thank you for your visit.
To try more exams, please visit below link

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer needs to secure its micro-services.
Which feature does NSX Data Center offer to help achieve this requirement?

  • A. Micro segmentation enforcement at container level
  • B. Integration with third-party vendors
  • C. Service Insertion for Containers
  • D. Easy Operation of Containers
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.agilis.com.tr/vmware-nsx-data-center.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer is planning to utilize NSX-T Data Center security services while maintaining current
security services providers.
Which two features can help the customer achieve this kind of integration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Guest Introspection
  • B. Distributed Firewall
  • C. Network Introspection
  • D. Gateway Firewall
  • E. Intrusion Detection
Mark Question:
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three solutions does the software-defined data center (SDDC) help build? (Choose three.)

  • A. Native cloud
  • B. Secure cloud
  • C. Hyperscale
  • D. Hybrid cloud
  • E. On premises
  • F. Public cloud
Mark Question:
Answer:

DEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/solutions/software-defined-datacenter/in-depth.html#delivery-options

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which component is required to use VMware Distributed vSwitches (vDS)?

  • A. VMware NSX-T
  • B. VMware SD-WAN
  • C. VMware Identity Manager
  • D. VMware vCenter Server
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.altaro.com/vmware/vsphere-distributed-switch-guide/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are two characteristics of a Software Defined Networking (SDN) solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. It allows workloads to be placed and migrated anywhere in the network.
  • B. It is dependent on the underlying physical routers and switches.
  • C. It is decoupled from the physical networking infrastructure.
  • D. It contributes to layer 2 network sprawl.
  • E. It restricts the placements of virtual machines and containers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/topics/glossary/content/software-defined-networking

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer needs a solution to provide Layer 2 connectivity between vSphere and KVM hypervisors.
Which VMware solution should the customer use?

  • A. NSX Service Mesh
  • B. NSX Cloud
  • C. NSX-T Data Center
  • D. NSX Intelligence
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/2.3/com.vmware.nsxt.install.doc/GUID-A1BBC650-CCE3-4AC3-A774-92B195183492.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer needs multi-cloud load balancing, web application firewall, and container ingress
services across on-premises data centers and any cloud.
Which product meets this customer's needs?

  • A. VMware HCX
  • B. NSX Advanced Load Balancer
  • C. NSX Cloud
  • D. NSX Distributed IDS
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/products/nsx-advanced-load-balancer.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer needs to secure two virtual machines that are attached to the same segment.
How can the customer achieve network security using NSX Data Center?

  • A. Configure a distributed firewall rule
  • B. Move one of the virtual machines to a separate segment
  • C. Configure a physical firewall rule
  • D. Install a personal firewall on each virtual machine
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator needs to encrypt file transfers between two sites that do not have the same subnet.
Which NSX-T feature accomplishes this task?

  • A. IPSEC VPN
  • B. SSL VPN +
  • C. Tier-0 Gateway
  • D. L2 VPN
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which product in the virtual infrastructure layer of the SDDC provides network virtualization
capabilities?

  • A. VMware NSX
  • B. VMware vSphere
  • C. VMware vRealize Network Insight
  • D. VMware vSAN
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/5.0/com.vmware.vvd.sddc-design.doc/GUID-2E9FE367-8295-49CB-9C21-B615B543D705.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer needs to manage and extend their data center network into VMware Cloud on AWS and
Microsoft Azure Cloud.
Which VMware product should the customer use?

  • A. NSX Cloud
  • B. NSX Intelligence
  • C. vCloud Director Extender
  • D. vRealize Network Insight Cloud
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/products/nsx-cloud.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which protocol allows an administrator to provide overlay networks on top of physical networks
used in NSX-T Datacenter?

  • A. Geneve Segments
  • B. Tier-0 Gateway
  • C. VXLAN
  • D. Distributed Firewall
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/5.1/sddc-architecture-and-design-for-vmware-nsxt-workload-domains/GUID-CF3C47CA-9BEB-4213-8F08-1494261BF3EC.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which component needs to be available for the ESXi hosts to be able to enable vSphere High
Availability?

  • A. 10Gbps network interfaces
  • B. Direct attached disks
  • C. Shared data storage
  • D. Dual CPU sockets
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.vladan.fr/how-to-configure-vmware-high-availability-ha-cluster/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer is implementing a proof of concept for vSphere and wants to enable features such as HA,
vMotion and DRS.
Which component is required to enable these features?

  • A. vCenter Server
  • B. vSphere Client
  • C. SAN Storage
  • D. Distributed Switch
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.0/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-601-
resource- management-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2