VMware 1v0-31-21 practice test

Associate VMware Cloud Management AutomationExam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 58

Question 1

An operator has been requested to extract the log events related to an error that has occurred. The
request details the fact that log events before and after the time the error occurred also need to be
included.
Which action should be taken?

  • A. Select “View Event In Context” on the event.
  • B. Define a new Alert Query that matches the event.
  • C. Use the “Event Trends” tab to analyse the event.
  • D. Enable Dynamic Field Extraction and repeat the search.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Log-Insight/8.4/com.vmware.log-insight.user.doc/GUID-ABE6D618-908B-4DC2-9650-E65C68B2444F.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator needs to provide a support team access to live data from within vRealize
Operations to troubleshoot an on-going application performance issue.
Which actions should the administrator take to help the support team?

  • A. Create an Alert Definition, and configure an outbound notification.
  • B. Create a Report, and configure a daily schedule.
  • C. Create a Dashboard, and configure dashboard sharing.
  • D. Create a Capacity Scenario, and automatically share the capacity remaining results.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator has been tasked with onboarding a new public cloud vendor into vRealize
Automation so a project can deploy resources to the public cloud.
Which step should the administrator take first?

  • A. Run on Onboarding Plan.
  • B. Add a new Cloud Account.
  • C. Create a new Integration.
  • D. Configure a new Cloud Zone.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.4/Using-and-Managing-Cloud-Assembly/GUID-B8037EFB-27A9-4351-A528-E3FFFB5DD586.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A cloud-only company has a small team of developers working on developing applications using
public cloud native services. The company would like to invest in a platform that is capable of
automating the delivery and lifecycle of services across multiple clouds using a self-service catalog.
Which solution should the customer choose?

  • A. vRealize Operations Cloud
  • B. vRealize Automation
  • C. vRealize Operations
  • D. vRealize Automation Cloud
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/fi/products/vrealize-automation.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two vRealize Suite components can an administrator use to help troubleshoot and resolve
issues with an existing deployment of vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)

  • A. vRealize Operations
  • B. Workspace ONE Access
  • C. vRealize Suite Subscription Manager
  • D. vRealize Log Insight
  • E. vRealize Orchestrator
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Operations-Manager/8.4/com.vmware.vcom.core.doc/GUID-822BB5DD-D84D-420D-BD12-DBFE096322BA.html
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Automation/8.5/rn/vmware-vrealize-automation-85-release-notes/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which component provides a modern workflow automation platform which can be used by
companies to automate hardware and software systems throughout their IT infrastructure.

  • A. Cloud Assembly
  • B. vRealize Orchestration
  • C. CloudHealth
  • D. vRealize Operations
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/vrealize-orchestrator.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two log bundle types can be generated in vRealize Operations in the event of an error which
requires a support ticket? (Choose two.)

  • A. Full
  • B. Complete
  • C. Custom
  • D. Comprehensive
  • E. Light
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2074601

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which tool can be used to visualize cloud resource relationships and associated misconfigurations,
threats, metadata, and change activity?

  • A. vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager
  • B. CloudHealth Secure State
  • C. vRealize Log Insight
  • D. VMware Cloud Foundation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cloudhealthtech.com/jp/node/156021

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator is troubleshooting an ESXi host issue and would like to look at metrics that have
breached the usual behavior.
Which area of the potential evidence dashboard should be used?

  • A. Selected Scope
  • B. Events
  • C. Anomalous Metrics
  • D. Property Changes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/vRealize-Operations/8.6/com.vmware.vcom.user.doc/GUID-2A0F8439-EA8D-43B8-BD0B-C5F45C6792B7.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator wants to assign a role to a new Active Directory group so that users can request
services from the service catalog.
Which action should the administrator take to achieve this goal?

  • A. From the Identity & Access Management tab in vRealize Automation, assign the group the Service Broker User role only.
  • B. From the Identity & Access Management tab in vRealize Automation, assign the group the Service Broker User and Organization member roles.
  • C. From the Identity & Access Management tab in Workspace One Access, assign the group the Service Broker User role only.
  • D. From the Identity & Access Management tab in Workspace One Access, assign the group the Service Broker User and Organization member roles.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Workspace-ONE-Access/20.10/ws1access-administrator/GUID-8809621C-ADF4-4075-8FF4-898EEDC585EB.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator wants to simplify the management of certificates, licenses, and passwords for each
vRealize Suite component deployed by vRealize Suite Lifecycle Manager (vRSLCM).
Which feature of vRSLCM can the administrator leverage to achieve this goal?

  • A. Locker
  • B. Marketplace
  • C. Content management
  • D. Identity management
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/datasheet/vmw-vrealize-
suite-lifecycle-manager-datasheet.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which component of vRealize Automation delivers event-driven and self-healing configuration
management of software on provisioned resources?

  • A. Service Broker
  • B. Code Stream
  • C. SaltStack Config
  • D. Cloud Assembly
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Automation-SaltStack-Config/services/use-manage-saltstack-config/GUID-4C757F38-347D-404F-B248-51FDD0D911D9.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which action must be performed to add information to a vRealize Log Insight dashboard provided by
a Content Pack?

  • A. Clone the Content Pack dashboard, and edit the clone.
  • B. Rename the Content Pack dashboard, and edit it.
  • C. Modify the existing Content Pack dashboard.
  • D. Create a new Content Pack dashboard.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://vdc-download.vmware.com/vmwb-repository/dcr-public/3abd146a-fa66-422c-
8d8d-4f60540effc6/5bdc37c1-fe96-419b-93d7-
065c5e3ec41b/Creating_content_packs_in_vRLI4_5_v5.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the role of vRealize Network Insight in the Cloud Management solution?

  • A. It provides the ability to provision Network resources across private and public clouds.
  • B. It provides the ability to perform Cost Management of network resources.
  • C. It provides intelligent operations for software-defined networking and security.
  • D. It provides Lifecycle Management for NSX-T environments.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.virtualizationworks.com/vRealize-Network-Insight-
cloud.asp#:~:text=vRealize%20Network%20Insight%20is%20a,on%20premises%20and%20as%20Saa
S

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which vRealize Network Insight search query is using a nested operator?

  • A. vm where name not matches ‘ [a-z] vm-delta [0-9] ‘
  • B. vm where in (vm where name = ‘x’)
  • C. vms where memory >= 4096 mb
  • D. vms where ip address != ’10.17.0.0/16’
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vRealize-Network-Insight/6.0/com.vmware.vrni.using.doc/GUID-176F5A09-2325-41EA-A315-58738CB4F117.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2