VMware 1v0-21-20 practice test

Associate VMware Data Center Virtualization Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 51

Question 1

Which action should an administrator perform in the vSphere Client to create a VM template that
can be used by more than one vCenter Server instance?
A. Right-click the VM > Clone > Clone to Template
B. Right-click the VM > Template > Convert to Template
C. Right-click the VM > Clone > Clone as Template to Library
D. Right-click the VM template > Convert to Virtual Machine

Answer:

B
Thank you for your visit.
To try more exams, please visit below link

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

An administrator needs to separate traffic of virtual machine live migrations from all other traffic.
Which TCP/IP stack meets this requirement?

  • A. Fault Tolerance logging TCP/IP stack
  • B. Provisioning TCP/IP stack
  • C. vMotion TCP/IP stack
  • D. Management TCP/IP stack
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator would like to add a new server into an existing vSphere cluster. The servers are
running Intel processors. The administrator needs to ensure that the new server can be added to the
cluster with the same processor baseline as the existing servers.
Which strategy should be used to achieve this goal?

  • A. Fault Tolerance
  • B. Enhanced vMotion Compatibility
  • C. vSphere vMotion
  • D. vSphere High Availability
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit:

Which statement Is true about the access privileges of User 2?

  • A. User 2 has virtual machine power user privileges to Prod04-3.
  • B. User 2 has no access to all objects in the Production folder and Test and Dev folder.
  • C. User 2 has virtual machine power user privileges to all VMs In the Production folder.
  • D. User 2 has access to all objects in the Production folder and no access to Dev01, Dev02, and Dev03.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator is concerned that a VM has high ballooning activity and needs to check the default
display of the Advanced Performance pane in the vSphere Client to confirm this activity.
Which view should the administrator choose in the default display?

  • A. Network
  • B. Power
  • C. Memory
  • D. Virtual disk
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which hardware is required to support Fibre Channel storage?

  • A. ISCSI adapter
  • B. HBA
  • C. CNA
  • D. NIC
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two storage protocols can a virtual infrastructure operator use to create a VMFS datastore?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Fibre Channel
  • B. NFS
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. CIFS
  • E. SMB
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

During a virtual machine migration, which VMkernel networking layer handles the traffic?

  • A. Fault Tolerance
  • B. IP storage
  • C. vSAN
  • D. vSphere vMotion
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is a benefit of VMware vSphere Storage APIs - Data Protection?

  • A. It enables centralized, off-host. LAN-free backup of vSphere virtual machines.
  • B. It allows backup of a virtual machine with a backup agent in the guest OS.
  • C. It increases ESX host resources to do backup processing.
  • D. It facilitates decentralized, on-host, LAN-free backup of vSphere virtual machines.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A vSphere operator finds this error message:
Device or filesystem with identifier [naa.6000eb31dffdc33a000000000000002a] has entered the All
Paths Down state.
What should the operator conclude from this error message?

  • A. A host Is Inaccessible, and migration of affected VMs is expected.
  • B. A host failed, and automated recovery of affected VMs Is expected.
  • C. A storage device has failed and is not expected to become available.
  • D. A storage device is inaccessible and is expected to become available.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which vSphere component centralizes automated patch and version management for clusters. ESXi.
drivers and firmware. Virtual Hardware, and VMware Tools?

  • A. vSphere DRS
  • B. VMware Cloud Foundation
  • C. Content Library
  • D. vSphere Lifecycle Manager
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which feature helps maintain zero data loss when a VM on an ESXi server fails unexpectedly?

  • A. vMotion
  • B. Fault Tolerance
  • C. Storage vMotion
  • D. vSphere High Availability
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two vSphere features help address an organization's business availability challenges? (Choose
two.)

  • A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • B. vSphere Pod Service
  • C. vSphere DPM
  • D. vSphere Trust Authority
  • E. vSphere High Availability
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator has observed an alert message in the vSphere UI related to a host's storage sensor
hardware. Where should the administrator look for more information related to this alert?

  • A. Menu > Lifecycle Manager > Baselines
  • B. Host > Monitor > Skyline Health
  • C. Host > Monitor > Hardware Health > Storage Sensors
  • D. Host > Monitor > Hardware Health > System Event Log
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which file system protocol is supported by vSphere?

  • A. NFS
  • B. iSCSI
  • C. SAN
  • D. vSAN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2