the open group ogea-103 practice test

togaf enterprise architecture combined part 1 and part 2

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 53

Question 1

What are the following activities part of?

Initial risk assessment Risk mitigation and residual risk assessment
Risk monitoring

  • A. Risk Management
  • B. Phase C
  • C. Phase A
  • D. Security Architecture
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question
You are working as the Chief Enterprise Architect within a law firm specializing in personal injury cases. Many of the firm's competitors have improved their litigation strategies, and efficiency by streamlining their processes using Artificial Intelligence (AI).
The CIO has approved a Request for Architecture Work to examine the use of Machine Learning in defining a new AI-driven litigation and finance process for the firm. This process would instruct the lawyers and analysts as to what tasks and portfolio they should work on. The key objectives are to increase task profitability, maximize staff utilization, and increase individual profitability.
The CIO has emphasized that the architecture should enable the fast implementation of continuous Machine Learning. The solution will need to be constantly measured for delivered value and be quickly iterated to success.
Some of the partners have expressed concerns about letting the AI make the decisions, others about the risks associated with use of it for the type of service they deliver. The CIO wants to know if these concerns can be addressed and how risks will be covered by a new architecture enabling AI and Machine Learning.

Refer to the scenario You have been asked to respond to the CIO recommending an approach that would enable the development of an architecture that addresses the concerns of the CIO and the concerns of the partners.
Based on the TOGAF standard which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You recommend that all possible models be created for each candidate architecture that will enable the AI and Machine Learning solution. This ensures that all the necessary data and detail is addressed. A formal review should be held with the stakeholders to verify that their concerns have been properly addressed by the models. Agility will be considered during Phase G Implementation Governance.
  • B. You recommend that an analysis of the stakeholders is undertaken resulting in documenting the stakeholders and their concerns in a Stakeholder Map. The concerns and relevant views should then be defined for each group and recorded in the Architecture Vision document. The requirements will include risk mitigation through regular assessments. This will also allow a supervised agile implementation of the continuous Machine Learning.
  • C. You recommend that a Communications Plan be created to address the key stakeholders, the most powerful and influential partners. This plan should include a report that summarizes the key features of the architecture reflecting their requirements. You will check with each key stakeholder that their concerns are being addressed. Risk mitigation and agility will be explicitly addressed as a component of the architecture being developed.
  • D. You recommend creation of a set of business models that can be applied uniformly across all architecture projects. The stakeholders will be trained to understand the business models to ensure they can see that their concerns are being addressed. Risk will be addressed once the Security Architecture is developed, which will happen later to avoid slowing down the agility required by the CIO.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following is a responsibility of an Architecture Board?

  • A. Establishing targets for re-use of components
  • B. Creating the Statement of Architecture Work
  • C. Allocating resources for architecture projects
  • D. Conducting assessments of the maturity level of architecture discipline within the organization
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is an objective of the ADM Preliminary Phase?

  • A. To obtain approval for the Statement of Architecture Work
  • B. To create the initial version of the Architecture Roadmap
  • C. To develop a vision of the business value to be delivered by the proposed enterprise architecture
  • D. To select and implement tools to support the Architecture Capability
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What should be put in place through organization structures, roles, responsibilities, skills and processes to carry out architectural activity effectively?

  • A. An EA framework
  • B. An Enterprise Architecture
  • C. An EA Capability
  • D. An EA repository
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Consider the graphic illustrating a method supporting the TOGAF ADM.

What does the method help identify?

  • A. Architecture Solutions
  • B. Business Scenarios
  • C. Solution Building Blocks
  • D. Alternative Target Architectures
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question.
Your role is consultant to the Lead Architect within a multinational company that manufactures electronic components. The company has several manufacturing divisions located worldwide and a complex supply chain. After a recent study, senior management have stated a concern about business efficiency considering the company's multiple data centers and duplication of applications.
The company has a mature Enterprise Architecture (EA) practice and uses the TOGAF architecture development method in its EA practice. In addition to the EA program, the company has several management frameworks in use, including business planning, project-portfolio management, and operations management. The EA program is sponsored by the CIO.
A strategic architecture has been defined to improve the ability to meet customer demand and improve management of the supply chain. The strategic architecture includes the consolidation of multiple Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) applications that have been operating independently in the divisions production facilities.
Each division has completed the Architecture Definition documentation to meet its own specific manufacturing requirements. The enterprise architects have defined a set of work packages that address the gaps identified. They have identified the value produced, effort required, and dependencies between work packages to reach a target architecture that would integrate a new ERP environment into the company.
Because of the risks posed by change from the current environment, the architects have recommended that a phased approach occurs to implement the target architecture with several transition states. The overall implementation process is estimated to take several years.
Refer to the scenario.
You have been asked what the next steps are for the migration planning.
Based on the TOGAF standard which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You place the Architecture Definition Document under configuration control. This will ensure that the architecture remains relevant and responsive to the needs of the enterprise. You would identify the development resources to undertake the projects. You would then produce an Implementation Governance Model to manage the lessons learned prior to finalizing the plan. You recommend that lessons learned be applied as changes to the architecture without review.
  • B. You estimate the business value for each project by applying the Business Value Assessment Technique to prioritize the implementation projects and project increments. The assessment should focus on return on investment and performance evaluation criteria that can be used to monitor the progress of the architecture transformation. You would confirm and plan a series of Transition Architecture phases using an Architecture Definition Increments Table that lists the projects.
  • C. You assess how the Implementation and Migration plan impacts the other frameworks in use in the organization. Minimally, you ensure that the plan is coordinated with the business planning, project/portfolio management and operations management frameworks. You would then assign a business value to each work package, considering available resources and strategic fit. You then use the work packages to identify projects that will be in the Implementation and Migration Plan.
  • D. You conduct a series of Compliance Assessments to ensure that the architecture is being implemented according to the contract. The Compliance Assessment should verify that the implementation team is using the proper development methodology. It should include deployment of monitoring tools and ensure that performance targets are being met. If they are not met, then you would identify changes to performance requirements and update those in the Implementation and Migration Plan.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What can architects present to stakeholders to extract hidden agendas, principles, and requirements that could impact the final Target Architecture?

  • A. Solutions and Applications
  • B. Architecture Views and Architecture Viewpoints
  • C. Alternatives and Trade-offs
  • D. Business Scenarios and Business Models
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Please read this scenario prior to answering the question

Your role is consultant to the Lead Architect within a company that manufactures electronic components. The company has several divisions located worldwide. After a recent study, senior management have stated a concern about business efficiency considering the company's multiple data centers and duplication of applications.

The company has a mature Enterprise Architecture (EA) practice and uses the TOGAF standard for its architecture development method. In addition to the EA program, the company has a number of management frameworks in use, including business planning, project/portfolio management, and operations management. The EA program is sponsored by the CIO.

To address the concern, a strategic architecture has been defined to improve the ability to meet customer demand and operations management. The strategic architecture includes the consolidation of multiple applications that have been operating independently within the divisions and moving them to a cloud-based solution.

Each division has completed the Architecture Definition documentation to meet its own specific operational requirements. The enterprise architects have analyzed the key corporate change attributes and implementation constraints. A consolidated gap analysis has been completed. Based on the results of the gap analysis, the architects have reviewed the requirements, dependencies and interoperability requirements needed to integrate the new environment into the company. The architects have completed the Business Transformation Readiness Assessment. Based on all these factors they have produced a risk assessment. They have also completed the draft Implementation and Migration Plan, the draft Architecture Roadmap, and the Capability Assessment deliverables.

Because of the risks posed by change from the current environment, it has been determined that a phased approach is needed to implement the target architectures. The overall implementation process is estimated to take several years.


Refer to the scenario
You have been asked what the next steps are for the migration planning.

Based on the TOGAF standard which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You update the Architecture Definition Document including assigning project objectives and place it under configuration control. This will ensure that the architecture remains relevant and responsive to the needs of the enterprise. You would then produce an Implementation Governance Model to manage the lessons learned prior to finalizing the Implementation and Migration plan. You recommend that lessons learned be applied as changes to the architecture without review.
  • B. You estimate the business value for each project by applying the Business Value Assessment Technique. The assessment should focus on return on investment and performance evaluation criteria used to monitor the progress of the architecture transformation. You would confirm and plan a series of Transition Architecture phases using an Architecture Definition Increments Table. You would then document the lessons learned and generate the final Implementation and Migration Plan.
  • C. You assess how the Implementation and Migration plan impacts the other frameworks in use in the organization. Minimally you ensure that the plan is coordinated with the business planning, project/portfolio management and operations management frameworks. You assign a business value to each project, taking into account available resources and the strategic fit for the projects. You would then update the architecture roadmap and the Implementation and Migration Plan.
  • D. You conduct a series of Compliance Assessments to ensure that the architecture is being implemented according to the contract. The Compliance Assessment should verify that the implementation team is using the proper development methodology. It should include deployment of monitoring tools and ensure that performance targets are being met. If they are not met, then you would identify changes to performance requirements and update those in the Implementation and Migration Plan.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Complete the sentence. The Enterprise Continuum provides methods for classifying architecture artifacts as they evolve from ____________________.

  • A. generic architectures to reusable Solution Building Blocks
  • B. generic architectures to Organization-Specific Architectures
  • C. Foundation Architectures to re-usable architecture assets
  • D. Solutions Architectures to Solution Building Blocks
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2