the open group og0-093 practice test

togaf 9 combined part 1 and part 2

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 37. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 370

Question 1

Which of the following is NOT an objective for Phase B, Business Architecture?

  • A. Defining the Strategic Business Plan
  • B. Describing the Baseline Business Architecture
  • C. Developing the Target Business Architecture
  • D. Selecting relevant viewpoints for key stakeholders "Pass Any Exam. Any Time."
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which section of the TOGAF template for Architecture Principles should describe situations where one principle would be given precedence over another?

  • A. Implications
  • B. Name
  • C. Rationale
  • D. Statement
  • E. Trade-oils
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario:
Please read this scenario prior to answering the Question
Your role is that of Lead Enterprise Architect within a vacation property management firm that has been growing through acquisition. The firm manages over 200 resort properties across North America. Many of the resort properties use the same internal IT systems that they used before they were acquired. Until recently, the only requirement that has been placed on each property is that they use a standard financial reporting system to report their financial results to the headquarters on a weekly basis.
The CEO has stated his concerns about the inefficiencies of the current approach and identified the need to change. He has defined a new strategic vision that will enhance the business by standardizing its operations across the network to provide consolidated financial, human resources, logistics, sales and marketing, and yield management. He has also stated that he expects results by the end of the current fiscal year.
These changes will provide the company with improved utilization of its capacity and more efficient operations. The addition of a corporate-wide data warehouse will provide analytics that will enable the marketing group to improve its ability to target advertising into key markets to improve yields.
The firm has a mature enterprise architecture practice and uses TOGAF 9 as the method and guiding framework. The CIO is the sponsor of the activity.
In planning this change, the Chief Architect engaged the services of a well-known consulting firm that specializes in business strategy. An initial study has been conducted to identify the strategic changes needed to implement the CEO's vision. This recently completed with approval of a strategic architecture encompassing the entire firm, including detailed requirements and recommendations.
Based on the recommendations from the initial study, the firm has taken the decision to adopt a packaged suite of integrated applications that is tailored to the needs of the hospitality industry.

Refer to the scenario You have been asked by the Chief Architect to justify the best approach for architecture development to realize the CEO's vision.
Based on TOGAF 9, which of the following is the best answer?

  • A. You recommend that the target architecture is defined first, followed by transition planning. This is because the vision is well understood and the strategic architecture agreed. This will ensure that the current problems and inefficiencies of the baseline architecture are not carried forward, and that the proposed solution addresses the requirements identified in the initial study.
  • B. You recommend that the team focus on architecture definition, with a specific emphasis on understanding the strategic change parameters of the business strategy. Once understood, the team will be in the best position to identify the requirements, drivers, issues, and constraints for this engagement. You would ensure that the target architecture addresses non-functional requirements so as to ensure the target architecture is robust and secure.
  • C. You recommend that the team focus on defining the target architecture by going through the architecture definition phases (B-D). This is because the initial study identified the need to change. This will ensure that the change can be defined in a structured manner and address the requirements needed to realize the vision.
  • D. You recommend that this engagement define the baseline Technology Architecture first in order to assess the current infrastructure capacity and capability. Then the focus should be on transition planning and architecture deployment. This will identify retirements to ensure that the projects are sequenced in an optimal fashion so as to realize the vision.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following describes how the Enterprise Continuum is used when developing an Enterprise Architecture?

  • A. To describe how an architecture addresses stakeholder concerns
  • B. To identify and understand business requirements
  • C. To classify architecture and solution assets
  • D. To coordinate with the other management frameworks in use
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In which ADM phase does the value and change management process determine the circumstances under which the Enterprise Architecture is permitted to change after deployment?

  • A. Phase F
  • B. Phase E
  • C. Phase G
  • D. Phase H
  • E. Preliminary Phase
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
http://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf8-doc/arch/chap14.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following does the TOGAF ADM recommend for use in developing the Architecture Vision?

  • A. Architecture Principles
  • B. Business Scenarios
  • C. Interoperability Analysis
  • D. Migration Planning Techniques
  • E. Risk Management Techniques
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

The TOGAF ADM uses a version numbering convention to illustrate the evolution of Baseline and Target Architecture Definitions. What does Version 1.0 indicate according to this convention?

  • A. A high-level outline architecture
  • B. A preliminary outline architecture
  • C. A formally reviewed, detailed architecture
  • D. A draft, detailed architecture
  • E. A formally reviewed, preliminary architecture
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://pubs.opengroup.org/architecture/togaf91-doc/arch/chap05.html#tag_05_02

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which one of the following statements best describes why the ADM should be adapted?

  • A. To align it closer to the business
  • B. To make the use more realistic
  • C. To move through the cycle faster
  • D. To suit the specific needs of the enterprise
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following statements best describes how Architecture Principles are used within the ADM?

  • A. They are used to define the framework and detailed methodologies
  • B. They are used to define stakeholders and their concerns
  • C. They are used to determine the readiness factors impacting the organization
  • D. They are used to guide decision making within the enterprise
  • E. They are used to resolve and dispose of requirements
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What does the TOGAF standard provide to guide architectural activity within the enterprise in terms of structures, roles, responsibilities, and processes?

  • A. Architecture Development Method
  • B. Architecture Capability Framework
  • C. Architecture Content Framework
  • D. Enterprise Continuum
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2