Snowflake snowpro advanced data engineer practice test

snowpro advanced data engineer

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 65

Question 1

A Data Engineer defines the following masking policy:

The policy must be applied to the full_name column in the customer table:

Which query will apply the masking policy on the full_name column?

  • A. ALTER TABLE customer MODIFY COLUMN full_nameSET MASKING POLICY name policy;
  • B. ALTER TABLE customer MODIFY COLUMN full_nameADD MASKING POLICY name_policy;
  • C. ALTER TABLE customer MODIFY COLUMNfirst_name SET MASKING POLICY name_policy,last_name SET MASKING POLICY name_policy;
  • D. ALTER TABLE customer MODIFY COLUMNfirst_name ADD MASKING POLICY name_policy,last_name SET MASKING POLICY name_policy;
Mark Question:
Answer:

b -

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Within a Snowflake account. permissions have been defined with custom roles and role hierarchies.
To set up column-level masking using a role in the hierarchy of the current user, what command would be used?

  • A. CURRENT_ROLE
  • B. INVOKER_ROLE
  • C. IS_ROLE_IN_SESSION
  • D. IS_GRANTED_TO_INVOKER_ROLE
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A Data Engineer needs to know the details regarding the micro-partition layout for a table named Invoice using a built-in function.
Which query will provide this information?

  • A. SELECT SYSTEM$CLUSTERING_INFORMATION('Invoice');
  • B. SELECT $CLUSTERING_INFORMATION('Invoice');
  • C. CALL SYSTEM$CLUSTERING_INFORMATION('Invoice');
  • D. CALL $CLUSTERING_INFORMATION('Invoice');
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Assuming that the session parameter USE_CACHED_RESULT is set to false, what are characteristics of Snowflake virtual warehouses in terms of the use of Snowpark?

  • A. Creating a DataFrame from a table will start a virtual warehouse.
  • B. Creating a DataFrame from a staged file with the read() method will start a virtual warehouse.
  • C. Transforming a DataFrame with methods like replace() will start a virtual warehouse.
  • D. Calling a Snowpark stored procedure to query the database with session.call() will start a virtual warehouse.
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which system role is recommended for a custom role hierarchy to be ultimately assigned to?

  • A. ACCOUNTADMIN
  • B. SECURITYADMIN
  • C. SYSADMIN
  • D. USERADMIN
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What kind of Snowflake integration is required when defining an external function in Snowflake?

  • A. API integration
  • B. HTTP integration
  • C. Notification integration
  • D. Security integration
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which methods will trigger an action that will evaluate a DataFrame? (Choose two.)

  • A. DataFrame.random_split()
  • B. DataFrame.collect()
  • C. DataFrame.select()
  • D. DataFrame.col()
  • E. DataFrame.show()
Mark Question:
Answer:

be

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

The JSON below is stored in a VARIANT column named V in a table named jCustRaw:

Which query will return one row per team member (stored in the teamMembers array) along with all of the attributes of each team member?

  • D. None
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Data Engineer is investigating a query that is taking a long time to return. The Query Profile shows the following:

What step should the Engineer take to increase the query performance?

  • A. Add additional virtual warehouses.
  • B. Increase the size of the virtual warehouse.
  • C. Rewrite the query using Common Table Expressions (CTEs).
  • D. Change the order of the joins and start with smaller tables first.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which functions will compute a 'fingerprint' over an entire table, query result, or window to quickly detect changes to table contents or query results? (Choose two.)

  • A. HASH(*)
  • B. HASH_AGG(*)
  • C. HASH_AGG(, )
  • D. HASH_AGG_COMPARE(*)
  • E. HASH_COMPARE(*)
Mark Question:
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2