ServiceNow csa practice test

ServiceNow Certified System Administrator Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 241

Question 1

What would you do, on a list, if you wanted to show the records in groups, based on the column
category? (Choose two.)

  • A. On list Context Menu, select Group By > Category
  • B. On the Filter Menu, select Group By > Category
  • C. Click Group On icon, select Category
  • D. On Navigator Filter, type tablename.group.category and press enter
  • E. On the Category column title, click Context menu > Group By Category
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-platform-user-interface/page/use/using-lists/concept/c_GroupedLists.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

When importing spreadsheet data into ServiceNow, in which step does the data get written to the
receiving table?

  • A. Run Transform
  • B. Run Import
  • C. Import Dataset
  • D. Execute Transform
  • E. Schedule Transform
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-platform-administration/page/script/server-scripting/task/t_CreatingAFieldMap.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are the steps for applying an update set to an instance?

  • A. Retrieve, Preview, Commit
  • B. Specify, Transform, Apply
  • C. Retrieve, Assess, Apply
  • D. Get, Test, Push
  • E. Pull, Review, Push
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-application-development/page/build/system-update-sets/hier-update-sets/concept/us-hier-overview.html#us-
hier-overview

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A department manager asks an analyst to build some reports. Where do you recommend the analyst
start?

  • A. Report Dashboard > Create New
  • B. Reports > Getting Started
  • C. Performance Analytics > Reports
  • D. Self-Service > Reports
  • E. Reports > Create New
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://kstate.service-now.com/kb_view.do?sysparm_article=KB12492

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

If a knowledge base has no access details specified, what users are able to read articles in that
knowledge base?

  • A. itil users
  • B. Any user with an article's permalink
  • C. Any active user
  • D. No users
  • E. Users with kb_user role
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.servicenow.com/kb?id=kb_article_view&sysparm_article=KB0623654

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which application is used primarily to load data into ServiceNow?

  • A. Import Hub
  • B. System Import Sets
  • C. Data Import Configuration
  • D. Import Management
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-platform-administration/page/administer/import-sets/reference/import-sets-landing-page.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

On what part of the ServiceNow instance, would you find the option to Impersonate User?

  • A. Module
  • B. Content Frame
  • C. Application Navigator
  • D. Banner
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-platform-administration/page/administer/users-and-groups/concept/c_ImpersonateAUser.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the best practice related to using the Default Update Set for moving customizations between
instances?

  • A. Merge Default update sets before moving between instances
  • B. Submit Default update set to application repository
  • C. You should not use the Default Update sets for moving between instances
  • D. Keep Default update set to maximum of 20 records, for troubleshooting purposes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-application-development/page/build/system-update-sets/reference/default-update-sets.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are the three key tables in an enterprise CMDB? (Choose three.)

  • A. cmdb
  • B. sn_cmdb_bak
  • C. cmdb_rel_ci
  • D. sn_cmdb
  • E. cmdb_bak
  • F. cmdb_ci
  • G. sn_cmdb_ci
Answer:

A, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F 1 votes
50%
G
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community?id=community_question&sys_id=7ab22ad5dbf2049
8d82ffb2439961938

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is used to determine user access to knowledge bases or a knowledge article?

  • A. sn_kb_read, sn_article_read
  • B. Privacy Settings
  • C. Read Access Flag
  • D. User Criteria
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-servicenow-platform/page/product/knowledge-management/concept/user-access-knowledge.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are the main components of the Form Design interface? (Choose three.)

  • A. Field Layout
  • B. Page Header
  • C. Field Navigator
  • D. Field Picker
  • E. Form Layout
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-platform-administration/page/administer/form-administration/concept/c_FormDesign.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which tab on the knowledge base record, would you use to identify the sets of users who are able to
read articles in that knowledge base?

  • A. Access List
  • B. Can Access
  • C. Accessible to
  • D. Can Read
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-servicenow-platform/page/product/knowledge-management/task/t_SelectUserCriteria.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are examples of Core tables in the ServiceNow platform?

  • A. Configuration, Connect, Chat
  • B. Team, Party, Awards
  • C. User, Task, Incident
  • D. Work, Caller, Timecard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.basicoservicenowlearning.in/2019/12/create-table-in-servicenow.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which tool graphically displays an infrastructure view for a configuration item (CI) and its
relationship with other CIs?

  • A. Schema Map
  • B. Dependency View
  • C. Dependency Map
  • D. Database View
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/rome-servicenow-platform/page/product/business-service-management-map-ng/concept/c_BusinesssServiceManagementMaps.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the result of the order in which access controls are evaluated?

  • A. Ensures user has access to the fields in a table, before considering their access to the table
  • B. Ensures user can get to work as quickly as possible
  • C. Ensures user has access to the application, before evaluating access to a module within the application
  • D. Ensures user has access to a table, before evaluating access to a field in the table
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://support.servicenow.com/kb?id=kb_article_view&sysparm_article=KB0541355

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2