ServiceNow cis-sm practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - Service MappingExam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

In Service Mapping, which one of the following best describes the process of discovery after an Entry
Point is configured?

  • A. For each pattern that supports the Entry Point Type, run all the Identification Sections and run all Extension Sections.
  • B. For each pattern that supports the Entry Point Type, run Identification Sections until one finishes successfully and then run all Extension Sections for the pattern.
  • C. For each pattern that supports the Entry Point Type, run all the Identification Sections that finish successfully and then run each Extension Section for the pattern.
  • D. For each pattern that supports the Entry Point Type, run Identification Sections until one finishes successfully and then run Extensions Sections until one finishes successfully.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/modify-pattern-using-extensions.htmlc

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When using a Delimited Text Parsing Strategy, what delimiter and position will parse 2014 from the
string?
2014/02/07-17:49:36

  • A. Delimiter of space and position 1
  • B. Delimiter of / and position 0
  • C. Delimiter of / and position of 1
  • D. Delimiter of 2014 and position 1
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following are created automatically when using the map option Create pattern from
generic application?
A. Discovery Pattern, CI Type/Class, Process Classifier
B. CI Type/Class, Process Classifier, Identification Rule
C. Process Classifier, Connection Section, Discovery Pattern
D. Identification Rule, CI Class/Class, Identification Section

Mark Question:
Answer:

A
(none)
Explanation

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

When building a Discovery Pattern, which one of the following operations results in a termination of
the Identification or Connection Section if a condition is not met?

  • A. Set Parameter Value
  • B. Merge Table
  • C. Filter Table
  • D. Match
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which one of the following best represents the breadth of types of Configuration Items (CIs)
discovered by
running Service Mapping?

  • A. Hardware, Installed Software, Network Gear
  • B. Physical Components, Logical Components, Certificates
  • C. Applications, Licenses, IP Addresses
  • D. Cloud Services, Applications, CI Relationships
  • E. Hardware, Licenses, CI Relationships
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

After discovering load balancers in a customer environment, service candidates may appear on the
Service Mapping Home page under which one of the following tiles?

  • A. Map
  • B. Fix
  • C. Approve
  • D. Completed
  • E. Review
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/map-business-services-in-bulk.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

You have run Service Mapping discovery against a customer service and discovered the CI in the
image. The customer indicates that Apache should have an outgoing connection to Tomcat. Which
one of the following could be the issue?

  • A. No Connection Section is defined for Apache to Tomcat.
  • B. Process is offline for Tomcat.
  • C. No Tomcat CI Type is defined.
  • D. No Identification Rule is defined for Tomcat.
  • E. Credentials are not configured for Tomcat.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which one of the following in the CMDB Identification and Reconciliation application allows a CMDB
administrator to specify authorized data sources that can update a CMDB table or a set of table
attributes?

  • A. Reclassification Tasks
  • B. Identification Rules
  • C. Datasource Precedence Rules
  • D. Reconciliation Rules
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/london-servicenow-platform/page/product/configuration-management/task/t_DefineDataSourcePrecedence.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following are benefits a service map can bring during an Incident resolution? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Quickly identifies any recent incidents that occurred on components of the impacted service.
  • B. Narrows down possible affected components when a service is impacted.
  • C. Helps reduce the number of unplanned changes in a customer environment.
  • D. Helps pinpoint code errors after a faulty application is identified.
  • E. Quickly identifies any recent changes performed on components of the impacted service.
Mark Question:
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A defined relationship between two Configuration Items (CIs), such as Runs on, Depends On, or
Contains is called a what?

  • A. CI Attribute
  • B. Application to Application Relationship
  • C. Relationship Type
  • D. CI Dependency
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-servicenow-platform/page/product/configuration-management/concept/c_CIRelationships.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which one of the following is the most common risk that can negatively impact a Service Mapping
engagement?

  • A. The customer external firewall does not meet the requirements needed for the Service Mapping MID Server to communicate with their ServiceNow Instance.
  • B. MID server resource requirements are beyond capacity of the customer.
  • C. Customer security team is not made aware early enough in the engagement of the credential requirements.
  • D. Customer is not using Active Directory for credential authentication.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/london-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/concept/c_MIDServerConnectionPrerequisites.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which one of the following represents what the MID stands for in MID Server?

  • A. Monitoring, Integration, and Discovery
  • B. Management, Integration, and Discovery
  • C. Management, Instrumentation, and Discovery
  • D. Monitoring, Instrumentation, and Discovery
  • E. MID is not an acronym.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/london-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/concept/c_MIDServer.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

In Service Mapping, which one of the following can be useful in determining which Patterns,
Identification Sections, Connection Sections, and Steps are tried?

  • A. Workflow Log
  • B. Discovery Log
  • C. System Log
  • D. ECC Log
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following are methods used to initiate discovery on a service? (Choose three.)

  • A. Map multiple services suggested by Service Mapping by discovering the load balancers in an enterprise.
  • B. Map multiple services by importing entry points from a CSV file.
  • C. Map a single service defined by configuring an entry point.
  • D. Map services suggested by the discovery of MID Servers in an enterprise.
  • E. Map services based on Assets stored in the CMDB.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

In Service Mapping, which one of the following icons represents a credential error on the Service
map?
A. Yellow triangle
B. Generic application
C. mark
D. Red stop sign

Mark Question:
Answer:

A
(none)
Explanation

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2