ServiceNow cis-ppm practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - Project Portfolio Management Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which capability allows users to view variances in a project’s schedule?

  • A. Move project
  • B. Project Status Report
  • C. Compare scheduled baselines
  • D. Machine-learning algorithms
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The information displayed on Project Workspace is setup in which table?

  • A. vtb_card
  • B. pm_project
  • C. pm_home_page_card
  • D. vtb_card_history
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How is a resource group’s capacity derived for resource planning?

  • A. Aggregate capacity of all its members.
  • B. Stored in Resource_Aggregate_Daily table.
  • C. Stored with Group Record.
  • D. Stored in Resource_Allocation_Daily table.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of these tools allow you pinpoint over-allocated resources by viewing their negative
availability values? (Choose two.)

  • A. Project Workbench
  • B. Resource Plan Logs
  • C. Resource Allocation Workbench
  • D. Resource Reports
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An it_project_manager can request resources by which of the following: (Choose two.)

  • A. Hours.
  • B. Person Days.
  • C. Month.
  • D. Day.
Mark Question:
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The RIDAC workflow can be modified by using which feature?

  • A. Project Form
  • B. Service Catalog
  • C. Idea Portal
  • D. Flow Designer
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

If the Agile Development 2.0 plugin is activated, an idea can be converted into which of the following
task types? (Choose three.)

  • A. Story
  • B. SAFe epic
  • C. Epic
  • D. SAFe feature
  • E. Project
Mark Question:
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

What creates calendar entries on a users individual calendar? (Choose two.)

  • A. Approved resource plan.
  • B. Allocated resource plan.
  • C. Confirmed resource plan.
  • D. Planned resource plan.
Mark Question:
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A pps_admin role can configure the parameters that are displayed on a project card. The parameters
displayed on a project card are derived from the records in what table?

  • A. CMDB Health Scorecard [cmdb_health_scorecard_group].
  • B. PM Home Page Card [pm_home_page_card].
  • C. Project Time Card Exception [project_time_category].
  • D. Theme [scrum_theme].
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What happens to the expense line after it is processed?

  • A. The actual cost is recorded at the portfolio level.
  • B. Nothing significant results.
  • C. The cost plan closes.
  • D. The actual amount incurred becomes part of the cost plan.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

This should be updated by an it_pps_admin, so that the stakeholder list will automatically populate
when a user creates a demand or project.

  • A. Project form.
  • B. Stakeholder registry.
  • C. Demand form.
  • D. Application registry.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Demand managers can enhance a demand request by adding the following: (Choose three.)

  • A. Requirements
  • B. Change Requests
  • C. Problems
  • D. Decisions
  • E. Stakeholders
Mark Question:
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

In the base system, what is the default number of cards that can be displayed in the project
workspace?

  • A. 200
  • B. 10
  • C. 1500
  • D. 1
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which roles can modify agile properties? (Choose two.)

  • A. it_pps_admin.
  • B. product_owner.
  • C. admin.
  • D. scrum_master.
Mark Question:
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A project expense line is a cost associated with a specific source. Examples of specific sources could
include: (Choose three.)

  • A. User.
  • B. Configuration Item (CI).
  • C. Project.
  • D. Demand.
  • E. Fixed Asset.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2