ServiceNow cis-hr practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - HumanResources Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 44

Question 1

When a Guided Setup task is marked as complete, how can it be reopened?

  • A. Closed tasks cannot be reopened
  • B. Click the Mark as Incomplete button
  • C. Submit a request in HI
  • D. Restart the Guided Setup entirely
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/kingston-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/reference/r_HRTaskViewPage.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What do Client Roles define?

  • A. Groups for the customer's clients.
  • B. Roles that come into force if user uses a browser client.
  • C. Named roles (eg VP of Operations, SVP Sales) for a customer’s clients.
  • D. Access for new hires, employees, alumni, contingent, and contract workers.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_ClientRoles.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What determines if a user can view a Knowledge article?

  • A. Can/Cannot Read User Criteria
  • B. Can/Cannot Contribute User Criteria
  • C. HR Criteria
  • D. ACL Rules
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-servicenow-platform/page/product/knowledge-management/task/t_SelectUCArticle.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Only users with which role, at a minimum, may view the confidential data on the HR Profiles table?

  • A. Profile Writer [sn_hr_core.profile_writer]
  • B. Profile Reader [sn_hr_core.profile_reader]
  • C. HR Case Writer [sn_hr_le.case_writer]
  • D. HR Case Reader [sn_hr_le.case_reader]
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_HRProfileSecurity.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When creating a PDF Document Template, where does the list of Document Revisions come from?

  • A. From Managed Documents
  • B. From Document Templates
  • C. From Knowledge Articles
  • D. From System Documents
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/kingston-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_HRDocumentTemplates.html#PDFTemplate

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

With the I18N: Knowledge Management Internationalization Plugin v2 enabled, how are translated
Knowledge articles associated with each other so that the user is presented with the article in the
selected language?

  • A. Article Versions related list
  • B. Knowledge feedback related list
  • C. Affected Products related list
  • D. Translated Versions related list
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-servicenow-platform/page/product/knowledge-management/concept/c_I18NKMInternational.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When an employee completes a questionnaire on an Employee Form, on which table does the
system store their answers?

  • A. Form [sys_ui_form]
  • B. Metric Result [asmt_metric_result]
  • C. Question Answer [question_answer]
  • D. HR Case [sn_hr_core_case]
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/employee-form-configuration.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

If a customer has a huge employee population, complex organizational structures, and requires
custom integrations and language translations, what level of configuration complexity would their
project be considered?

  • A. Drastic
  • B. Low
  • C. Major
  • D. Nominal
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are the key differentiators between an HR Profile record and a User record? (Choose three.)

  • A. The HR Profile stores the employee's assigned delegates.
  • B. The HR Profile includes group membership information.
  • C. The HR Profile includes employee organizational information like Colleagues.
  • D. The HR Profile stores login credential information.
  • E. The HR Profile may include employee marital status.
  • F. The HR Profile is intended to store confidential employee data that is pertinent for HR.
Answer:

A,E,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_HRProfileRecords.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

How does ServiceNow know which HR Template to use on an HR Case?

  • A. The HR Template is referenced on the HR Service record.
  • B. The HR Template is referenced on the record producer form.
  • C. Each COE has a specific HR Template.
  • D. The HR Template is selected directly on the Catalog item.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/task/configure-hr-task-template.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

If a knowledge base and its articles have no user criteria selected, a user without a role can do what?

  • A. read and contribute articles
  • B. read articles, but not contribute
  • C. can neither read nor contribute articles
  • D. contribute, but not read articles
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-servicenow-platform/page/product/knowledge-management/task/t_SelectUserCriteria.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When gathering requirements for HR Services, it is best to begin by defining the Service then working
upwards, categorizing in progressively more detail. What are the basic categories used?

  • A. HR Service, Topic Detail, COE.
  • B. HR Service, Topic Category, Activity Category, Activities, COE.
  • C. HR Service, Topic Category, COE.
  • D. HR Service, Topic Detail, Topic Category, COE.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/hr-service-categorization.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The Knowledge bases searched for the Knowledge results section on an HR Case are determined by
what?

  • A. Contextual Search configuration
  • B. HR Service configuration
  • C. HR Criteria configuration
  • D. Knowledge Management configuration
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-hr-service-delivery/page/product/human-resources/concept/c_HRServiceAutomation.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

If an HR Service will only be used internally by HR professionals, what is the minimum configuration
needed?

  • A. HR Service and HR Template.
  • B. HR Service, HR Template, and Record Producer.
  • C. HR Service.
  • D. HR Service, HR Template, Record Producer, and Lifecycle event type.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-release-notes/page/release-notes/hr-service-delivery/hr-service-delivery-rns.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What method needs to be invoked from MatchingRuleProcessor class?

  • A. processAndGetCandidates
  • B. processAndGetUsers
  • C. processAndGelList
  • D. processAndGetArray
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/newyork-customer-service-management/page/product/customer-service-management/task/t_InvokeMatchingRuleAPI.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2