ServiceNow cis-em practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist-EventManagement Exam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

You have an event with a Source of Trap from Enterprise 111, but the alert created for this event
shows a Source of Oracle EM. If you want to change what this is set to, where in the event rule
would you do this?

  • A. Transform and Compose Alert Output lab
  • B. Event rule info tab
  • C. CI Binding tab
  • D. Event Filter tab
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer informs you that they already have monitoring and event management tools.
Which of the following describes the extra value that ServiceNow Event Management provides?
(Choose four.)

  • A. ServiceNow Event Management Alerts, Incidents, Problems, and changes are automatically correlated with CIs and Business Services that can be visualized in Business Service maps.
  • B. ServiceNow Event Management manages relationships between alerts and related incidents to maintain an end-to-end event management lifecycle.
  • C. ServiceNow Event Management provides a business-centric platform and single system of record for service monitoring and remediation results, to better control and manage performance and availability.
  • D. ServiceNow Event Management provides state-of-the-art performance monitoring capabilities across a wide array of different types of infrastructures.
  • E. ServiceNow Event Management utilizes the power of integration with leading monitoring systems to automatically create actionable alerts.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

What two key steps must be performed after creating a new connector instance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Assign a MID Server to the connector
  • B. Enter credentials for the connector
  • C. Debug the connector
  • D. Test the connector
  • E. Activate the connector
Mark Question:
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/t_EMConfigureConnectorInstance.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

During processing of the event and if the event Severity is blank, the state of the event is set to:

  • A. Ready
  • B. Ignored
  • C. Error
  • D. Processing
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/concept/c_EMIntegrateRequirementEvent.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When creating event rules, is it best practice to create:

  • A. Two rules for every event
  • B. As many rules as possible
  • C. As few rules as possible
  • D. One rule for every event
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/concept/create-event-rules.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

If more than one event rule applies to a particular event or metric, which of the event rules will run
based upon the Order of execution number?

  • A. Only the event rule with the highest Order of execution number will run.
  • B. Only the event rule with the lowest Order of execution number will run.
  • C. All event rules will run, from the lowest to the highest Order of execution numbers.
  • D. All event rules will run, from the highest to the lowest Order of execution numbers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/t_EMViewEventRule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The MID Server requires an outbound connection on which port?

  • A. 445
  • B. 161
  • C. 443
  • D. 143
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/london-servicenow-platform/page/product/mid-server/concept/c_MIDServerConnectionPrerequisites.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

By default, Event Management tries to bind an alert to CI (configuration item), by matching the node
name in the event to which three items in the CMDB (configuration management database)?

  • A. CI name, Fully qualified domain name, IP or MAC address
  • B. CI name, Webserver name, IP or MAC address
  • C. CI name, Fully qualified domain name, SSH public host keys
  • D. System class name, Fully qualified domain name, IP or MAC address
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/reference/r_EMHowAlertsBindCI.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which the following alert promotion rule defined in your ServiceNow instance, which of the
anomalies below would be automatically promoted into IT alerts on the Alert Console?

A)

B)

C)
Both anomaly A and anomaly B
D)
Neither anomaly A or anomaly B

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/create-alert-promotion-rule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A four node cluster makes up the components (CIs) of a Business Service. The impact influence for
the cluster is set to 60%.
How many members of the cluster must be in a Critical state in order for the Business Service to
display as Critical in the Impact Tree?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What would you use as a central location to explore the CMDB class hierarchy, CI table definitions,
and CIs?

  • A. CI Remediations
  • B. CI Relation Types
  • C. CI Identifiers
  • D. Process to CI Type Mapping
  • E. CI Class Manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/product/configuration-management/concept/c_CMDBClassifications.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

What are the two most accurate statements regarding the ServiceNow CMDB (configuration
management database) and CIs (configuration items)?

  • A. The CMDB is a series of tables that contain only key hardware components located in critical paths within your platform that must be managed.
  • B. The CMDB is a dynamic list that tracks both the CIs within your platform and the relationship between those items.
  • C. All CIs stored in the CMDB must have an assigned IP address within your infrastructure.
  • D. A CI is any component within your infrastructure that needs to be managed in order to deliver Services.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-servicenow-platform/page/product/configuration-management/concept/c_CIRelationships.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A support agent resolves an incident associated with an alert, but the alert does automatically close
even though the evt_mgmt.incident_closes_alert property is set appropriately to close the alert.
What is the most likely cause of this issue?

  • A. The support agent does not have the evt_mgmt_user role.
  • B. The support agent only has the evt_mgmt_admin role.
  • C. The support agent has the evt_mgmt_operator role, but not the evt_mgmt_user role.
  • D. The support agent has the evt_mgmt_user role, but not the evt_mgmt_operator role.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-it-operations-management/page/product/event-management/task/t_EMResolveCloseIncidentAlert.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

For an incoming event with a matching message key, what allows an existing alert to be
automatically closed?

  • A. In the event rule, set the Severity to 0
  • B. In the alert rule, set the Severity to 0
  • C. In the alert rule, set the Severity to -1
  • D. In the event rule, set the Severity to -1
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which are recommended best practices for Event Management? (Choose three.)

  • A. Filter out events on ServiceNow Instance for easier consolidation and aggregation.
  • B. Promote all events to alerts during initial implementation until you fully understand which should be ignored.
  • C. Filter out events at source rather than in the ServiceNow instance.
  • D. Base-line “normal-state” events to filter out background noise.
  • E. Ignore all non-critical events during initial implementation to streamline processing; add alerts over time as time and resources allow.
Mark Question:
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2