ServiceNow cis discovery practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - Discovery Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 45

Question 1

From an SNMP Query pattern operation, which of the choices are valid Variable Types? (Choose two.)

  • A. Test
  • B. Table
  • C. Scalar
  • D. CI Type
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/reference/r_PatternVariables.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

For the Set Parameter Value operation, which of the following is used in the syntax to declare a
constant, unchanging Value?

  • A. Hash tag
  • B. Brackets
  • C. Quotes
  • D. Dollar sign
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3


Based on the following image, which of the following choices is also true about London Linux
Servers?

  • A. It is a CMDB Group with Dashboard Group type.
  • B. It is a CMDB Group with Health Group type.
  • C. It is a Datacenter Group in London.
  • D. It is a CMDB Group with Default Group type.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What are the two main options within a Parse File operation?

  • A. Discover Now and Quick Discovery
  • B. Select Operating System and Method
  • C. Select File and Define Parsing
  • D. Match and Select File
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/t_ParseFilePatDef.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following choices explain differences between Service Mapping and Discovery? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Discovery requires agent installation to find hardware devices, Service Mapping requires agents for software.
  • B. Discovery finds applications and devices on your network, Service Mapping monitors those devices.
  • C. Discovery utilizes IP address ranges for initial discovery, Service Mapping uses entry points.
  • D. Discovery addresses inventory-related use-cases, while Service Mapping allows for the creation of accurate maps of application service topologies.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://community.servicenow.com/community?
id=community_article&sys_id=767aab87dbccc0106064eeb5ca9619fb

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which metrics comprise the Completeness KPI for CMDB Health? (Choose two.)

  • A. Required
  • B. Recommended
  • C. Audit
  • D. Overall
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/product/configuration-management/reference/r_CMDBHealthMetrics.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What entry point type must a horizontal pattern have to execute from a process classifier?

  • A. A subnet entry point type.
  • B. HTTP(S) entry point type if the pattern is running on a web server application.
  • C. TCP entry point type or ALL entry point type.
  • D. It does not matter, it is triggered for all entry point types.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/c-UsingPatternsForHorizontalDiscovery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Given a custom column named u_custom_column on table cmdb_ci_linux_server, which variable
syntax should be used to populate the column in a horizontal discovery pattern using the Set
Parameter Value operation?

  • A. $user_var_custom_column
  • B. $cmdb_ci_linux_server.u_custom_column.INSERT
  • C. $u_custom_column[1].cmdb_ci_linux_server
  • D. $cmdb_ci_linux_server[*].u_custom_column
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

File-based Discovery is triggered during the
.

  • A. Classify Phase
  • B. Scan Phase
  • C. Exploration Phase
  • D. Pattern Phase
  • E. Identification Phase
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/file-based-discovery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following pattern operations query targets? (Choose two.)

  • A. WMI Query
  • B. Merge Table
  • C. Get Process
  • D. Parse Variable
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/service-mapping/task/t_WMIQueryPatDef.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which choice best describes how to use a Behavior for discovery?

  • A. The MID Server selection method on a Discovery Schedule.
  • B. The Behavior drop-down menu on a Discovery IP Range.
  • C. The Behavior drop-down menu on a Discovery Status.
  • D. The Behavior checkbox on a CI.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/task/create-disco-behavior.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which choice allows the following functionality to occur?
If this value is set to 1000 and a discovery must scan 10,000 IP addresses using a single MID Server, it
creates 10 Shazzam probes with each probe scanning 1000 IP addresses.

  • A. MID Server Clusters
  • B. MID Server selection method
  • C. Shazzam Batch Size
  • D. Behaviors
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/task/t_CreateADiscoverySchedule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Discovery finds and maps dependencies for the following types of storage devices. (Choose three.)

  • A. Direct-attached storage (DAS)
  • B. Network-attached storage (NAS)
  • C. Storage area network (SAN)
  • D. Multiple area network (MAN)
  • E. Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID)
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/c_Storage.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which method is used by Discovery to determine if a Host IP is active or alive?

  • A. Port Scan
  • B. Traceroute
  • C. Ping
  • D. Classification
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/concept/c_GetStartedWithDiscovery.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Discovery Schedule contains a /24 subnet IP Range and a Shazzam batch size of 5000. How many
times will a Shazzam probe be launched during discovery?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 5000
  • D. 254
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-operations-management/page/product/discovery/task/t_CreateADiscoverySchedule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2