ServiceNow cis-apm practice test

Certified Implementation Specialist - ApplicationPortfolio Management (APM) Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

During the customer workshop, Kelly was identified as needing a role that would grant access to
create bubble charts, set-up application classification attributes and assessment indicators. Which
role should be assigned to Kelly?

  • A. sn_apm.apm_admin
  • B. sn_apm.apm_user
  • C. sn_apm.apm_analyst
  • D. business_planner
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/create-application-indicators.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What information does Hardware Asset Management provide to support decisions about business
applications and application services?

  • A. Software Lifecycle
  • B. Business Capability
  • C. Application Capability
  • D. Hardware Lifecycle
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What links the application service to the underlying technologies?

  • A. Application Management Model
  • B. Inventory Management
  • C. Application Service Software Model
  • D. Application Category
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What customer stakeholder group would be interested in knowing the business value and health of
applications?

  • A. ITSM Manager
  • B. Application Owners
  • C. IT Operations
  • D. Enterprise Architects
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What application metrics does APM provide to a manager in order for him or her to make targeted
decisions based on data instead of educated guesses? (Choose two.)

  • A. Costs it takes to maintain an application.
  • B. One or more use rights assigned to a specific device or user.
  • C. Compliance to regulations and organizational standards.
  • D. Application’s age.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are the stages of the APM rationalization process?

  • A. Measure, Evaluate, Decide, Take Action, Baseline
  • B. Identify, Measure, Evaluate, Decide, Take Action
  • C. Identify, Measure, Decide, Take Action, Communicate
  • D. Identify, Measure, Evaluate, Take Action, Certify
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v2iw0UVkxmU (6:33)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which job will generate scores for all indicators and business applications across all profiles?

  • A. Business Application Certification Quarterly
  • B. Load Application Indicators and Compute Application Scores
  • C. Analyze PA scores and PA snapshot tables
  • D. Load TPM Risk Parameters and compute Application Service Risks
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/schedule-job-for-indicator-sourcing-score-cal.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which portal is the best data source to capture strategies, goals and capabilities?

  • A. The Application Navigator
  • B. Business Planning Portal
  • C. The Application Portfolio Management Portal
  • D. Assessment Indicator Portal
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/paris-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/concept/overview-business-planning.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the overall score range that a business application could have?

  • A. 1 through 100
  • B. 1 through 10
  • C. 1 through 10000
  • D. 1 through 1000
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/concept/application-score-profile.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the value of managing applications using ServiceNow?

  • A. Allows data collection and visualization without manual effort
  • B. Allows automation of retiring applications
  • C. Provides application owners insight to release counts
  • D. Provides top down strategic alignment in the PMO
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

If a customer asks you how ServiceNows ServiceMapping application works in order to support
APM, how would you explain it?

  • A. Identifies all hardware and software CI’s and other dependencies that support that service.
  • B. Drills down to provide application services, vulnerabilities and risks.
  • C. Creates an API to manage seamless application services.
  • D. Provides software entitlements through a top-down approach.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Stephen is attempting to summarize for the customer how all of the applications that support APM
are brought together. From the bottom-up, what ServiceNow application supports the first layer of CI
Iinventory?

  • A. Discovery
  • B. Software Asset Management
  • C. APM
  • D. ServiceMapping
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are the business problems that customers are trying to resolve by utilizing Application Portfolio
Management (APM)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Gain a comprehensive understanding of business applications in the organization
  • B. Reduce the number of governance controls
  • C. Identify redundancies and decrease budgetary costs
  • D. Maintain relationships with Product Vendors
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/concept/application-portfolio-management.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the name of the basic plugin for the APM application?

  • A. Application Portfolio Management
  • B. Business Planner
  • C. Financial Management for APM
  • D. Application Portfolio Management - ATF Tests
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/application-portfolio-management/task/activate-apm.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are the three segments of the Business Application Costing Model? (Choose three.)

  • A. Business Processes
  • B. Manufacturers
  • C. Business Applications
  • D. IT Shared Services
  • E. Business Units
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-it-business-management/page/product/it-finance/concept/preconfigured-prescriptive-cost-models-two.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2