ServiceNow cas-pa practice test

Certified Application Specialist - PerformanceAnalytics Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 24

Question 1

Which system property enables an administrator to allow specified user roles to select indicators as
data sources from the Data Visualisation Configuration panel?

  • A. glide.knowman.search.apply_role_based_security
  • B. par_vis_config.data_source.can_select_indicator
  • C. com.snc.pa.dc.max_row_count_indicator_source
  • D. glide.source_control.checksum_required
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
par_vis_config.data_source.can_select_indicator property specifies roles (comma-separated) which
can select indicators as data sources from the Data Visualisation configuration panel. If empty, all
users can select the indicator sources that they have access to.
Type: string
Default value: empty
Location: System Property [sys_properties] table
com.snc.pa.dc.max_row_count_indicator_source property sets the maximum number of rows
allowed to be fetched from an Indicator Source.
glide.source_control.checksum_required property allows you to enable optional checksum
validations and sanitisations.
glide.knowman.search.apply_role_based_security property honours read access to knowledge bases
or articles specified for roles if set to true. If false, it enables specified user criteria to override read
access specified for roles.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-platform-administration/page/administer/reference-pages/reference/r_AvailableSystemProperties.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What condition do you use on the Elements Filter record for the Groups Breakdown Source to get
only groups that had an incident assigned to them?

  • A. By adding 'itil' to the Roles necessary to see the filter
  • B. By adding 'lncident->Assignment group' to the Related List Conditions
  • C. By adding 'itil' type to the 'Conditions'
  • D. By selecting 'Incident [incident]' for the Facts table
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
When you create an element filter, you can include conditions on a related field in a different table
than the breakdown source table.
Element filters enable you to limit the displayed breakdown elements on an Analytics Hub or widget
using filter conditions, including personalised visuals.
You can select an element filter when viewing breakdowns on an Analytics Hub or configuring a
breakdown widget.
For example, you could create an element filter on the Groups breakdown source, which uses the
Group [sys_user_group] table. If you added a related list condition on Incident [incident]-
>Assignment group, you would get only groups that had an incident assigned to them. If this
condition included [[Created][on][Last 6 Months]], you would get groups that were assigned an
incident that was created within the last six months.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/concept/c_BreakdownElementFilters.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following can you do when you set a target for an indicator on the Analytics Hub?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Set the improvement as a percentage.
  • B. Set a review date on which to consider updating the target.
  • C. Set the threshold as an improvement on the average score.
  • D. Set a start date in the future.
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can set target values for indicators. When you set a target for an indicator on the Analytics Hub,
you can now do the following:
* Set a start date in the future.
* Set a review date on which to consider updating the target.
* Set the target as an improvement on the average score or on the previous target. You can set the
improvement as a percentage.
You can have the targets apply only to specific breakdown elements and time series. The target starts
to apply at a selected date and continues to apply until you set the next target. However, you can set
a review date on which to reconsider the target.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/concept/pa-targets.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following styling options is NOT available with the data visualisation component
configuration in workspaces?

  • A. Sort on categories in bar, pie, and donut visualisations based on table data sources.
  • B. Set default, palette, or single colour options for data display.
  • C. Change score sizes of single score visualisations.
  • D. Create a newvisualisation type with predefined styling.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The data visualisation component configuration adds more options and an enhanced user interface.
You can configure new visualisations in Workspace from tables and indicators using the Data
Visualisation configuration.
From the UI Builder, you can add visualisations to your landing page based on Performance Analytics
and Reporting data. Configure a new visualisation by dragging the Data Visualisation configuration
icon onto the Stage pane.
The following styling options are added in the Quebec release:
* Show or hide a visualisation component header on a landing page, along with its label and icons.
* Change score sizes of single score visualisations.
* Set default, palette, or single colour options for data display.
* Sort on categories in bar, pie, and donut visualisations based on table data sources.
* Define data label positions and show labels that overlap on bar visualisations.
Creating a new visualisation type is not an available styling option.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/use/par-for-workspace/task/create-visualization.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following items can you view without the pa_viewer role if the indicator and
breakdown ACLs are respected? (Choose two.)

  • A. Diagnostic Results
  • B. KPI Details
  • C. Analytics Hub
  • D. Widget Statistics
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can rely less on roles and more on access control lists (ACLs) to secure Performance Analytics.
On new instances, you no longer need the pa_viewer role to view the following items. Instead,
indicator and breakdown ACLs are respected:
* Analytics Hub
* Text Analytics widgets
* KPI Details
* Breakdowns on workbench widgets
Performance Analytics widgets: In general, Performance Analytics widgets follow indicator and
breakdown ACLs.
Targets and Thresholds: On the Analytics Hub, no roles are required to create personal targets and
thresholds.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-release-notes/page/release-notes/analytics-intelligence-reporting/performance-analytics-rn.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What related list in the formula indicator record is used to navigate to the indicators used in the
formula or to their indicator sources?

  • A. Breakdowns
  • B. Contributing Indicators
  • C. Indicator Groups
  • D. Managed Sources
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Formula indicator records now include a 'Contributing indicators' related list.
Use this list to navigate to the indicators used in the formula or their indicator sources.
If you include another formula indicator in the formula, both that indicator and its contributing
indicators are listed.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/task/t_CreateAFormulaIndicator.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

How are responsible users reminded when a signal remains unresolved?

  • A. Via Virtual Agent
  • B. Via Connect Chat
  • C. By email notification
  • D. By text message
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
As a responsible user, you receive email reminders about signals that have not been resolved.
You can configure how frequently you get these reminders and the maximum number of reminders
to get for a signal.
Responsible users get email notifications about the following:
* New signals
* Unresolved signals
* Actions to resolve signals
* 'Anti-signals,' which indicate that a KPI is long-term stable
Even responsible users without workspace access get these email notifications.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/par-for-workspace/task/configure-signal-notifications.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following can be used across all the visualisations in a workspace?

  • A. Signal
  • B. Dashboard Builder
  • C. Studio
  • D. User Experience filter
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Create a single User Experience filter for use across all the visualisations in a workspace.
The filter you create is available in the workspace in which you created it.
For filters to work in workspaces, you must configure an event handler to apply the filters.
Reference:https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/administer/workspace/task/create-user-exp-filters.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

How do you create and associate breakdowns on the breakdown source form?

  • A. By selecting the 'New' button on the 'Breakdowns' related list
  • B. From the 'Additional actions' menu
  • C. From the 'Create Breakdowns' related link
  • D. By adding multiple 'Facts tables' under the Source tab
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A breakdown source is defined as a set of records from a table or database view or as a bucket group.
Multiple breakdowns can use the same breakdown source.
Breakdown sources specify which unique values, called breakdown elements, a breakdown contains.
Breakdown source records have a related list that lists the breakdowns that are based on that source.
You can create a breakdown by selecting the New button while in this list. The list works like the
Indicators list on indicator source records.
Other options in this question do not exist on the breakdown source form.
After you create breakdowns that use this source, these breakdowns are listed in the Breakdowns
tab.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/task/t_DefiningABreakdownSource.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What does anti-signal indicate in KPI Signals?

  • A. No signal has been detected
  • B. Long-term stability
  • C. Abnormal variation in the scores of a KPI
  • D. A workflow has changed
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/signal-no-signal-anti-signal.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

How should an admin activate the KPI Signals?

  • A. Raise a ServiceNow Support (HI) request
  • B. Request from the ServiceNow Store
  • C. It is active by default
  • D. Activate the sn-kpi-signals plugin
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You no longer have to activate the KPI Signals (com.snc.pa.kpi_signals) plugin. It is active by default.
If you do not want this feature, request a Now Platform administrator to set the property
com.snc.pa.activate_kpi_signals to false. Because this property does not exist by default, the
administrator must add it.
If you reactivate KPI Signals, signal detection resumes from the time you originally deactivated the
feature, not from the time you reactivated it.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/process-behavior-charts-for-kpis.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is an easy way for a responsible user to get real-time updates on the signals for a particular
KPI?

  • A. Monitoring the signal score on a dashboard
  • B. Receive email notifications
  • C. Schedule a report for the signal data
  • D. Manually check the KPI doe signals
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
As a responsible user, you can receive email notifications about new or unresolved signals, anti-
signals, or any actions taken on signals.
You can configure how frequently you get these reminders and the maximum number of reminders
to get for a signal.
You no longer have to open KPI Signals and manually check each KPI for signals.
Scheduling a report for the signal data does not provide real-time updates.
Manually check the KPI for signals and monitoring the signal score on a dashboard requires the user
to constantly check for the updates without a pause, which is not easy.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/kpi-signals-responsible-users.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following are suggested when you type in a query on Analytics Q&A? (Choose three.)

  • A. Recent searches
  • B. Tables and columns
  • C. Breakdowns
  • D. Indicators
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
When you use Analytics Q&A, the suggestions from previous searches are now shown together with
the suggested indicators, tables, and columns.
As you type in a query, Analytics Q&A suggests recent searches, indicators, tables, and columns that
match what you have typed so far. Only the tables and columns to which you have access are shown.
If Analytics Q&A cannot determine which table you want, it shows you up to three likely tables.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/concept/analytics-q-and-a.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What role is required to create personal targets and thresholds for users who can view an indicator
on the Analytics Hub?

  • A. pa_viewer
  • B. pa_target_admin
  • C. pa_threshold_admin
  • D. No role
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
On the Analytics Hub, no roles are required to create personal targets and thresholds.
A threshold or a target can be personal or global.
A personal threshold or target is visible only to the user that created it.
A personal threshold appears as a light grey dotted line. A personal target appears as a dark line.
Personal thresholds and targets appear only on the Analytics Hub and KPI Details but not on widgets.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-now-intelligence/page/use/performance-analytics/concept/pa-targets-thresholds.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following are true statements about configuring pie, donut, and single score
visualisations in workspaces?

  • A. Data labels are shown as only percentages, as values, or as both.
  • B. Legend percentages are shown along with values.
  • C. The metric label name is displayed near the metric value.
  • D. Set gradient, texture, or no colour options for data display.
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A pie visualisation shows how individual pieces of data relate to the whole using a circle to represent
the whole.
A Donut visualization shows how individual pieces of data relate to the whole using a donut shape to
represent the whole.
Single score visualisations display a single, key business value or current aggregate indicator score.
You can set a score to update in real-time.
The following enhancements are made to pie, donut, and single score visualisations in the Quebec
release:
* The metric label name is displayed near the metric value.
* Legend percentages are shown along with values.
* Data labels are shown as only percentages, as values, or as both.
Gradient, texture, or no colour are not valid colour options for data display.
You can set 'default', 'colour palette' and 'fixed element colour' for pie and donut visualisations, and
'default' and 'single colour' for single score visualisations.
Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/quebec-servicenow-platform/page/use/par-for-workspace/concept/pie-donut-visualizations.html#pie-donut-visualizations

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2