ServiceNow cad practice test

Certified Application Developer - ServiceNow Training and Certification Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Which objects can you use in a Scheduled Script Execution (Scheduled Job) script?

  • A. GlideRecord and current
  • B. GlideUser and GlideRecord
  • C. GlideSystem and GlideRecord
  • D. GlideSystem and current
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 7 votes
50%
B 10 votes
50%
C 32 votes
50%
D 5 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/script/useful-scripts/concept/c_UsefulSchedulingScripts.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
charu
1 month, 2 weeks ago

GlideSystem and current

1 month ago

GlideSystem and current

3 weeks, 6 days ago

GlideSystem and GlideRecord

jo4466
3 weeks, 2 days ago

The answer is yhh

suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

C. GlideSystem and GlideRecord


Question 2

Which one of the following is the fastest way to create and configure a Record Producer?

  • A. Create a Catalog Category, open the category, and select the Add New Record Producer button
  • B. Use the Record Producer module then add and configure all variables manually
  • C. Open the table in the Table records and select the Add to Service Catalog Related Link
  • D. Open the tables form, right-click on the form header, and select the Create Record Producer menu item
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 30 votes
50%
D 3 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
jjunio31
2 months, 1 week ago

I think this is the answer

charu
1 month, 2 weeks ago

Open the table in the Table records and select the Add to Service Catalog Related Link

suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

C. Open the table in the Table records and select the Add to Service Catalog Related Link


Question 3

When a ServiceNow instance requests information from a web service, ServiceNow is the web
service:

  • A. Publisher
  • B. Specialist
  • C. Provider
  • D. Consumer
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 4 votes
50%
D 31 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/integrate/web-services/reference/r_AvailableWebServices.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

D. Consumer


Question 4

Which one of the following client-side scripts apply to Record Producers?

  • A. Catalog Client Scripts and Catalog UI Policies
  • B. UI Scripts and UI Actions
  • C. UI Scripts and Record Producer Scripts
  • D. Client Scripts and UI Policies
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 31 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/script/client-scripts/concept/c_CatalogClientScriptCreation.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

A. Catalog Client Scripts and Catalog UI Policies


Question 5

Which of the following methods are useful in Access Control scripts?

  • A. g_user.hasRole() and current.isNewRecord()
  • B. gs.hasRole() and current.isNewRecord()
  • C. g_user.hasRole() and current.isNew()
  • D. gs.hasRole() and current.isNew()
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 27 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://servicenowmypath.blogspot.com/2017/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

B. gs.hasRole() and current.isNewRecord()


Question 6

When configuring an Access Control which has no condition or script, which one of the following
statements is NOT true?

  • A. table.*will grant access to every field in a record
  • B. table.None will grant access to every record on the table
  • C. table.field will grant access to a specific field in a record
  • D. table.id will grant access to a specific record on the table
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 29 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

D. table.id will grant access to a specific record on the table


Question 7

What are some of the benefits of extending an existing table such as the Task table when creating a
new application?
a) You can repurpose existing fields by simply changing the label.
b) Use existing fields with no modifications.
c) Existing logic from the parent table will be automatically applied to the new table.
d) All of the parent table records are copied to the new table.

  • A. a, b, c, and d
  • B. a and b
  • C. b and c
  • D. a, b, and c
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 5 votes
50%
D 25 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

D. a, b, and c


Question 8

How must Application Access be configured to prevent all other private application scopes from
creating configuration records on an applications data tables?

  • A. You must create Access Controls to prevent all other application scopes from creating configuration records on an applications data tables rather than using Application Access
  • B. Set the Accessible from field value to All application scopes and de-select the Can create option
  • C. Set the Accessible from field value to This application scope only and de-select the Allow access to this table via web services option
  • D. Set the Accessible from field value to This application scope only
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 19 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/build/applications/concept/c_ExampleGrantingAccessToConfigRecs.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

D. Set the Accessible from field value to This application scope only


Question 9

If the Create module field is selected when creating a table, what is the new modules default
behavior?

  • A. Open an empty form so new records can be created
  • B. Open a link to a wiki article with instructions on how to customize the behavior of the new module
  • C. Display an empty homepage for the application
  • D. Display a list of all records from the table
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 27 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
apalaniappan2
1 month, 2 weeks ago

D. Display a list of all records from the table

suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

D. Display a list of all records from the table


Question 10

Which one of the following is NOT a method used for logging messages in a server-side script for a
privately- scoped application?

  • A. gs.log()
  • B. gs.error()
  • C. gs.warn()
  • D. gs.debug()
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 25 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community? id=community_
QUESTION:&sys_ id=bd71cb29db98dbc01dcaf3231f9619c6

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

A. gs.log()


Question 11

Which Report Type(s) can be created by right-clicking on a column header in a table’s list?

  • A. Bar Chart, Pie Chart, Histogram, and Line
  • B. Bar Chart
  • C. Bar Chart, Pie Chart, and Histogram
  • D. Bar Chart and Pie Chart
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 28 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

D. Bar Chart and Pie Chart


Question 12

Which one of the following is NOT required to link a ServiceNow application to a Git repository?

  • A. Password
  • B. URL
  • C. User name
  • D. Application name
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 5 votes
50%
D 26 votes
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-application-development/page/build/applications/task/t_LinkAnApplicationToSourceControl.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

D. Application name


Question 13

Which source control operation is available from BOTH Studio and the Git Repository?

  • A. Create Branch
  • B. Apply Remote Changes
  • C. Stash Local Changes
  • D. Edit Repository Configurations
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 22 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 6 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

A. Create Branch


Question 14

What is a Module?

  • A. The functionality within an application menu such as opening a page in the content frame or a separate tab or window
  • B. A group of menus, or pages, providing related information and functionality to end-users
  • C. A way of helping users quickly access information and services by filtering the items in the Application Navigator
  • D. A web-based way of providing software to end-users
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 20 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 9 votes
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.servicenow.com/bundle/orlando-platform-user-interface/page/administer/navigation-and-ui/task/t_CreateAModule.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

C. A way of helping users quickly access information and services by filtering the items in the Application Navigator


Question 15

A scoped application containing Flow Designer content dedicated to a particular application is called
a(n):

  • A. Spoke
  • B. Bundle
  • C. Action
  • D. Flow
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 27 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
A spoke is a scoped application containing Flow Designer content dedicated to a particular
application or record type. Flow Designer provides a set of core actions to automate Now Platform
processes. You can add application-specific core actions by activating the associated spoke.
Reference:
https://community.servicenow.com/community
?
id=community_blog&sys_id=7b3af354db93ab80afc902d5ca9619bc

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
Forestiger
2 months, 1 week ago

A scoped application containing Flow Designer content dedicated to a particular application is called Spoke

suresh
1 week, 4 days ago

A. Spoke IS CORRECT ANSWER

To page 2