scrum smc practice test

Scrum Master Certified (SMC)

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 101

Question 1

Which of the following statements is NOT true of an Impediment Log?

  • A. Impediment Log can be discussed during Daily Standup.
  • B. Internal impediments from within the team are never recorded in the Impediment Log, and only brought up during the Daily Standups.
  • C. Transparency in Scrum ensures swift and easy identification of impediments.
  • D. Scrum Master maintains and updates the Impediment Log.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/scrumstudy-scrum-video-on-daily-standup-meeting-and-its-importance-to-a-scrum-
team/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

As a Scrum Master, it is important that you assess skill gaps and training requirements for the team members, and map the
skills, capabilities, and interest level of team members in using those skills and capabilities on a project. Which one of the
following tools can help you do this?

  • A. Skills Requirement Matrix.
  • B. Organizational Deployment Method.
  • C. Daily Standup.
  • D. Organizational Resource Matrix.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The Skills Requirement Matrix, also known as a competency framework, is used to assess skill gaps and training
requirements for team members. A skills matrix maps the skills, capabilities, and interest level of team members in using
those skills and capabilities on a project. Using this matrix, the organization can assess any skill gaps in team members and
identify the employees who will need further training in a particular area or competency. Team members may not always
possess the required knowledge or skills to work in the Scrum environment. The Product Owner should evaluate the training
needs of potential team members and facilitate training to bridge any knowledge gaps in the team.
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/preparing-an-organization-for-implementing-scrum-to-deliver-projects/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following is true about a Prioritized Product Backlog?

  • A. A Prioritized Product Backlog should not have the most valuable User Story on top, because it could be risky.
  • B. Greater value items, although potentially riskier, are given higher priority in a Prioritized Product Backlog.
  • C. Uncertainty should be ruled out of the Risk-adjusted Prioritized Product Backlog.
  • D. For a Sprint to succeed, User Stories picked for a Sprint should be interlinked with those selected for subsequent Sprints.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The more uncertainty exists in a project, the riskier the project is. Therefore, it is important that riskier products in the
Prioritized Product Backlog are given higher priority. Products carrying a higher level of risk will also require risk mitigation
actions. When these risk mitigation actions are prioritized against the backlog, the result is a Risk Adjusted Product Backlog.
Dealing with risks early in the project does not guarantee that the project will be successful, but it does enhance the teams
ability to deal with risk.
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/prioritized-product-backlog-the-backbone-of-a-scrum-project/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

All of the following statements about Risk Communications are true, EXCEPT:

  • A. The Stakeholders should be continuously informed about risks, including the potential impact of these risks and the plans for responding to each risk.
  • B. The Scrum Team may also discuss specific risks related to their Tasks with the Product Owner during Daily Standup Meetings.
  • C. The Product Owner is responsible for the prioritization of risks and for communicating the prioritized list to the Scrum Team.
  • D. Information related to risks is maintained and updated through the Risk Burndown Chart.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Because stakeholders have an interest in the project, it is important to communicate with them regarding risks. Information
provided to stakeholders related to risk should include potential impact and the plans for responding to each risk. This
communication is on-going and should occur in parallel with the four sequential steps discussed thus farrisk identification,
assessment, prioritization and mitigation. The Scrum Team may also discuss specific risks related to their Tasks with the
Scrum Master during Daily Standup Meetings. The Product Owner is responsible for the prioritization of risks and for
communicating the prioritized list to the Scrum Team. An important tool which can be used for communicating information
related to risks is the Risk Burndown Chart.
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/risk-management-in-scrum/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Gregory is the Scrum Master on a project to create automated devices for the health industry. He advocates that every
member of the Scrum Team should actively participate in team building activities, estimation meetings, and in Daily
Standups. He looks to give more responsibility to team members. Which of the following theories does Gregory seem to
subscribe to?

  • A. Theory X
  • B. Theory Y
  • C. Maslow's hierarchy of needs
  • D. Win/Win Conflict Resolution
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://medium.com/serious-scrum/we-dont-let-the-teams-self-organise-fd27807d8e15

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The Scrum Master coordinates with the Product Owner and other stakeholders to ensure benefits from the project are
realized. Which of the following is true about Benefits Realization?

  • A. Benefits from Scrum projects are realized during Demonstrate and Validate Sprint, Conduct Release Planning, Create Deliverables and Retrospect Sprint processes.
  • B. Benefits from Scrum projects are realized during Demonstrate and Validate Sprint, Retrospect Sprint, Ship Deliverables and Retrospect Project processes.
  • C. Benefits from Scrum projects are realized during Demonstrate and Validate Project, Retrospect Sprint, Grooming Product Backlog and Retrospect Project processes.
  • D. Benefits from Scrum projects are realized during Demonstrate and Validate Project, Conduct Release Planning, Verify Deliverables and Retrospect Sprint processes.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
The Product Owner confirms the achievement of organizational benefits throughout the project, as well as upon completion
of the User Stories in the Prioritized Product Backlog. Benefits from Scrum projects are realized during Demonstrate and
Validate Sprint, Retrospect Sprint, Ship Deliverables and Retrospect Project processes.
Reference: http://www.cs.vsu.ru/~svv/spm/SBOK_Guide_3rd_edition_English_Sample.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Listed below are some responsibilities of a Scrum Master. Identify the one that is NOT correct.

  • A. Coordinates with Product Owner in creation of the Prioritized Product Backlog.
  • B. Facilitates Prioritized Product Backlog Review Meetings.
  • C. Resolves the issues affecting the Scrum Team.
  • D. Identifies risks and implements risk mitigation actions.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://www.cs.vsu.ru/~svv/spm/SBOK_Guide_3rd_edition_English_Sample.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are the Scrum Master on a project to develop machine parts for automobile manufacturing. The Product Owner on your
project proposes to use Utility Function to find out the stakeholders' risk tolerance level. Which of the following is NOT a risk
tolerance classification?

  • A. Risk Averter.
  • B. Risk Seeker.
  • C. Risk Mitigator.
  • D. Neutral Risk Taker.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/how-to-identify-risk/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company that builds propellers for ships has incurred heavy losses while implementing the product at the end of the
project. This is because a large number of customer requirements which changed during the project were not incorporated
into the deliverables. The company could have avoided this situation if it had applied the Scrum Methodology, as it would
have ensured that any change requested by the customer was included as part of the project, and that the team produced
deliverables that were better suited to the final business environment. Which Scrum aspect is being emphasized here?

  • A. Value-based prioritization
  • B. Appropriation
  • C. Iterative development
  • D. Transparency
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/scrum-principles-iterative-delivery/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scrum Masters have to solve both internal and external impediments for the Scrum team during the Create Deliverables
process. To do so, they record the impediments in the Impediment Log during _________________________.
A) Daily Standup Meetings.
B) Sprint Review Meetings.
C) Release Planning Meetings.
D) Sprint Planning Meetings.

  • A. A and В
  • B. A
  • C. A and D
  • D. A, B, and C
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: http://www.cs.vsu.ru/~svv/spm/SBOK_Guide_3rd_edition_English_Sample.pdf (45)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is Quality Assurance?

  • A. The evaluation of processes and standards that govern quality management in a project to ensure that they continue to be relevant.
  • B. Identification and definition of the product required from a Sprint and the project along with the Acceptance Criteria, any development methods to be followed, and the key responsibilities of Scrum Team members in regards to quality.
  • C. The execution of the planned quality activities by the Scrum Team in the process of creating deliverables that are potentially shippable.
  • D. A Scrum approach in which the team learns from experience and stakeholder engagement to constantly keep the Prioritized Product Backlog updated with any changes in requirements.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Quality is required not only in products, but also in processes. Quality assurance refers to the evaluation of processes and
standards that govern quality management in a project to ensure that they continue to be relevant. Quality assurance
activities are carried out as part of the work. In fact, quality assurance is a significant factor of the definition of Done. The
deliverable isnt complete if appropriate quality assurance has not been conducted. Often, quality assurance is demonstrated
during the Sprint Review Meeting.
Reference: http://blog.scrumstudy.com/quality-control-and-quality-assurance-in-scrum/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

One of the responsibilities of the Scrum Master is to facilitate timely identification of all risks faced by the Scrum Team. As
the Scrum Master for a team working on a banking application project, which of the following techniques would you suggest
for comprehensive risk identification?

  • A. Risk Appetite.
  • B. Probability Impact Grid.
  • C. Risk Checklists.
  • D. Risk Meeting.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://scrumstudy.wordpress.com/2014/08/27/scrum-master-how-are-risks-assessed-in-a-scrum-project/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

While performing a cost-benefit analysis, the Product Owner of a project determined that the project has 45% probability of
incurring a loss of $800,000 due to the latest Land Reform Bill. Which of the following techniques is being used by the
Product Owner to perform cost-benefit analysis?

  • A. Expected Monetary Value.
  • B. Probability Impact Grid.
  • C. Pareto Analysis.
  • D. Risk Breakdown Structure.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://pmstudycircle.com/2015/01/a-short-guide-to-expected-monetary-value-emv/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

One of the core principles of Scrum is Empirical Process Control. As a Scrum Master, which of the following statements
would you recognize as the best description of the Empirical Process Control?

  • A. Empirical Process Control model helps make decisions based on inputs and requirements that are clearly defined and sorted out.
  • B. Empirical Process Control model helps make decisions based on a particular input that will always provide a specific output.
  • C. Empirical Process Control model helps make decisions based on processes that generate unpredictable and unrepeatable outputs.
  • D. Empirical Process Control model helps make decisions based on observation and experimentation rather than on detailed upfront planning.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:
Transparency allows all facets of any Scrum process to be observed by anyone. This promotes an easy and transparent flow
of information throughout the organization and creates an open work culture. In Scrum, transparency is depicted through:
1. Artifacts
i. Project Vision Statement ii. Prioritized Product Backlog iii. Release Planning Schedule
2. Meetings
i. Sprint Review Meetings ii. Daily Standup Meetings 3. Information Radiators
i. Burndown Chart ii. Scrumboard
Reference: https://www.scrumstudy.com/whyscrum/scrum-empirical-process-control

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A User Story is considered complete only when the which of the following is/are satisfied?
A) Acceptance Criteria
B) Done criteria
C) Demo to the product owner
D) Non-functional criteria

  • A. A and В
  • B. A, В and C
  • C. C and A
  • D. D and A
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://apple-brook.com/definition-of-done-user-stories/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2