SAP p-s4fin-2021 practice test

SAP Certified Application Professional - Financials in SAP S/4HANA for SAP ERP Finance Experts (SAP S/4HANA 2021) Exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 186

Question 1

What do you manage within cash operations of SAP Cash Management? Note: There are 2 correct
answers to this question.

  • A. Bank risk analysis and risk mitigation
  • B. Credit limits for customer accounts
  • C. Daily cash position, deficits, and surpluses
  • D. Hedging and hedging contracts
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your company code is configured with three depreciation areas that post in real time The
company is configured to update company code and group currency types. How many documents are
posted when you post a partial scrapping for a single depreciation area?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 2
  • D. 1
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You need to transfer multiple standard cost prices to CO-PA in an SAP S/4HANA system. What do you
need to set up?

  • A. The new refinement for cost of goods sold postings in account-based CO-PA
  • B. Valuation using material cost estimate in costing-based CO-PA
  • C. Valuation using material cost estimate in account-based CO-PA
  • D. Valuation using material cost estimate in costing-based CO-PA and account-based-COPA
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

How do you compensate for the technical clearing account NOT balancing in all accounting principles
with the accounts approach for parallel valuation? Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. By running the periodic acquisition and production cost posting
  • B. By maintaining the offset account in the asset account determination
  • C. By running the monthly depreciation posting
  • D. By entering manual corrective clearing transfer postings
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What happens during the migration activity Regenerate CDS Views and Field Mapping? Note: There
are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The customer-specific fields are included in the data migration procedure.
  • B. The redirection of SELECT statements is generated.
  • C. The OData services for SAP Fiori integration are activated.
  • D. The field mapping for the customer and vendor integration is created.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which objects do you migrate from SAP ERP to SAP S/4HANA? Note: There are 3 correct answers to
this question.

  • A. House banks for new Bank Account Management.
  • B. Accounting documents of financial accounting and controlling
  • C. Data of costing-based profitability analysis
  • D. Balances of accounts, customers, and vendors.
  • E. Master data such as assets and profit centers.
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your customer has an SAP ERP system with classic G/L accounting and wants to convert to
SAP S/4HANA as soon as possible during the current fiscal year. Which limitations apply in SAP
S/4HANA?
There are 3 correct answer to this question.

  • A. You must define valuation areas for foreign currency valuation.
  • B. You must configure profit center and segment accounting.
  • C. You cannot configure and activate document splitting.
  • D. You cannot continue to use the consolidation staging ledger.
  • E. You must use accounts approach to parallel valuation.
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

What can you do in the Cockpit view of SAP Product Lifecycle Costing?

  • A. Receive an overview of the available master data
  • B. Manage calculation versions.
  • C. View the costing structure.
  • D. Define global settings for currencies and units of measure.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

How can financial data be stored in the SAP S/4HANA system tables? Note: There are 2 correct
answers to this question.

  • A. There can be a line item in BSEG without a corresponding document in BKPF.
  • B. There can be a line item added in BSEG without a corresponding line item in ACDOCA.
  • C. There can be a line item in ACDOCA without a corresponding line item in BKPF.
  • D. There can be a line item in ACDOCA without a corresponding line item in BSEG.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The screenshot displays how the depreciation areas of a chart of depreciation post, to the G/L By
looking at the screenshot what can you learn about the company code and ledger configuration?

  • A. There are two ledgers posted during transaction processing.
  • B. There are no more than two ledger groups defined for the company code
  • C. There is one extension ledger assigned to the leading ledger.
  • D. There are two currency types assigned to the company code.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is posted at the same time to both account-based and costing-based profitability analysis?
There are 2 correct answer to this question.

  • A. Actual revenue
  • B. Incoming sales orders
  • C. Standard cost of goods sold
  • D. Actual cost of goods sold
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You want to configure an extension ledger. Which steps do you need to take? There are 2 correct
answer to this question.

  • A. Select an Underlying ledger for the extension ledger.
  • B. Specify the document type for the extension ledger.
  • C. Assign a fiscal year variant to the extension ledger.
  • D. Specify currency types for the extension ledger.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You create a new G/L account. Which G/L account type can you assign? There are 2 correct answer to
this question

  • A. Assessment Costs
  • B. Internal Activity Costs
  • C. Primary Costs or Revenue
  • D. Secondary Costs
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are performing a legacy asset data transfer in your SAP S/4HANA system. Your fiscal year end
date is December 31.2017 and your asset transfer date is February 26 2018.Which of the following
values do you need to provide during legacy asset transfer? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this
question.

  • A. Unplanned depredation values ^
  • B. Ordinary depreciation values
  • C. Revaluation value
  • D. Acquisition and production costs
  • E. Accumulated depreciation values
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

In which sequence do you create the objects required for the SAP financial closing cockpit?
A.
1. Create task group
2. Create task lists 3 Create tasks
4. Release task lists
B.
1. Define closing periods
2. Create task lists
3. Release task lists
4. Release closing periods
C.
1. Define task levels
2. Create task group
3. Release task levels
4. Release task group
1. Create template
2. Create tasks
D. 3. Create task lists
4. Release task lists

Answer:

A

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
akerke
7 months, 4 weeks ago

D.
Create template
Create tasks
Create task lists
Release task lists
Explanation:
In the Financial Closing Cockpit, the sequence outlined in option D is the correct order for setting up the required objects.

Create template: The first step is to create a template that defines the structure and configuration of the tasks and task lists for the financial closing process.

Create tasks: Once the template is created, individual tasks are defined and configured within the template. These tasks represent the specific activities to be performed during the financial closing process.

Create task lists: After creating the tasks, they are grouped into task lists. Task lists provide an organized structure for executing and tracking the tasks during the closing process.

Release task lists: Once the task lists are created and configured, they need to be released to make them available for execution.

To page 2