SAP c-ts422-2020 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP S/4HANA Production Planning and Manufacturing Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 148

Question 1

You produce your material based on a forecast derived from historical sales and expect it to be in
inventory when your customer orders. If customers order more that the forecasted quantity, you
want to increase production to try to meet the extra demand. Which is the appropriate planning
strategy to use?

  • A. 40 - Planning with-final-assembly
  • B. 10 - Anonymous make-to-stock
  • C. 20 - Make to order production
  • D. 50 - Planning without final assembly
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is a typical transportation processing SAP Transportation Management?

  • A. Order Management, Transportation Planning, Transportation Execution, Freight Costing and Settlement, Analytics and Reporting
  • B. Transportation Planning, Transportation Execution, Order Management, Freight Costing and Settlement, Analytics and Reporting
  • C. Transportation Planning, Order Management, Transportation Execution, Freight Costing and Settlement, Analytics and Reporting
  • D. Order Management, Transportation Planning, Freight Costing and Settlement, Transportation Execution, Analytics and Reporting
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A planner wants to interactively resolve an overload situation on a resource using advanced planning
tools without any automatic rescheduling activity by the system.
Which combination of settings for resource and detailed scheduling strategy are required to receive
related alerts?

  • A. Infinite resource and infinite strategy
  • B. Finite resource and finite strategy
  • C. Finite resource and infinite strategy
  • D. Infinite resource and finite strategy
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A warehouse manager likes to streamline the goods receipt (GR) process for production orders.
Where can you enable the automatic GR? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Confirmation profile
  • B. Scheduling margin key
  • C. Operation control key
  • D. Production scheduling profile
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are properties of MRP Live? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. It uses the same BAdis as classic MRP
  • B. Data is read sequentially from the database tables
  • C. The code is written in SQL Script
  • D. It is executed on the database server
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are prerequisites for using batch derivation? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Batch determination selection conditions
  • B. Batch where-used list
  • C. Process instructions
  • D. Receiver-sender relationships
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following is an advantage of MRP Live and NOT available in classical MRP? There are 2
correct answers to this question.

  • A. MRP Live can priorities demand from sales orders
  • B. MRP Live can propose alternative solutions
  • C. MRP Live can create production orders automatically
  • D. MRP Live can plan materials with recursive BOMs
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The production plan is being disrupted by last minute demands that are entered in the system.
Which is the most efficient way to handle last minute demands and protect the current production
plan? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. In the material master record, set MRP type to PI and a planning time fence on the replenishment lead time of the material
  • B. Manually firm all planned orders for materials within the replenishment lead time of the material
  • C. In the material master record, set MRP type to P4 and a planning time fence on the replenishment lead time of the material
  • D. In the stock requirements list, set a manual firming fence for a date based on the replenishment lead time of the material
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which reports can you access via the order and resource reporting transaction in advanced planning?
There are 3 correct answers to this question

  • A. Production list
  • B. WIP list
  • C. Production overview
  • D. Operation list
  • E. Planning file entries
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are the key aspects of SAP S/4HANA? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. SAP S/4HANA increases the data footprint.
  • B. SAP S/4HANA can be deployed on-premise, in the cloud, or a combination of both.
  • C. SAP S/4HANA has minor changes on data model.
  • D. SAP S/4HANA is built on SAP HANA
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A planner updated a production order status from partially confirmed "PCNF"to technically
completed "TECO" by mistake.
What impact would this have to other users for this specific production order?

  • A. The production manager can still see the capacity requirements
  • B. The production operator cannot enter additional confirmations
  • C. The buyer can still see component reservations
  • D. The warehouse clerk still carry out goods issue transactions
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which data object can be updated with the scheduling results of a routing?

  • A. Production scheduling profile
  • B. MRP profile
  • C. Production version
  • D. Material master
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer is considering switching from order-related settlement to productrelated settlement.
What are capabilities of cost collectors? There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. They can be created automatically during month end process.
  • B. They can be applied to make-to-stock production order.
  • C. They can be used for repetitive manufacturing.
  • D. They can be used for manufacturing with collective orders.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

During planning you are facing an overload situation on a resource. Which activities do you consider
to create a feasible production plan? There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Use DS heuristic "Schedule Sequence"
  • B. Use rescheduling with an alternative mode
  • C. Use optimization with respect to set-up times
  • D. Use multilevel MRP run for the products on the resource
  • E. Use a bucket-oriented capacity check
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

In Make-to-order production, which field controls whether the components will be planned as sales
order specific stock?

  • A. The item category of the component in the BOM
  • B. The MRP Type of the component
  • C. The Individual/Collective indicator of the component
  • D. The Planning Strategy of the finished product
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2