SAP c-sm100-7210 practice test

SAP Certified Technology Associate - SAP Solution Manager, Mandatory and Managed System Configuration (7.2 SPS10) Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 14. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 197

Question 1

You are using the Solution Administration function within the SAP Solution Manager to create a new
solution.
What is the correct sequence to assign technical system(s)?

  • A. Maintain Logical Component Group -> Assign Technical System
  • B. Maintain a Branch -> Assign Technical System
  • C. Maintain Logical Component -> Assign Technical System
  • D. Maintain System Role -> Assign Technical System
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which data providers are directly connected to the SAP Solution Manager?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Introscope (IS) Agent
  • B. SAP Host Agent
  • C. SAP Diagnostic Agent
  • D. ST-PI and ST-A/PI
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the recommended SAP Diagnostic Agent and SAP Host Agent deployment strategy for
Managed Systems?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Install one SAP Diagnostic Agent per virtual host and one SAP Host Agent per physical host.
  • B. Install one SAP Diagnostic Agent per virtual host and one SAP Host Agent per virtual host.
  • C. Install one SAP Diagnostic Agent per physical host and one SAP Host Agent per physical host.
  • D. Install one SAP Diagnostic Agent per physical host and one SAP Host Agent per virtual host.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which SAP Solution Manager Launchpad group can be used to start the Solution Administration?

  • A. SAP Engagement and Service Delivery
  • B. Business Process Monitoring
  • C. Technical Administration
  • D. Project and Process Management
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which SAP Solution Manager Launchpad group can be used to access generated Service Level
Reports (SLR)?

  • A. SAP Engagement and SAP Service Delivery
  • B. Technical Administration
  • C. Root Cause Analysis
  • D. Business Process Monitoring
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which prerequisite must be satisfied it is possible to use the Maintenance Planner?

  • A. Synchronize technical systems and installations numbers from the SAP Solution Manager to the SAP Support Portal.
  • B. Synchronize transport groups from the managed system to the SAP Support Portal.
  • C. Synchronize logical component groups from the SAP Solution Manager to the SAP Support Portal.
  • D. Synchronize technical systems and installation numbers from the System Landscape Directory to the SAP Support Portal.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Assume the information on transport domain is missing within the Landscape Management
Database (LMDB) central landscape information repository.
Which Data Source provide this information?

  • A. SLD Data Supplier
  • B. Manual Creation
  • C. SAP Host Agent
  • D. SAP Diagnostic Agent
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following steps are required steps to upgrade SAP Solution Manager?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Perform the Value Management Dashboard Configuration
  • B. Perform Delta Configuration
  • C. Perform Content Activation
  • D. Perform the IT Infrastructure Management
  • E. Perform the Dual-Stack split
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

What does the SAP Solution Manager Monitoring and Alerting Infrastructure (MAI) provide?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Landscape information and problem context with the managed systems
  • B. Status Overview for the technical system including database and hosts
  • C. Different diagram types like Average Response Time - Hour Profile
  • D. Status comparison analysis of several managed systems
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following options describe what the EarlyWatch Alert (EWA) can help you to perform?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Recognize what is affecting the performance and stability of your system.
  • B. Check whether customizing settings exist and if the customizing is correct.
  • C. Compare profile parameters across different systems.
  • D. React to issues such as bottlenecks before they become critical.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which scenarios can be used to configure Job Monitoring?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Job Documentation
  • B. Business Process Operation
  • C. SAP Engagement and Service Delivery
  • D. Root Cause Analysis
  • E. System & Application Monitoring
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

How can monitoring objects for Job Monitoring be created?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. After assigning systems, logical components or a solution to monitor in the Job Management group.
  • B. After creating a technical scenario containing the technical systems to monitor in the Technical Monitoring group.
  • C. After configuring the IT Calendar for Technical scenarios in the Technical Administration group.
  • D. After configuring Business Process Monitoring for an existing solution in the Business Process Monitoring group.
  • E. After configuring the Self-Monitoring functionality in the SAP Solution Manager Administration group.
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

The ST-PI and ST-A/PI plug-ins provide which of the following?

  • A. Dynamic Byte codes instrumentation functionality
  • B. Direct connectivity to the CA Introscope Entrerprise Manager
  • C. Product specific extractor coding for the Extractor Framework
  • D. Activation of the LM-Service Software component
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which components are required by the SAP Solution Manager to obtain the technical system data of
the managed system? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Configuration and Change Database (CCDB)
  • B. Landscape Management Database (LMDB)
  • C. System Landscape Directory (SLD)
  • D. CA introscope enterprise Manager
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which job Scheduling Management functionalities can directly be used after completing the
Mandatory and Managed System configuration for a connected ABAP system in SAP Solution
Manager? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Job scheduling via external scheduler
  • B. Health check dashboard
  • C. Job Documentation
  • D. Import jobs
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2