SAP c-mdg-1909 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Master Data Governance Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 146

Question 1

What can you import by default using the SAP Master Data Governance Data Import Framework
(DIF)?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Filter criteria
  • B. Standard master data (flex and reuse)
  • C. Custom objects defined as flex entities
  • D. Key mapping and value mapping
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D 3 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In which SAP Master Data Governance customizing activity can you define the SLAs (days and hours
by priority)?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Define Change Request Actions
  • B. Configure Properties of Change Request Step
  • C. Define Priorities for Change Request
  • D. Create Change Request Type
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

In which case must you use a referencing relationship from entity type E1 to entity type E2?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Entity type E1 is of storage/use type 4
  • B. Entity type E2 is of storage/use type 1
  • C. Entity type E1 is an attribute of the entity type E2
  • D. Entity type E1 is part of the key of the entity type E2
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You need to create different change request types. What can you control with the change request
type?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. The usage of reuse or flex mode in MDG
  • B. The validation and derivation behavior during runtime
  • C. The replication technology (SOA or IDOC)
  • D. The management of single or multiple objects
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is different when you use SAP HANA as database for SAP Master Data Governance (MDG)?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Data replication to SAP S/4HANA-based systems is only available when you run SAP MDG on SAP HANA.
  • B. Some SAP MDG capabilities like Smart Business are only available when you run SAP MDG on SAP HANA.
  • C. Virtual data models in SAP MDG are only supported with SAP HANA.
  • D. Enterprise Search/TREX is NO longer mandatory if you run SAP MDG for material on SAP HANA.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following Master Data Governance solutions and content are delivered by Utopia Inc.?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. SAP Asset Information Workbench by Utopia
  • B. SAP Master Data Governance, enterprise asset management extension by Utopia
  • C. SAP Master Data Governance, classification system extension by Utopia
  • D. SAP Master Data Governance, healthcare extension by Utopia
  • E. SAP Master Data Governance, retail and fashion management extension by Utopia
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

You need to enhance the data model with a custom field which should be maintained by the
processor via user interface.
Instead of using the SAP Fiori applications, classic Web Dynpro applications are used. The custom
field does NOT have to be replicated to the target system(s).
Which activities must you perform?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Implement the Data Model Enhancement BAdi and map the new field to the corresponding entity.
  • B. Adjust the workflow setup for the corresponding process(es) to make the field maintainable in the process.
  • C. Customize the UI Configuration of the corresponding entity with the custom field in the Floorplan Manager (FPM).
  • D. Enhance the corresponding entity with the custom field in the SAP Master Data Governance data model, activate the data model and generate the data-model specific structures.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

How is the material in SAP Master Data Governance (MDG) for material activated in a typical MDG
setup to the underlying client of the same system?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Automatically due to the flex mode via replication using IDocs or Web services
  • B. Automatically due to the reuse mode via replication using IDocs or Web services
  • C. Automatically due to the flex mode via the pre-delivered standard handler class
  • D. Automatically due to the reuse mode via the pre-delivered standard handler class
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What do you use to determine the next processors of a SAP Master Data Governance (MDG) change
request without using ABAP coding?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The mail configuration where the SAP MDG mails can be monitored (TA SOST + SCOT)
  • B. The organizational management (TA PPOME) and the corresponding customizing
  • C. A specific assignment of a single user or a special user (for example previous processor or requester)
  • D. A direct assignment to a specific role (TA PFCG) in Business Rule Framework plus
  • E. A workflow step condition which is defined in the Workflow Builder (TA SWDD)
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

How can data replication be triggered in standard SAP Master Data Governance using the Data
Replication Framework?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Manually from search results or via backend transaction
  • B. Automatically via workflow or scheduled via jobs
  • C. Automatically via the SAP Replication Server
  • D. Manually in the single-object processing
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your customer defined KPIs for the SAP Master Data Governance (MDG) processes.The change
requests shall NOT exceed certain duration time limits. Which actions do you perform?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Set up an edition to control the maximum runtime of a change request
  • B. Define thresholds with the generic time management BAdl
  • C. Assign a service level agreement (SLA) to the change request type
  • D. Define change request priorties,reasons,and rejection reasons
  • E. Configure MDG analytical features to monitor the KPIs
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which KPI types are supported out of the box by contextualized SAP HANA-based analytics? There
are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Duplicate-related KPIs
  • B. Request status-related KPIs
  • C. Change document-related KPIs
  • D. Processing time-related KPIs
  • E. Completeness-related KPIs
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following is an advantage to use the Floorplan Manager to design SAP Master Data
Governance (MDG) Web Dynpro Uls?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. SAP MDG Web Dynpro personalization features are made available automatically
  • B. SAP MDG Web Dynpro Uls can be enhanced by the enrichment framework
  • C. SAP MDG Web Dynpro Uls can be used for all SAP MDG domains
  • D. SAP MDG Web Dynpro components run without feeder classes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You need to create and process a custom entity (storage/use type 4) in reuse mode in data mode IBP.
What do you enhance?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The data model with the new entity
  • B. The access handling with a custom handler class
  • C. The GENU component
  • D. A change request type with the new entity
  • E. The workflow considering the new entity
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the purpose of the Define Governance Scope customizing in SAP Master Data Governance
(MDG)?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Define which fields should be governed in which change request step of your process
  • B. Define which fields are required to be maintained in the governance processes
  • C. Define which processes for your SAP MDG applications should be executed
  • D. Define which fields are governed in the data model for your SAP MDG application
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2