SAP c-ibp-2202 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP IBP for Supply Chain (2202) Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 82

Question 1

Which header name displays are available in the Report Options menu of the SAP IBP Excel
interface? Note: There are 2 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Changed member names that the user had created
  • B. Caption, as defined in configuration for the default name
  • C. Business meaning, as defined in configuration
  • D. Full unique name including the dimension and technical name
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following checks for master data and key figures does the Check Mode algorithm
trigger?
Note: There are 3 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. It checks whether the sourcing in the Production Source Item Master Data type exists.
  • B. It checks whether the location resource specified in the master data forms a cycle in the supply chain network.
  • C. It checks whether the heuristic detects cycles formed by nodes (such as location products) in the supply chain network.
  • D. It checks whether the location products specified in the master data are connected by customer sourcing rules within the supply chain network.
  • E. It checks whether the required planning level master data exists for a subset of input key figures.
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

What function would you use to configure a year-to-date calculation?

  • A. Cumulative Aggregation
  • B. Dynamic Rolling Aggregation
  • C. Rolling Aggregation
  • D. Last Period Aggregation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You create a planning filter using an SAP IBP Fiori app. Which of the following objects can it be
applied to? Note: There are 2 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Planning view templates in the SAP IBP add-in for Microsoft Excel
  • B. Supply chain graph in Supply Chain Network app
  • C. Snapshot operator in the SAP IBP add-in for Microsoft Excel
  • D. Jobs in the Applications Jobs app
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

While modeling costs for optimization, you are conscious of the necessity to respect inventory
targets and meet demands in the short term. Which of the following are valid relationships between
costs you must adhere to? Note: There are 2 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Target inventory violation cost should be less than max inventory violation cost.
  • B. Target inventory violation cost should be greater than discount for demand lateness.
  • C. Target inventory violation cost should be less than transportation cost rate.
  • D. Target inventory violation cost should be greater than inventory holding cost rate.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which one of the following values can you use in disaggregation expressions?

  • A. KF1 (Stored) + Helper KF
  • B. KF1 (Stored) + KF2 (Stored) + Attribute
  • C. If (Attribute) = 0
  • D. KF1 (Calculated) + Attribute
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When can filter blocks appear in calculations? Note: There are 2 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. When using IFISNULL statements in the formula
  • B. When modeling cross-period calculations
  • C. When modeling attribute as a key figure
  • D. When modeling attribute transformations
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You want to restrict value entries outside of a specified range into a key figure. What setting will you
use to achieve that goal?

  • A. IBP -> Lock Selected cells in IBP Formatting Sheet tab
  • B. By restricting data input in the Key Figure Configuration app
  • C. Select Protect Active Worksheet in the About section of SAP IBP tab
  • D. IBP -> Data Validation in IBP Formatting Sheet tab
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following stages can be modeled using scenarios from the S&OP planning cycle? Note:
There are 2 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Demand sensing stage
  • B. Data input review for inventory
  • C. Demand review
  • D. Demand-supply balancing
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When you promote calculated and approved inventory parameters from SAP IBP for inventory, what
other IBP modules can be receiving them? Note: There are 2 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. SAP IBP for sales and operations
  • B. SAP IBP for response and supply
  • C. SAP IBP for demand
  • D. DDMRP
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which library is used by the forecasting engine for the demand sensing algorithm?

  • A. Predictive analytics library
  • B. Demand library
  • C. Supply chain algorithm library
  • D. Heuristics library
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are invited to review a problem with a customer's SAP IBP Excel template performance. What
areas with the biggest potential performance impact would you focus on? Note: There are 2 correct
Answers to this question.

  • A. Number of local members and complexity of calculations
  • B. Complex calculation graphs for key figures
  • C. Excessive IBP formatting in Excel UI
  • D. Number of analytics charts displaying key figures' values
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following configuration options are part of the new key figure creation process? Note:
There are 3 correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Hiding or displaying totals for the key figure
  • B. Enabling planning notes for the key figure
  • C. Setting permitted planning levels
  • D. Setting disaggregation logic for the key figure
  • E. Enabling fixing for the key figure
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following modes can you use when creating a constrained plan? Note: There are 2
correct Answers to this question.

  • A. Profit maximization
  • B. Delivery maximization
  • C. Resource maximization
  • D. Production maximization
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What actions can be performed in the Advanced Dashboards application? Note: There are 3 correct
Answers to this question.

  • A. Rename the charts.
  • B. Add process templates.
  • C. Organize charts.
  • D. Display all assigned analytics on a single UI.
  • E. Link two analytics charts.
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2