SAP c-hanatec-17 practice test

SAP Certified Technology Associate - SAP HANA 2.0 SPS05 Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 270

Question 1

Which system usage types are automatically assigned to ties in the SAP HANA cockpit?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Test
  • B. Development
  • C. Production
  • D. Quality assurance
  • E. Custom
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are checking and monitoring SAP HANA system replication. Which status indicates a temporary
connection loss of the secondary system?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Syncing
  • B. Error
  • C. Initializing
  • D. Unknown
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which tools are integrated into the SAP HANA cockpit?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Database Explorer
  • B. HANA Sitter
  • C. SQL Console
  • D. SQL Analyzer
  • E. HDB Admin
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which connections do you need to enable explicitly for a Restricted user?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. ODBC
  • B. JDBC
  • C. OLEDB
  • D. ADO.NET
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which types of backup can you use to copy an SAP HANA tenant database?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Full database backup
  • B. Data snapshot
  • C. Delta database backup
  • D. Fallback snapshot
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which system privilege must you have to restrict features for tennant databases in the SAP HANA
cockpit?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. INFILE ADMIN
  • B. WORKLOAD ADMIN
  • C. DATABASE ADMIN
  • D. RESOURCE ADMIN
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which prerequisites are necessary for productively using SAP HANA cockpit 2.0?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. 10 GBit/s network bandwidth
  • B. 16 GB RAM on a dedicated server
  • C. An intel-based system with operating system Microsoft Windows
  • D. An IBM Power System with operating system SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES)
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which actions are performed during the database migration option (DMO) procedure when you
select the 'Do not compare table contents' option?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. A row count is executed for the migrated tables.
  • B. The content comparison is performed for repository tables.
  • C. A check sum is generated every 10000 rows.
  • D. The clustered tables are decluttered.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which technology is used to install the SAP Landscape Management tool?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. SAP NetWeaver Application Server for ABAP
  • B. SAP Fiori launchpad
  • C. SAP NetWeaver Application Server for Java
  • D. SAP HANA XS advanced runtime
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which services can you stop in the SAP HANA cockpit from the SYSTEMDB Manage Services app?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Daemon
  • B. Preprocessor
  • C. Index server
  • D. Compile server
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which role do you need in order to assign users to groups in the SAP HANA cockpit?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Cockpit User Role
  • B. Cockpit Administrator Role
  • C. Cockpit User Administrator Role
  • D. Cockpit Database Administrator Role
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which prerequisites have to be fulfilled before you reset a database migration option (DMO)
procedure?
There are 2 correct answers in this question.

  • A. The SUM folder needs to exist.
  • B. The source database is up and running.
  • C. The DMO procedure hasn't reached downtime yet.
  • D. A cleanup has already been triggered.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which file system locations do you need to specify when installing the SAP HANA multi-host
database system using the default settings?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. /hana/shared
  • B. /hana/log/<SID>
  • C. /usr/sap/hostctrl
  • D. /usr/sap/<SID>
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the correct sequence of the following four steps when you restart the SAP HANA database
system?
Please choose the correct answer.
A.
1. Row tables are loaded into memory.
2. Open transactions are recovered.
3. Aborted transactions are rolled back.
4. Column tables are loaded.
B.
1. Aborted transactions are rolled back.
2. Open transactions are recovered.
3. Row tables are loaded into memory.
4. Column tables are loaded.
C.
1. Row tables are loaded into memory.
2. Column tables are loaded.
3. Open transactions are recovered.
4. Aborted transactions are rolled back.
D.
1. Aborted transactions are rolled back.
2. Row tables are loaded into memory.
3. Open transactions are recovered.
4. Column tables are loaded.

Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which operating system process takes care of starting the SAP HANA database system services?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. hdbrsutil
  • B. hdbdaemon
  • C. apstartsrv
  • D. sapstart
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2