SAP c-hanaimp-17 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP HANA 2.0 (SPS05) Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

Why do you use a hierarchy function node in a calculation view?

  • A. To display value help using hierarchies
  • B. To enable hierarchical navigation in reporting tools
  • C. To generate additional Meta data that can be used for analysis of a hierarchy structure
  • D. To assist the developer by visualizing hierarchies
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following results are generated when you query this temporal hierarchy using a time-
validity period interval of March to May?


  • A. D
  • B. C
  • C. A
  • D. B
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How do you embed a decision tree in to your calculation view using a table function? Note: There are
2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Call the SAP-provided PAL decision tree procedure from the table function
  • B. Use dynamic SQL in the table function to generate the SQL code
  • C. Copy and adapt the SQL code generated by a flow graph into the table function
  • D. Build a flow graph and call it from the table function using input parameters
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

In SAP Web IDE, you rename a dimension calculation view that is used by a cube calculation view.
Afterward, you perform the following build operations:
*Build the dimension calculation view as a single object.
*Build the entire SAP HANA database module. What is the outcome of the build operations?

  • A. The first build fails. The second build fails.
  • B. The first build is successful. The second build is successful.
  • C. The first build fails. The second build is successful.
  • D. The first build is successful. The second build fails.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You deleted the design-time file of a calculation view in your HDB module.
Which of the following is the optimal way to ensure that the corresponding runtime object is also
removed from the database?

  • A. Delete the folder that contained the deleted design-time file.
  • B. Build the folder that contained the deleted design-time file.
  • C. Build the project that contained the deleted design-time file.
  • D. Run a DELETE statement in an SQL console connected to the HDI container.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your calculation view consumes one data source which includes the following columns :
SALES_ORDER_ID, PRODUCT_ID, QUANTITY & PRICE.
In the output, you want to see summarized data by PRODUCT_ID and a calculated column,
PRODUCT_TOTAL, with the formula QUANTITY PRICE.
In which type of node do you define the calculation to display the correct result?

  • A. Union
  • B. Join
  • C. Projection
  • D. Aggregation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which type of join supports a temporal condition in a calculation view?

  • A. Left outer join
  • B. Text join
  • C. Referential join
  • D. Inner join
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In a calculation view, what is the purpose of a variable?

  • A. To break up complex SQL into smaller steps
  • B. To pass values between procedures and calculation views
  • C. To provide a run-time attribute filter based on a user input
  • D. To provide a dynamic value in a calculated column
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

When you create a full text index, why do you specify FAST_PREPROCESS OFF?

  • A. To avoid the generation of the term document matrix
  • B. To prevent the creation of a fuzzy search index
  • C. To generate text analysis results in multiple languages
  • D. To enable a full linguistic search
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are building a new calculation view B that uses calculation view A as a data source. In the
Semantics node of calculation view A, you define a mask for the first 10 digits of a 15 digit Account
Number.
When
you
preview calculation view B, the Account Number is not masked.
Why do you see the Account Number unmasked?

  • A. The masking is based on the column of a row table.
  • B. You did not define masking in calculation view B.
  • C. The UNMASKED privilege for calculation view A has been granted.
  • D. The Account Number is based on the Integer datatype.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When modeling in the Web IDE for SAP HANA, which object do you build to provide access to tables
in external schemas?

  • A. Synonym
  • B. Association
  • C. Virtual Table
  • D. Alias
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

In a calculation view, which object type do you assign to a projection node to consume a Predictive
Analysis Library (PAL) function?

  • A. Synonym
  • B. Scalar function
  • C. Table function
  • D. Input parameter
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which is the correct syntax when you refer to an input parameter in a calculation view expression?

  • A. $$Choose_Country$S
  • B. :Choose_Country
  • C. ..Choose_Country"
  • D. @Choose_Country
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What do you use a hierarchy function for? Note: There are 3 correct answers.

  • A. Calculate distance between root and each hierarchy node
  • B. Identify hierarchy nodes that have no parent
  • C. Count the number of siblings for each hierarchy node
  • D. Determine the shortest path between each pair of nodes
  • E. Describe the relationship between nodes using attributes
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

In SAP HANA Series Data, which of the following methods do you use to convert finer interval
readings to a coarser interval?

  • A. Vertical disaggregation
  • B. Horizontal disaggregation
  • C. Vertical aggregation
  • D. Horizontal aggregation
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2