SAP c-byd15-1908 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Business ByDesign Implementation Consultant Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

In the business scenario "Intercompany Project Time and Expenses" you want a consultant from the
selling company to record travel expenses.
In the buying company, you have already created a purchase order (PO) for the consultant in project
"P". The system automatically creates a sales order (SO) and an intercompany project "IP" in the
selling company. To enable travel expense recordings for the consultant, what is your next step?

  • A. In the SO, create an item of type "Expense - time and material (project)" that is linked to the intercompany project "IP".
  • B. In the PO, create a limit item that is account-assigned to the intercompany project "IP".
  • C. In the PO, create a limit item that is account-assigned to a task in project "P".
  • D. In the PO, create a service item with an expense product that is account-assigned to a task in project "P".
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which item types are relevant for selling services? Note: There are 2 correct answers to this
question.

  • A. Limit
  • B. Fixed price without actuals
  • C. Product (delivery-based)
  • D. Time and material
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which planning dimensions are supported in projects?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Revenue
  • B. Quality
  • C. Time
  • D. Cost
  • E. Cashflow
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which activities are available in the over the counter sales process?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Managing receivables
  • B. Creating quotes
  • C. Managing warehouse tasks
  • D. Outbound delivery
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

On which of the following granularities can you valuate inventory?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Product Specification
  • B. Company
  • C. Business Residence
  • D. Identified Stock
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the correct priority and sequence to determine the cost rate in case of an internal service
confirmation?

  • A. First: Company-wide service cost rate Second: Group-wide service cost rate
  • B. First: Resource cost rate Second: Company-wide service cost rate
  • C. First: Company-wide service cost rate Second: Resource cost rate
  • D. First: Resource cost rate Second: Group-wide service cost rate
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company needs to provide statutory reporting in local GAAP within its country of registration.
In addition, IFRS statutory reports are necessary due to group reporting.
Which one of the following approaches can achieve multi-GAAP reporting in SAP Business ByDesign?

  • A. Define one company with a local accounting principle and one with an accounting principle IFRS.
  • B. Close your accounting period in local GAAP and do adjustment postings to achieve IFRS.
  • C. Define one set of books with a local accounting principle and one set of books with an accounting principle IFRS.
  • D. Define one ledger for the local accounting principle and one ledger with an accounting principle IFRS.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following parameters define the tax code on sales transactions?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Tax event
  • B. Tax exemption reason code
  • C. Tax deductibility
  • D. Tax types
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following lot size methods are supported in SAP Business ByDesign?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Groff reorder procedure
  • B. Economic order quantity
  • C. Target days of supply
  • D. Periodic lot size
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is meant by Built-in Analytics?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The Analytical insights are contextual and actionable
  • B. Transactional and analytical access rights are separated
  • C. The Analytical content is available out of the box
  • D. The Analytical content cannot be adapted
  • E. All Insights are based on live data along end-to-end business processes
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

You want to analyze the structure of your fixed assets.
What is the Best Practice for gathering that information?

  • A. Group your fixed asset with custom-specific extension fields.
  • B. Aggregate your sub asset accounts to fixed assets.
  • C. Use the reports within the fixed asset ledger.
  • D. Use the fixed asset section of the balance sheet.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following tasks can the Marketing work center do?
Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Manage marketing documents and competitor products
  • B. Track and respond to social media posts
  • C. Manage target groups and campaign response options
  • D. Report marketing success
  • E. Plan marketing events and locations
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which reporting principles separate receivables and payables by profit center?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Profit center and segment reporting
  • B. Profit center and segment reporting with balancing
  • C. Profit center and segment reporting with splitting
  • D. Profit center and segment reporting with clearing
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In which phase of an implementation project do you set up your organizational structure in SAP
Business
ByDesign?

  • A. Integrate and Extend
  • B. Fine-Tune
  • C. Scoping
  • D. Prepare
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following "Common Tasks" create tasks in the Physical Inventory work center?
Note: There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. "New Product Count"
  • B. "New Logistics Area Count"
  • C. "Change of Stock'1
  • D. "New Inventory Adjustment"
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2