SAP c-arsum-2202 practice test

SAP Certified Application Associate - SAP Ariba Supplier Management Exam

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

Which are benefits of the supplier field mapping setting? Note: There are 2 correct answer to this
question

  • A. Responses to the question synchronize to and from the customer’s ERP vendor master.
  • B. Mapped questions appear as filters when searching for suppliers in a sourcing event.
  • C. Validation is performed on supplier responses.
  • D. Existing information from the customer’s database is pre-populated in the response field.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following components can supplier risk managers modify in the risk exposure
configuration interface? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question

  • A. The denominator value used in the incident model.
  • B. The sources of information used by SAP Ariba.
  • C. The relative weight of each risk category.
  • D. The incident types that trigger email notifications.
  • E. Low, medium, and high exposure risk thresholds.
Answer:

B C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your customer wants to trigger risk controls in supplier risk engagement projects based on responses
to questions from the inherent risk screening questionnaire. Which option do you recommend?

  • A. Map each question to a question ID.
  • B. Set the answer type for each question to Whole Number.
  • C. Apply a visibility condition to each question
  • D. Match the question name with the control name.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A supplier risk manager is viewing the Supplier Risk tab in SAP Arib
a. Which components are available to review risk information? Note: There are 3 correct answers to
this question

  • A. A risk exposure report that compares the exposure scores of followed suppliers
  • B. A risk summary tile to see an overview of risk levels for followed suppliers
  • C. A suppliers feed that shows newly added suppliers available for enrichment
  • D. An alert feed to review recent incidents related to followed suppliers
  • E. A search bar to find all suppliers available in the system
Answer:

A B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which options are available to populate scorecard KPIs with data outside of a survey? Note: There
are 2 correct answer to this question

  • A. Manually enter the KPI value
  • B. Map KPIs to items in the supplier registration questionnaire
  • C. Sync values from SAP ERP
  • D. Map KPIs to an existing analytical report
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are the benefits of using an approver lookup table in SAP Ariba templates? Note: There are 3
correct answers to this question

  • A. A range of values can be used to assign approvers.
  • B. The system assigns approvers based on project field values.
  • C. Conditions can be built within the lookup file.
  • D. More than one project field value can be used to add approvers.
  • E. It provides a simplistic method of keeping approvals in order.
Answer:

A B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which options does SAP Ariba Supplier Lifecycle and Performance support for processing supplier
registrations? Note: There are 3 correct answers to this question

  • A. Internal users manually invite a supplier contact to register after the supplier request is approved.
  • B. Internal users complete the registration on behalf of a supplier.
  • C. Internal users merge a new supplier request with an existing registered supplier.
  • D. Category managers include the registration form for suppliers to complete as part of a sourcing event.
  • E. Administrators send mass invitations to groups of suppliers.
Answer:

A B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which is a benefit of using pre-grading in Supplier Performance Management projects?

  • A. Increases the amount of automation in the SPM process
  • B. Enables the Target Grade option
  • C. Allows for weight values higher than 100
  • D. Allows team members to provide grading input on survey responses
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following is a characteristic of a simple workflow in a control-based engagement risk
assessment project?

  • A. All assessments are sent to recipients at the same time.
  • B. Assessments are reviewed through a single approval task.
  • C. Issues are automatically created for all active controls.
  • D. Owners can choose the recipient for each assessment.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You create a new Supplier Performance Management project and want to display the suppliers
name in the title of all future occurrences. Where would you go to make this change?

  • A. To the Supplier Performance Management project template
  • B. To the sourcing library
  • C. To the master survey
  • D. To the latest occurrence of the survey
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Where should you modify an existing KPI hierarchy according to SAP Ariba’s best practices?

  • A. In the sourcing library
  • B. In a supplier performance management project template
  • C. In your personal workspace
  • D. In a project-level master scorecard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your customer is in the public sector and is required to make their supplier onboarding process open
to all companies who want to initiate a relationship. Which process do you recommend?

  • A. Supplier profile questionnaire
  • B. External supplier request
  • C. Supplier registration project
  • D. Request for information
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your customer wants to include a question as a search filter. Which option do you use when setting
up the question?

  • A. External field mapping
  • B. Supplier field mapping
  • C. Answer type
  • D. Search term
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your customer approves the disqualification of a supplier for Software, a category that appears under
IT Services in the category hierarchy. What additional change occurs for this supplier?

  • A. The requalification process for Software begins automatically.
  • B. A new recurrence is created in active Supplier Performance Management projects for the supplier.
  • C. The supplier is removed from any in-progress sourcing events for Software.
  • D. The supplier’s preferred category status for IT Services is removed.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

On which screen are the response start and end dates configured for surveys in a Supplier
Performance Management project ?

  • A. Rules
  • B. Timing
  • C. Content
  • D. Participants
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2