Salesforce user experience designer practice test

Salesforce Certified User Experience Designer Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 67

Question 1

A UX Designer wants to communicate the value of diversity, inclusion, and equality in design.
Which three business outcomes represent these values?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Less employee turnover
  • B. Greater market share
  • C. Economic growth
  • D. Critical investing
  • E. Fewer workplace debates
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Cloud Kickss development team is working on the build of a new custom component using VS Code.
They often have new CSS dasses and properties conflicting with the Salesforce Lightning Design
System (SLDS).
What should simplify working with SLDS in Lightning Components?

  • A. Salesforce Developer Console should be used instead
  • B. SLDS Validator extension for VS Code
  • C. Install SLDS creator from AppExchange
  • D. Keep the SLDS Stylesheet open for reference
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Cloud Kicks (CK) is going to conduct some interviews surveys with users to better understand their
Purchasing habits. CKs UX Designer wants to get the most accurate view of customers purchasing
behaviors using these research methods.
Which two response biases should the designer be aware of when interviewing or surveying users?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Social Desirability Bias
  • B. Randimized Bias
  • C. Objectivity Bias
  • D. Recency Bias
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The UX Designer at Cloud Kicks is asked to make the website size and content adapt to the screen
size, platform and orientation.
Which design should the design use?

  • A. Responsive
  • B. Refactored
  • C. Reactive
  • D. Proactive
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A UX Designer wants to quickly mock up Salesforce user Interface experiences using a collation of
prebuilt components. The designer need sales lightning resources for their design and prototype
such as based components, tokens, design patterns.
Which tool to install should need?

  • A. Lightning Design system Zip
  • B. Sketch plugin
  • C. Lightning Design system Unmagaged Package
  • D. SLDS Validator
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Cloud Kicks (CK) is planning its Einstein Bot implementation and has identified common issues the
bot can resolve. CK has determined that extensive technical planning is needed for bot effectiveness
and customer satisfaction.
Which additional element(s) would be essential?

  • A. Training and support planning
  • B. User interface planning
  • C. Onboarding planning
  • D. Voice and tone planning
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Cloud kicks wants to incorporate human-centered design across its organization.
Which two practices should be adopted?

  • A. Including Innovative ideas to showcase technology
  • B. Observing user behavior
  • C. Putting oneself in the situation of the end user
  • D. Creating requirements based business leaders’ priorities
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A UX Designer is creating a custom To-Do List component to replace the standard Salesforce one.
Their developer is using a parent-child Lightning Web Component (LWC) structure to build the
component, creating a parent component for the list and a single repeated child component for each
To-Do Item within the list.
Which two impacts of the LWCs Shadow DOM should be considered when designing or developing
the stylesheets for these components?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Any needed Saleforce Lightning Design System (SLDS) classes and styles must be imported into both the parent list and child items.
  • B. The CSS styles defined in the parent list component are not shared with the child items.
  • C. Any custom shared between the list and child items should be imported from a shared CSS file.
  • D. The CSS style defined in the parent list component are inherited by the child items
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A UX Designer is creating a customer support site in Experience Builder that will be internationalized
across 12 different countries.
Which two design considerations should be made when planning for this site?

  • A. Countries may read text in a different (right to left vs. left to right) and layouts will be to be adjusted.
  • B. Country flags used as links to adjust languages provide an ideal way to switch between locales or languages for users.
  • C. Colors may have different contrast rations in some countries and need adjust contrast for proper visibility by users.
  • D. Colors may have different culture meanings in different countries, changing the intent of UI elements.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Users from a small group within a Sales team have complained about an object that is often used
only by team that has not been added to their Lightning app. Due to the small volume of users, the
administrator is not considering creating a new app for them.
Which two Salesforce feature should be suggested to improve the end-user experience?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Favorite the often-used object.
  • B. Add the object’s related list to the Home page.
  • C. Personalize the navigation bar.
  • D. Create a custom component on a Dashboard.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A UX Designer wants to understand the mental model of employees who have requested a new
internal community, The brief specifies what the employees should be able to do on the site, but the
designer needs to suggest a suitable architecture.
Which technique should be used?

  • A. User Test
  • B. Cognitive Walkthrough
  • C. Tree Testing
  • D. Card Sorting
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A UX Designer has been asked to improve Salesforce adoption among sales representatives at Cloud
Kicks. After conducting stakeholder and user interviews, the designer finds there is no clear,
consistent sales process.
What should the designer do next?

  • A. Tell the customer they need to improve operations before any work can be done.
  • B. Log the findings and move forward with presenting possible solutions.
  • C. Recommend Field Level Validation to ensure users are entering the correct data.
  • D. Conduct a workshop with stakeholders to align on the current state and build consensus.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How would a UX Designer Differentiate between voice and tone?

  • A. Voice reflects the expression and tone is the way one designs.
  • B. Voice reflects the character and tone is one’s strength.
  • C. Voice reflects the frequency and tone is one’s pitch.
  • D. Voice reflects the personality and tone is the way one speaks.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

During user interviews, a UX Designer discovers that the most common daily task for users is to look
for and view commonly used reports using the global search bar.
What should be done to improve their experience?

  • A. Make the global search bar bigger on every page.
  • B. Update the Home page with access to commonly used reports.
  • C. Add the Daily Task component to the Home page.
  • D. Create a mood board to communicate the visual style of the UI.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Cloud kicks has identified that its users are having difficulty figuring out where to look on a web page
due to the number of design elements.
Which three considerations should be made to improve the visual hierarchy of the page?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Grouping proximity and common regions
  • B. Scale using relative size to signal importance
  • C. Continuity keep all typeface the same size
  • D. Proportion, keep all element a similar size
  • E. Color and contract, saturation between the elements
Answer:

A, B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2