Salesforce service cloud consultant practice test

Certified Service Cloud Consultant Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 26. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 388

Question 1

Cloud Kicks (CK) recently implemented Knowledge Centered Support to improve the expertise of its
agents. The pilot focused on creating articles for the most common support topics. After the pilot,
customer satisfaction has improved and average call time has decreased. To continue improving KPIs,
CK wants to know where to focus its efforts next.
Which Knowledge dashboard should a consultant use?

  • A. Most Revised Articles
  • B. Most Linked Articles
  • C. Top Articles sorted descending
  • D. Search Activity Gaps
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Cloud Kicks (CK) provides customized support based on product line and plans to expand from voice-
only support Support agents are certified on one or more specific product lines.
CK would like to provide support through chat, social, email, video, and web and are striving for a
consistent customer experience. Agents will be trained in one or two of the new support methods, in
addition to voice support.
What is the recommended solution to meet the requirements?

  • A. Knowledge One with Article Recommendations
  • B. Experience Cloud with self-support
  • C. Omni-Channel with Skills-Based Routing.
  • D. Live Agent and Live Message
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A recent review of customer satisfaction surveys revealed the support center does a poor job of
upseting new products to customers. Customers report dissatisfaction when calling for
troubleshooting, billing, enrollment, or similar issues and receiving a sales pitch. However,
customers that have been upsold new products are two times more likely to remain a customer.
What is the recommended method to ensure upselling only occurs when customers are likely to be
receptive to the offer?

  • A. Validation Rules
  • B. Einstein Next Best Action
  • C. Service Analytics Predictions
  • D. Einstein Reply Recommendations
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Universal Containers wants to automate case management for the web support team. When new
cases come in from the website they should be routed to the support team to work in the order that
they are submitted.
Which approach should a Consultant implement?

  • A. Lightning Component
  • B. Contact Request flow
  • C. Direct Messaging
  • D. Case queues
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Cloud Kicks has millions of customers. Only a small percentage of the customers have existing
Contact records in Salesforce The customer's email address is used to populate details from another
system and enrich the Contact record.
A service center uses multiple channels to support customers, including phone, Email-to-Case, and
Web-to-Case. Support agents frequently fail to capture the necessary information, leading to an
inconsistent customer experience.
What is the recommended method to consistently capture new caller details?

  • A. Use a global quick action to capture details.
  • B. Use an auto-launched flow to capture details.
  • C. Use a new customer Path on Contact to capture details.
  • D. Use Open CTI with Pop to flow to capture details.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Service Manager has just configured Chat at a company site. Now, the Agents cannot see the Chat
footer component in the ....
Which configuration option should be verified?

  • A. Verify that users have access to the Chat public group.
  • B. Verify that users are assigned the Chat user profile
  • C. Verify that users have access to the Chat buttons.
  • D. Verify that users are assigned the Chat feature license.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Ursa Major Solar cells highly technical products that require specific expertise for configuration
changes and troubleshooting. A mobile workforce can be dispatched to support customers.
Dispatching a worker comes at a high cost, and available appointment times are typically several
weeks in the future.
What is the recommended method to improve the support experience while providing expert-level
support?

  • A. Omni-Channel Routing
  • B. Visual Remote Assistant
  • C. Workforce Engagement Self Scheduling
  • D. Field Service Scheduler
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Cloud Kicks (CK) provides support 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. CK contracts with an external third-
party help desk to provide support outside of normal business hours.
The external service agents and external support managers use Experience Cloud to create cases.
External support managers need to view and execute reports with the ability to "Run as specified
user.
What is the recommended Experience Cloud license to meet the requirements?

  • A. Service Cloud Portal
  • B. Customer Community Login
  • C. High Volume Customer Portal
  • D. Partner Community Login
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Cloud Kicks (CK) has created hundreds of Knowledge articles about its products. The articles have
been attached to dosed cases. A new product release will require changes to dozens of articles. After
revising the articles, CK wants to see that a prior article version was associated with the closed cases.
What is the recommended method to meet the requirements?

  • A. Select Flag as new version' checkbox when publishing.
  • B. Use Smart Link to Article to select the prior version.
  • C. Enable Knowledge User for Service Agents.
  • D. Use the Clone option to create a new article.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A recent survey at Cloud Kicks (CK) shows a decrease in customer satisfaction due to the length of
time it takes to resolve cases. A case analysis shows many similar cases that can be solved quickly
with the same set of steps. CK has already enabled Knowledge Management.
What is the recommended method to decrease the time it takes to close cases?

  • A. Create Synonym Groups.
  • B. Create Article Translation.
  • C. Enable Suggested Articles.
  • D. Add Data Category Groups.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Universal Containers has a policy that requires all email traffic to remain within its firewall. Currently,
the company has 200 support agents handling email from five different time zones on its legacy
system.
When implementing Salesforce, what solution should a consultant recommend for this scenario?

  • A. Email-to-Case
  • B. Salesforce for Outlook
  • C. Web-to-Case
  • D. On-Demand Email-to-Case
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

After migrating from Knowledge to Lightning Knowledge, Authors are unable to create FAQ article
type, but can successfully create Install Notes article type. Support Managers have confirmed that
articles of type FAQ exist in Production.
How should a consultant correct this problem?

  • A. Grant Authors access to the FAQ record type.
  • B. Add Authors to the FAQ Data Category.
  • C. Grant Authors access to the FAQ article type.
  • D. Set Article Org Wide Default to Public ReadWrite.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Universal Containers wants to monitor customers' social media reactions and opinions. Agents also
want to see recent cases that the customer as logged.
What feature should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?

  • A. Omni-Channel
  • B. Social Conversation Component
  • C. AppExchange solution
  • D. Custom Lightning Component
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Universal Containers (UC) added a channel to the Service Cloud deployment. UC wants the
functionality to include the ability to log the case thread and store attachments to the case record.
Which channel should a consultant recommend to meet these requirements?

  • A. Email-to-case
  • B. Social Customer Service
  • C. Chat
  • D. Web-to-case
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Universal Containers has implemented KCS. Specific article types and categories require approval,
both the Publish Articles action button and the Submit for Approval button are available on page
layouts. Agents are forgetting to submit certain articles types for approval.
What should a consultant recommend to automate the approval process?

  • A. Workflow
  • B. Assignment rule
  • C. A Process Builder
  • D. Validation rule
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2