Salesforce salesforce certified associate practice test

Certified Associate

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 113

Question 1

A Salesforce associate vwants vto learn more about converting Leads to Contacts. They enjoy
learning in an asynchronous, gamified way.
Which resource should they use?

  • A. Salesforce Help
  • B. Trailblazer Community
  • C. Trailhead
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 14 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
3 months ago

C. Trailhead


Question 2

Which action(s) must be taken for Salesforce updates?

  • A. Updates are automatic; nothing needs to be downloaded or installed.
  • B. Updates require purchasing an updated license.
  • C. Updates need to be downloaded with each release
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 14 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

To which Team should a Salesforce associate be added to gain access to an Account and its related
opportunities?

  • A. Opportunity Team
  • B. Lead Team
  • C. Account Team
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 13 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Salesforce associate wants to locate a record within the custom object called Shipment’.
What is the most efficient way to find a record within this object?

  • A. Global Search
  • B. App Launcher
  • C. Object Manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 12 votes
50%
B
50%
C 3 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 5

Get Cloudy Consulting (GCC) wants the ability to:
* Send a predefined sequence of scheduled messages to prospective customers.
* Track messages that get the best open and response rates.
* Send customized messages to existing customers information them for new products and
discounts.
Which Salesforce cloud solution allows GCC to meet these requirements?

  • A. Sales Cloud
  • B. Marketing Cloud
  • C. Service Cloud
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 5 votes
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6

Get Cloudy Consulting is rolling out Salesforce to its organization.
What should be used to allow additional field-level access to individual employees based on the their
job duties?

  • A. Individual profiles
  • B. Permission sets
  • C. Role Hierarchy
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 11 votes
50%
C 4 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 7

Where can a org’s service status and performance degradation information be found?

  • A. AppExchange portal
  • B. Salesforce help
  • C. Salesforce
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 5 votes
50%
C 8 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
rr18
4 weeks ago

Should be Salesforce Trust


Question 8

A Salesforce associate is looking at a custom Contact list view and wants to show more information
from the record.
What should they do to add the missing key columns?

  • A. Edit list filters
  • B. Select Fields to Display
  • C. Edit sharing settings
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

Get Cloudy Consulting wants to confirm the data type of the Account Sources field on Account
object. Which editing the Account, the Account Sources field has several predefined values that can
be selected.
Which type of field is Account Source?

  • A. Picklist
  • B. Formula
  • C. Text.Area
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 11 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10

Get Cloudy Consulting (GCC) is currently tracking forecasting and revenue data in a spreadsheet and
wants migrate this data to Salesforce.
Which solution should GCC consider?

  • A. Marketing Cloud
  • B. CRM Analytics
  • C. Sales Cloud
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 5 votes
50%
C 9 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

Get Cloudy Consulting (GCC) wants to ensure the Annual Revenue field is a positive amount and does
not exceed $100.
What should GCC use to ensure to opportunities meet these standards?

  • A. Validation Rules
  • B. Assignment Rules
  • C. Default Values
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 12 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Salesforce associate is asked to add a new employee record to their client. Get Cloudy Consulting.

To which object should they add this record?

  • A. Accounts
  • B. Leads
  • C. Contacts
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 9 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

A Salesforce associate is viewing information within a report and needs to export the data.
Into which types of files can the report be exported?

  • A. Word (,doc or .docx) or comma-separated values(.csv)
  • B. Excel (,xlsx or ,xls) file or comma- separated values (,csv)
  • C. PDF (,pdf) or Excel (,xlsx or ,xls)
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 11 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

A Salesforce associate has been tasked with creating new fields on the Contact object and
determining what type of field be used for each one.
Where should the associate go to understand the differences between the data types?

  • A. Salesforce Help
  • B. Customer Support
  • C. App Launch
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 10 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 15

Get Cloudy Consulting (GCC) needs an environment to onboard new hires as well as develop,
implement, and test new requirements.
Which type of environment should OCC use?

  • A. Sandbox
  • B. Production
  • C. Trailhead Playgroun
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 11 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
To page 2