Salesforce salesforce certified administrator practice test

Certified Administrator

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 299

Question 1

Northern Trail Oufitters has a new flow that automatically sets field values when a new account is
created. The flow is launched by a process, but the flow is not working properly.

  • A. Use the native feature in the Flow Builder.
  • B. Review debug logs with the flow logging level.
  • C. View the setup audit trail and review for errors.
  • D. Set up email logs and review the send error logs.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Cloud Kicks wants its reports to show a Fiscal Year that starts on February 1 and has 12 months.
How should the administrator address this requirement?

  • A. A Set the Fiscal Year to Custom and the starting month as February.
  • B. Set the Fiscal Year to Custom and the duration to 4 quarters.
  • C. Set the Fiscal Year to Standard and the duration to 12 months.
  • D. Set the Fiscal Year to Standard and the starting month as February.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Universal Containers (UC) customers have provided feedback that their support cases are not being
responded to quickly enough. UC wants
to send all unassigned Cases that have been open for more than 2 hours to an urgent Case queue
and alert the support manager.
Which feature should an administrator configure to meet this requirement?

  • A. Case Scheduled Reports
  • B. Case Dashboard Refreshes
  • C. Case Escalation Rules
  • D. Case Assignment Rules
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An administrator at DreamHouse Realty needs to create customized pages for the Salesforce mobile
app.
Which two types of pages could an administrator build and customize using the Lightning App
Builder?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Record page
  • B. App page
  • C. userpage
  • D. Dashboard page
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The marketing team at Ursa Major Solar wants to send a personalized email whenever a lead fills out
the web-to-lead form on their website.
They want to send different messages based on the Lead Industry field value.
What should an administrator configure to meet this requirement?

  • A. Use a validation rule to trigger workflow to email the lead.
  • B. Create an assignment rule to email the lead.
  • C. Configure an auto-response rule to email the lead.
  • D. Add a public group and Process Builder to email the lead.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Cloud Kicks wants to try out an app from the AppExchange to ensure that the app meets its needs.
Which two options should the administrator suggest?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Download into a Trailhead Playground.
  • B. Test Drive in a production org.
  • C. Check edition compatibility. -
  • D. Install in a sandbox.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Ursa Major Solar uses two different page layouts for Account records. One page layout reflects the
fields related to customer accounts and
another page layout includes fields for partner accounts. The administrator has assigned the
customer account page layout to sales and
support users and the partner account layout to the partner management team.
What should the administrator configure to meet this requirement?

  • A. Grant create, read, edit, and delete access to customer accounts on the partner team profile.
  • B. Use a public group and a criteria-based sharing rule to share customer accounts with the partner team.
  • C. Create one record type for customer accounts and one record type for partner accounts.
  • D. Add members of the partner management team to the default Account team for the customer accounts.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The marketing director at Northern Trail Outfitters has requested that the Budget field is populated
in order for the Lead Status field to be marked as qualified.
What tool should the administrator use to fulfill this request?

  • A. Workflow Rule
  • B. Validation Rule
  • C. Require Field
  • D. Lead Conversion
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

DreamHouse Realty wants to offer a form on its Experience Cloud site where inspectors will submit
findings from a property inspection.
Which feature should an administrator place on the page to fulfill this requirement?

  • A. Autolaunched Flow
  • B. Screen Flow
  • C. Record Detail
  • D. Related List
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The administrator at Ursa Major Solar needs to make sure that unassigned cases from VIP customers
get transferred to the appropriate service representative within 5 hours. VIP customers have access
to support 24 hours a day.
How should this be configured?

  • A. Case Queues
  • B. Business Hours
  • C. Assignment Rules
  • D. Escalation Rules
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Cloud Kicks has the organization-wide defaults for Opportunity set to Private.
Which two features should the administrator use to open up access to opportunity records for sales
users working on collaborative deals?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Profiles
  • B. Sharing rules
  • C. Sharing set
  • D. Role hierarchy
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which tool should an administrator use to review recent configuration changes made in their org?

  • A. Critical Updates
  • B. Setup Audit Trail
  • C. Debug Logs
  • D. Field History Tracking
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The administrator at Cloud Kicks created a new field for tracking returns on their new cloud shoe. A
user has submitted a case to the administrator indicating that the new field is unavailable.
Which two steps should an administrator do to troubleshoot this issue?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Review the field-level security of the field for the user profile.
  • B. Ensure that the page layout for the user's profile has been updated.
  • C. Run the setup audit trail for the organization.
  • D. Update the organization-wide defaults for the object.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Sales reps at Cloud Kicks want to be notified when they have a high likelihood of winning an
opportunity over $1,000,000.
Which feature meets this requirement?

  • A. Big Deal Alerts Pee
  • B. Activity Timeline
  • C. Key Deals
  • D. Performance Chart
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Universal Containers has two sales teams, sales team A and sales team B. Each team has their own
role in the role hierarchy. Both roles are subordinates of the same Manager role.
How should the administrator share records owned by sales team A with sales team B?

  • A. Criteria-based sharing
  • B. Use manual sharing
  • C. Owner-based sharing
  • D. Hierarchical sharing
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2