Salesforce platform app builder practice test

Certified Platform App Builder

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 30. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 441

Question 1

A new custom object called Invoices need to have an invoice date for the date and time itwas
invoiced.
Which field type should be selected for this?

  • A. Date
  • B. Date/Timestamp
  • C. Date/Time
  • D. Time
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An app builder has modified a Lightning record page for a case and has added an email button item
to the page layout; however, users are unable to see the new item on the layout.
What are two potential reasons why users are unable to view the item on the Case Lightning record
page?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. The page layout includes the case feed component.
  • B. The email button contains JavaScript.
  • C. The case page layout also contains custom buttons.
  • D. The page layout excludes the case feed component.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Universal Containers uses Contracts for agreements with customers. A sales manager is required to
provide approval for contracts and director approval for any contract over $10,000.
Which two options should an app builder use to ensure all contracts route for the correct approval
and also prevent the sales rep from making changes to the record while it is being approved7
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create an approval process on the Contract object with criteria set on a second approval step set as 'Amount__c > 10,000' and set the approver as director.
  • B. Create an approval process on the Contract object and set the field for 'Next Automated Approver Determined By' as Manager'.
  • C. Create a validation rule on the Contract object that prevents updates to the contract record while it is being reviewed.
  • D. Create an approval process on the Contract object with one step for each sales manager that sets the approver as the director.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Universal Containers (UC) maintains information for over 2 million assets in an external system. UC
needs to access these assets in real-time data in Salesforce and is nearing the data storage limits.
What feature could an app builder recommend UC use?

  • A. Data Loader
  • B. Salesforce Connect
  • C. Salesforce to Salesforce
  • D. Data Export Wizard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Universal Containers needs the 18-digit record ID from Opportunity records when exporting data to
Excel in order to ensure each record is treated uniquely.
What formula should an app builder use to create this new field?

  • A. ISNUMBER(Id)
  • B. CASESAFEID(Id)
  • C. TEXT(Id)
  • D. VALUE(Id)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An app builder has deployed a change set from a sandbox to production. There is a long delay in the
deployment.
What can be causing the delay?

  • A. Profiles are included in the change set.
  • B. A field type change is included in the change set.
  • C. Dependent fields are included in the change set.
  • D. Roles are included in the change set.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The Service Manager provided the app builder with color code requirements for case age on open
cases.
New cases populate a green circle
Day-old cases populate a yellow circle
Three day-old cases populate a red circle
How should an app builder implement this requirement?

  • A. Formula Field
  • B. Quick Action
  • C. Custom Button
  • D. Lightning Web Component
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A new field has been added to the Applicant object that is part of an unmanaged package. A recruiter
ran the Position with or without Applicants report and noticed that the new field was missing as an
option to add as a column.
How should an app builder troubleshoot this issue?

  • A. Adjust the field level security to include in the report type.
  • B. Check Allow Reports for the position and applicant objects.
  • C. Add the field to the custom report type field layout.
  • D. Update the profile with the Manage Public Reports permission.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Cloud Kicks has leads owned by users and queues. The sales manager wants the status to change to
working when a user takes ownership.
What does an app builder need to have in the criteria to ensure the process runs without error?

  • A. BEGINS([Lead].OwnerId, ,,005")
  • B. [Lead].Owner:User.Role Is Null = False
  • C. [Lead].Owner:Queue.OwnerId Is Null = True
  • D. NOT(ISBLANK([Lead].OwnerId))
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An app builder has created a custom Lightning App and wants to make it available to the internal
users at Universal Containers.
Which two steps are necessary to accomplish this task7
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Add the app to a Visualforce page.
  • B. Upload the app to Static Resources.
  • C. Create a subdomain using My Domain.
  • D. Build a Custom Tab for the app.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Cloud Kicks has five years of sales data and would like to track when customers made their first
purchase. How should an app builder use a roll-up summary to meet the requirements?

  • A. Create a new roll-up summary field called First Order Date, using Type MIN on the Opportunity Close Date with a filter where IsWon = TRUE.
  • B. Create a new date field called First Order Date, create a new Workflow to set the date, and roll up the value with a filter where IsWon = TRUE.
  • C. Create a new roll-up summary field called First Order Date, using Type SUM on Opportunity Close Date.
  • D. Create a new date field called First Order Date, then create a roll-up summary to update the field using Type MIN.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An app builder wants to update a field on the parent record when a child record connected via
lookup is deleted.
What automation should the app builder use?

  • A. Screen flow
  • B. Process Builder
  • C. Apex code
  • D. Workflow rule
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The appraisal team at DreamHouse Realty wants to leverage Salesforce mobile app.
What are three things an app builder should do to optimize mobile experience?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Use Global Actions to make it easy to perform vital functionality on mobile.
  • B. Avoid using default field values so that the user is required to fill in all fields on the screen.
  • C. Minimize the amount of formula fields and lookup fields to reduce page load time.
  • D. Create individual customized layouts for different phone operating systems.
  • E. Put the most important fields in the compact layout so they are easy to find.
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

DreamHouse Realty (DR) has a policy that requires the phone number on Contact to be deleted when
the DoNotCall checkbox is checked.
What automation tool should the app builder recommend?

  • A. Quick action
  • B. Approval process
  • C. Validation rule
  • D. Workflow rule
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Cloud Kicks (CK) wants to set up a custom child object to track gift cards issued to a customer. A key
requirement is to track the total number of gift cards opened and gift cards issued on an Account. CK
wants to permanently ensure the gift cards are unable to be moved across any other Account once it
is created.
On the gift card object, what type of field should be created to support this requirement?

  • A. Master-detail relationship
  • B. Roll-up summary
  • C. Formula
  • D. Lookup relationship
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2