Salesforce pardot specialist practice test

Salesforce Certified Pardot Specialist Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 18. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 256

Question 1

Which two considerations should be kept in mind when using completion actions for list emails?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Completion actions based on email link clicks only execute once per prospect.
  • B. Completion actions based on link clicks do not trigger on unsubscribe links or email preference page clicks.
  • C. Completion actions based on email opens will retroactively apply if added after the email send.
  • D. Completion actions based on image file downloads only execute once per day.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

LenoxSoft wants to create a Pardot landing page that matches the exact look and feel of their
website. Which method would produce the closest results?

  • A. Use a stock layout provided in Pardot
  • B. Use above form and below form content to create the layout
  • C. Embed the campaign tracking code on their website
  • D. Import layout using a URL from their website
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What must be created in order to send an autoresponder?

  • A. Test email
  • B. One-to-one email
  • C. Email template
  • D. List email
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three triggers could be used to define a prospects path in an engagement studio program?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. List membership
  • B. Email open
  • C. Custom redirect click
  • D. File download
  • E. Prospect grade
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator wants to create a list that contains all prospects who complete the Contact Us form,
but will later remove any prospects if they become marked as opted out. If a prospect later opts back
in, they should be added back to the list.
How should the list be created?

  • A. Use an automation rule to automatically add or remove prospects to the list if they submit the form, but aren't opted out.
  • B. Use a dynamic list to automatically add or remove prospects based on the form completion and their opt out status.
  • C. Use a completion action on the form to automatically add anyone who completes it to the list.
  • D. Use table actions to add prospects to the list if they've filled out the form, but haven't opted out from communications.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A mailable prospect is on the recipient list for a list email send. When viewing the prospect's
activities, the marketing manager realizes the email was not sent to the prospect.
Where should they start to see why the email was not sent to the prospect?

  • A. Refer to the Pardot recycle bin to see if the prospect was deleted.
  • B. Check that the Pardot prospect has a value for the default field email address'.
  • C. Refer to the list email send report to see if a suppression list was used.
  • D. Determine if the prospect has a valid "Assigned User" to send the email from.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

LenoxSoft wants to understand how many different prospects registered for their most recent
webinar. Which Pardot form report metric should be reviewed?

  • A. Total Submissions
  • B. Conversions
  • C. Total clicks
  • D. Unique Submissions
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What must be true for a Salesforce Opportunity to sync to Pardot?

  • A. The Opportunity must have the "Pardot" record type.
  • B. The Opportunity must be sourced by Pardot marketing activities.
  • C. The Opportunity must have a Contact Role that is syncing to a prospect in Pardot
  • D. The Opportunity must be created by a Sales user who is also a user in Pardot.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

LenoxSoft enabled the "Always Display Form After Submission" setting on their Pardot form.
What would be the expected behavior if a prospect refreshes the page after initially submitting the
form?

  • A. The prospect would receive an error message.
  • B. The form would be displayed on the page once again.
  • C. The prospect would be redirected to a thank-you page.
  • D. The thank-you content would continue to be shown.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator includes a link to a file on a web page that the company does not own on the
company website.
How should they track the number of visitors who access this file?

  • A. Page actions
  • B. Pardot form
  • C. Custom redirects
  • D. Pardot tracking code
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A marketing manager sent an email template last week to their "Hot Prospects" list, which is
populated dynamically based on the prospects' scores. They want to send the same email template
again this week to the same list, but make sure that the prospects that received it last week do not
get it again.
How should they accomplish this?

  • A. Create a new dynamic list using the criteria "Prospect email template", the template name, and "was not received" and then use it as the recipient list when sending the email template.
  • B. Send the email template to the "Hot Prospects" list, but select the "deduplicate" option to remove recipients that already received the email last week.
  • C. Create a new list of the prospects that received the email last week and then use it as a suppression list when sending the email template to the "Hot Prospects" list.
  • D. Send the email template to the "Hot Prospects" list like last time; the prospects that received it before will be automatically suppressed from receiving the same email template.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Pardot user sends out a list email and notices that as a result of the email send, many prospects are
now marked as 'Do Not Email'. What metrics in the list email report could help the Pardot user
understand how these prospects may have become unmailable?

  • A. Total Sent and Suppression Rate
  • B. Click-Through Rate and Soft Bounces
  • C. Tracker Domain Verification and Open Rate
  • D. Total Opt Outs and Hard Bounces
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which scenario would convert an anonymous visitor into an identified prospect?

  • A. Creating a Lead in Salesforce which syncs to Pardot as a new prospect record
  • B. Scanning the badge of someone who visited a booth at a recent event
  • C. Submitting a Web2Lead form that is linked to Pardot via a form handler
  • D. Opening email sent by a sales rep using the Send Pardot Email functionality in Salesforce
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

If five prospects have completed a repeating engagement studio program twice, what number would
display on the reporting tab tooltip for the initial program step "Create Salesforce Task"?

  • A. 2
  • B. 10
  • C. 5
  • D. 0
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A LenoxSoft marketer selects the option "Redirect the prospect instead of showing the form's Thank
You Content" when new Pardot landing page.
What would be the expected behavior when a prospect submits a form designed to show Thank you
Content?

  • A. The prospect will continue to see the form upon submission
  • B. The discrepancy between the two assets will cause an error
  • C. The prospect will be redirected to another webpage
  • D. The form's Thank You Content will still display
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2